Difference between revisions of "Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Adjective"
(Adjective) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Adjective.png| | [[File:Adjective.png|right|thumb]] | ||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn | In today's lesson you will learn how to use '''ADJECTIVES''' in Czech. | ||
Feel free to edit this page | Feel free to edit this page to improve it! | ||
Happy learning! 😎 | |||
<span link>Finish this lesson and explore these related pages:</span> [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Shapes|Shapes]], [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]], [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Quantity|Quantity]] & [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Hotel|Hotel]]. | |||
== How to Use Adjectives in Czech == | |||
Adjectives in Czech, like in any language, describe or modify nouns or pronouns. They can be used to indicate the size, color, shape, or any other quality of the noun they modify. Here are some guidelines on how to use adjectives in Czech: | |||
|- | |||
===Adjective Agreement In Czech=== | |||
Adjectives must agree with the gender, number, and case of the noun they modify. Here are some examples of how the adjective "velký" (big) changes depending on the gender and number of the noun it modifies: | |||
* Velký stůl (masculine singular, nominative case) | |||
* Velká kniha (feminine singular, nominative case) | |||
* Velké auto (neuter singular, nominative case) | |||
* Velcí psi (masculine plural, nominative case) | |||
* Velké knihy (feminine plural, nominative case) | |||
* Velká auta (neuter plural, nominative case) | |||
===Adjective Placement In Czech=== | |||
Adjectives usually come after the noun they modify. However, when an adjective emphasizes a quality of the noun, it can be placed before the noun. For example: | |||
* Červená růže (red rose) | |||
* Starý dům (old house) | |||
* Krásná žena (beautiful woman) | |||
* Velký člověk (tall person) | |||
===Comparison of Adjectives In Czech=== | |||
Adjectives have three degrees of comparison: positive, comparative, and superlative. Here are some examples: | |||
* Dobrý (good), lepší (better), nejlepší (best) | |||
* Krásný (beautiful), krásnější (more beautiful), nejkrásnější (most beautiful) | |||
* Malý (small), menší (smaller), nejmenší (smallest) | |||
===Adjectives in the Imperative=== | |||
In the imperative form, adjectives are used to give commands or express requests. In this form, the adjective usually comes before the noun or pronoun. For example: | |||
* Buď opatrný! (Be careful!) | |||
* Zůstaň v klidu! (Stay calm!) | |||
* Buď rychlý! (Be quick!) | |||
== Useful Adjectives == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English | |||
! colspan="3" |Czech | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
!Masculine | |||
!Feminine | |||
!Neuter | |||
|- | |||
|BEAUTIFUL | |||
|KRÁSNÝ | |||
|BÍLÁ | |||
|BÍLÉ | |||
|- | |||
|BIG | |||
|VELKÝ | |||
|OBROVSKÁ | |||
|OBROVSKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|BLACK | |||
|ČERNÝ | |||
|HORKÁ | |||
|HORKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|BLUE | |||
|MODRÝ | |||
|LEVNÁ | |||
|LEVNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|BUSY (I) | |||
|ZANEPRÁZDNĚN (JÁ) | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|BUSY (TEL) | |||
|OBSAZENÝ (TEL) | |||
|DRUHÁ | |||
|DRUHÉ | |||
|- | |||
|CHEAP | |||
|LEVNÝ | |||
|OPILÁ | |||
|OPILÉ | |||
|- | |||
|CLOSED | |||
|ZAVŘENÝ | |||
|ŠT`ASTNÁ | |||
|ŠT`ASTNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|COLD | |||
|CHLADNÝ | |||
|VELKÁ | |||
|VELKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|COST-FREE | |||
|BEZPLATNÝ | |||
|VÝZNAMNÁ | |||
|VÝZNAMNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|DANGEROUS | |||
|NEBEZPEČNÝ | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|DIFFERENT | |||
|ODLIŠNÝ | |||
|TĚŽKÁ | |||
|TĚŽKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|DRUNK | |||
|OPILÝ | |||
|DOBRÁ | |||
|DOBRÉ | |||
|- | |||
|EASY | |||
|SNADNÝ | |||
|HLADOVÁ | |||
|HLADOVÉ | |||
|- | |||
|EXPENSIVE | |||
|DRAHÝ | |||
|JISTÁ | |||
|JISTÉ | |||
|- | |||
|FAR | |||
|DALEKO | |||
|DLOUHÁ | |||
|DLOUHÉ | |||
|- | |||
|FAST | |||
|RYCHLÝ | |||
|. | |||
|POZDĚ | |||
|- | |||
|FREE | |||
|VOLNÝ | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|FULL | |||
|PLNÝ | |||
|POMALÁ | |||
|POMALÉ | |||
|- | |||
|GOOD | |||
|DOBRÝ | |||
|KRÁSNÁ | |||
|KRÁSNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|GREEN | |||
|ZELENÝ | |||
|ČERVENÁ | |||
|ČERVENÉ | |||
|- | |||
|HAPPY (I) | |||
|ŠT`ASTNÝ | |||
|CHLADNÁ | |||
|CHLADNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|HARD | |||
|TĚŽKÝ | |||
|SNADNÁ | |||
|SNADNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|HOT | |||
|HORKÝ | |||
|RYCHLÁ | |||
|RYCHLÉ | |||
|- | |||
|HUGE | |||
|OBROVSKÝ | |||
|BEZPLATNÁ | |||
|BEZPLATNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|HUNGRY (I) | |||
|HLADOVÝ | |||
|ZAVŘENÁ | |||
|ZAVŘENÉ | |||
|- | |||
|IMPORTANT | |||
|VÝZNAMNÝ | |||
|NEMOŽNÁ | |||
|NEMOŽNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|IMPOSSIBLE | |||
|NEMOŽNÝ | |||
|CHYTRÁ | |||
|CHYTRÉ | |||
|- | |||
|INTERNATIONAL | |||
|MEZINÁRODNÍ | |||
|MLÁDÁ | |||
|MLÁDÉ | |||
|- | |||
|LATE | |||
|. | |||
|VELKÁ | |||
|VELKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|LONG | |||
|DLOUHÝ | |||
|STEJNÁ | |||
|STEJNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|NATIONAL | |||
|NÁRODNÍ | |||
|NUTNÁ | |||
|NUTNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|NEAR | |||
|BLÍZKO | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|NEAR OF THE HOTEL | |||
|BLÍZKO HOTELU | |||
|ČERNÁ | |||
|ČERNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|NECESSARY | |||
|NUTNÝ | |||
|NORMÁLNÍ | |||
|NORMÁLNÍ | |||
|- | |||
|NEVER | |||
|NIKDY | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|NEW | |||
|NOVÝ | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|NORMAL | |||
|NORMÁLNÍ | |||
|NOVÁ | |||
|NOVÉ | |||
|- | |||
|OLD | |||
|VELKÝ | |||
|STARÁ | |||
|STARÉ | |||
|- | |||
|OLD (THINGS) | |||
|STARÝ | |||
|ZELENÁ | |||
|ZELENÉ | |||
|- | |||
|OPEN | |||
|OTEVŘENÝ | |||
|OTEVŘENÁ VYSOKÁ | |||
|OTEVŘENÉ VYSOKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|OTHER | |||
|DRUHÝ | |||
|MALÁ | |||
|MALÉ | |||
|- | |||
|RED | |||
|ČERVENÝ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SAME ... | |||
|STEJNÝ | |||
|STEJNÁ VĔC (FEM) | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|SAME THING | |||
|. | |||
|NÁRODNÍ | |||
|NÁRODNÍ | |||
|- | |||
|SLOW | |||
|POMALÝ | |||
|ODLIŠNÁ | |||
|ODLIŠNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|SMALL | |||
|MALÝ | |||
|NEBEZPEČNÁ | |||
|NEBEZPEČNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|SMART | |||
|CHYTRÝ | |||
|MEZINÁRODNÍ | |||
|MEZINÁRODNÍ | |||
|- | |||
|SURE (I) | |||
|JISTÝ | |||
|PLNÁ | |||
|PLNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|TALL | |||
|VYSOKÝ | |||
|ŽLUTÁ | |||
|ŽLUTÉ | |||
|- | |||
|TIRED (I) | |||
|UNAVENÝ | |||
|DRAHÁ | |||
|DRAHÉ | |||
|- | |||
|WHITE | |||
|BÍLÝ | |||
|UNAVENÁ | |||
|UNAVENÉ | |||
|- | |||
|YELLOW | |||
|ŽLUTÝ | |||
|MODRÁ | |||
|MODRÉ | |||
|- | |||
|YOUNG | |||
|MLÁDÝ | |||
|VOLNÁ | |||
|VOLNÉ | |||
|} | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Sports|Sports]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Birthday|Birthday]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Useful-phrases|Useful phrases]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Hotel|Hotel]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Fruits|Fruits]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body|Parts of the Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
<span links></span> | |||
Latest revision as of 23:13, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn how to use ADJECTIVES in Czech.
Feel free to edit this page to improve it!
Happy learning! 😎
Finish this lesson and explore these related pages: Shapes, Months of the Year, Quantity & Hotel.
How to Use Adjectives in Czech[edit | edit source]
Adjectives in Czech, like in any language, describe or modify nouns or pronouns. They can be used to indicate the size, color, shape, or any other quality of the noun they modify. Here are some guidelines on how to use adjectives in Czech:
Adjective Agreement In Czech[edit | edit source]
Adjectives must agree with the gender, number, and case of the noun they modify. Here are some examples of how the adjective "velký" (big) changes depending on the gender and number of the noun it modifies:
- Velký stůl (masculine singular, nominative case)
- Velká kniha (feminine singular, nominative case)
- Velké auto (neuter singular, nominative case)
- Velcí psi (masculine plural, nominative case)
- Velké knihy (feminine plural, nominative case)
- Velká auta (neuter plural, nominative case)
Adjective Placement In Czech[edit | edit source]
Adjectives usually come after the noun they modify. However, when an adjective emphasizes a quality of the noun, it can be placed before the noun. For example:
- Červená růže (red rose)
- Starý dům (old house)
- Krásná žena (beautiful woman)
- Velký člověk (tall person)
Comparison of Adjectives In Czech[edit | edit source]
Adjectives have three degrees of comparison: positive, comparative, and superlative. Here are some examples:
- Dobrý (good), lepší (better), nejlepší (best)
- Krásný (beautiful), krásnější (more beautiful), nejkrásnější (most beautiful)
- Malý (small), menší (smaller), nejmenší (smallest)
Adjectives in the Imperative[edit | edit source]
In the imperative form, adjectives are used to give commands or express requests. In this form, the adjective usually comes before the noun or pronoun. For example:
- Buď opatrný! (Be careful!)
- Zůstaň v klidu! (Stay calm!)
- Buď rychlý! (Be quick!)
Useful Adjectives[edit | edit source]
English | Czech | ||
---|---|---|---|
Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
BEAUTIFUL | KRÁSNÝ | BÍLÁ | BÍLÉ |
BIG | VELKÝ | OBROVSKÁ | OBROVSKÉ |
BLACK | ČERNÝ | HORKÁ | HORKÉ |
BLUE | MODRÝ | LEVNÁ | LEVNÉ |
BUSY (I) | ZANEPRÁZDNĚN (JÁ) | . | . |
BUSY (TEL) | OBSAZENÝ (TEL) | DRUHÁ | DRUHÉ |
CHEAP | LEVNÝ | OPILÁ | OPILÉ |
CLOSED | ZAVŘENÝ | ŠT`ASTNÁ | ŠT`ASTNÉ |
COLD | CHLADNÝ | VELKÁ | VELKÉ |
COST-FREE | BEZPLATNÝ | VÝZNAMNÁ | VÝZNAMNÉ |
DANGEROUS | NEBEZPEČNÝ | . | . |
DIFFERENT | ODLIŠNÝ | TĚŽKÁ | TĚŽKÉ |
DRUNK | OPILÝ | DOBRÁ | DOBRÉ |
EASY | SNADNÝ | HLADOVÁ | HLADOVÉ |
EXPENSIVE | DRAHÝ | JISTÁ | JISTÉ |
FAR | DALEKO | DLOUHÁ | DLOUHÉ |
FAST | RYCHLÝ | . | POZDĚ |
FREE | VOLNÝ | . | . |
FULL | PLNÝ | POMALÁ | POMALÉ |
GOOD | DOBRÝ | KRÁSNÁ | KRÁSNÉ |
GREEN | ZELENÝ | ČERVENÁ | ČERVENÉ |
HAPPY (I) | ŠT`ASTNÝ | CHLADNÁ | CHLADNÉ |
HARD | TĚŽKÝ | SNADNÁ | SNADNÉ |
HOT | HORKÝ | RYCHLÁ | RYCHLÉ |
HUGE | OBROVSKÝ | BEZPLATNÁ | BEZPLATNÉ |
HUNGRY (I) | HLADOVÝ | ZAVŘENÁ | ZAVŘENÉ |
IMPORTANT | VÝZNAMNÝ | NEMOŽNÁ | NEMOŽNÉ |
IMPOSSIBLE | NEMOŽNÝ | CHYTRÁ | CHYTRÉ |
INTERNATIONAL | MEZINÁRODNÍ | MLÁDÁ | MLÁDÉ |
LATE | . | VELKÁ | VELKÉ |
LONG | DLOUHÝ | STEJNÁ | STEJNÉ |
NATIONAL | NÁRODNÍ | NUTNÁ | NUTNÉ |
NEAR | BLÍZKO | . | . |
NEAR OF THE HOTEL | BLÍZKO HOTELU | ČERNÁ | ČERNÉ |
NECESSARY | NUTNÝ | NORMÁLNÍ | NORMÁLNÍ |
NEVER | NIKDY | . | . |
NEW | NOVÝ | . | . |
NORMAL | NORMÁLNÍ | NOVÁ | NOVÉ |
OLD | VELKÝ | STARÁ | STARÉ |
OLD (THINGS) | STARÝ | ZELENÁ | ZELENÉ |
OPEN | OTEVŘENÝ | OTEVŘENÁ VYSOKÁ | OTEVŘENÉ VYSOKÉ |
OTHER | DRUHÝ | MALÁ | MALÉ |
RED | ČERVENÝ | ||
SAME ... | STEJNÝ | STEJNÁ VĔC (FEM) | . |
SAME THING | . | NÁRODNÍ | NÁRODNÍ |
SLOW | POMALÝ | ODLIŠNÁ | ODLIŠNÉ |
SMALL | MALÝ | NEBEZPEČNÁ | NEBEZPEČNÉ |
SMART | CHYTRÝ | MEZINÁRODNÍ | MEZINÁRODNÍ |
SURE (I) | JISTÝ | PLNÁ | PLNÉ |
TALL | VYSOKÝ | ŽLUTÁ | ŽLUTÉ |
TIRED (I) | UNAVENÝ | DRAHÁ | DRAHÉ |
WHITE | BÍLÝ | UNAVENÁ | UNAVENÉ |
YELLOW | ŽLUTÝ | MODRÁ | MODRÉ |
YOUNG | MLÁDÝ | VOLNÁ | VOLNÉ |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Sports
- Birthday
- Months of the Year
- Colors
- Useful phrases
- Hotel
- Fruits
- Education
- Parts of the Body
- Clothes