Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Airport"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(I added some extra word and phrasal word which is widely used in airport.) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Airport in Turkish.png|alt=Airport in Turkish|thumb|Airport in Turkish]] | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨AIRPORT¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Happy learning! :) | |||
When you have a solid handle on this material, you may be eager to discover these related topics: [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Nature|Nature]], [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]], [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Music|Music]] & [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Rooms|Rooms]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE AIRPLANE''' | |||
|'''''ou chahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>UÇAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''utchák''''' | |||
|O AVIÃO | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE AIRLINE''' | |||
|'''''hah yah oh lou''''' | |||
|'''<big>HAYAOLU</big>''' | |||
|'''''Haiaolú''''' | |||
|A COMPANHIA | |||
AÉREA | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE AIRPORT''' | |||
|'''''hah vaa lah nuh''''' | |||
|'''<big>HAVAALANI</big>''' | |||
|'''''Havaalanâ''''' | |||
|O AEROPORTO | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE ARRIVAL''' | |||
|'''''vah ruhsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>VARIŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''varâch''''' | |||
|A CHEGADA | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE CUSTOMS''' | |||
|'''''gewm rewk''''' | |||
|'''<big>GÜMRÜK</big>''' | |||
|'''''gewm rewk''''' | |||
|OS CLIENTES | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE DEPARTURE''' | |||
|'''''kahl kuhsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KALKIŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''kaL kâsh''''' | |||
|A PARTIDA | |||
|- | |||
|'''DOMESTIC''' | |||
|'''''ih ouhr tih chih''''' | |||
|'''<big>YURTİÇİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''iur ti tchi''''' | |||
|DOMÉSTICO | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE FLIGHT''' | |||
|'''''ou choush''''' | |||
|'''<big>UÇUŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''u tchúch''''' | |||
|O VOO | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE HAND LUGGAGE''' | |||
|'''''ehl bah gah zhih''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL BAGAJI</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL bagajâ''''' | |||
|A BAGAGEM DE MÃO | |||
|- | |||
|'''INTERNATIONAL''' | |||
|'''''ih ouhrt duh shuh''''' | |||
|'''<big>YURTDIŞI</big>''' | |||
|'''''iurt dâ châ''''' | |||
|INTERNACIONAL | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE LUGGAGE''' | |||
|'''''bah gah zhih''''' | |||
|'''<big>BAGAJ</big>''' | |||
|'''''bagáj''''' | |||
|A BAGAGEM | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE PASSENGER''' | |||
|'''''ih ohl jou''''' | |||
|'''<big>YOLCU</big>''' | |||
|'''''ioL djú''''' | |||
|O PASSAGEIRO | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE PASSPORT''' | |||
|'''''pah sah pohrt''''' | |||
|'''<big>PASAPORT</big>''' | |||
|'''''pasapôrt''''' | |||
|O PASSAPORTE | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE RUNWAY''' | |||
|'''''pihst''''' | |||
|'''<big>PİST</big>''' | |||
|'''''pist''''' | |||
|A PASSARELA | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE SECURITY CONTROL''' | |||
|'''''gew vehn lihk''''' | |||
'''''kohn troh lou''''' | |||
|'''<big>GÜVENLİK</big>''' | |||
'''<big>KONTROLÜ</big>''' | |||
|'''''guy ven lik''''' | |||
'''''con tro lú''''' | |||
|O CONTROLE DE SEGURANÇA | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TERMINAL''' | |||
|'''''tehr mih nahl''''' | |||
|'''<big>TERMİNAL</big>''' | |||
|'''''ter mi náL''''' | |||
|O TERMINAL | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TICKET''' | |||
|'''''bih leht''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİLET</big>''' | |||
|'''''bilét''''' | |||
|O BILHETE | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE STEWARDESS''' | |||
|'''''hohs tehs''''' | |||
|'''<big>HOSTES</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hos tes''''' | |||
|A AEROMOÇA | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TAKE OFF''' | |||
|'''''ou chaa uhn''''' | |||
'''''kahlk mah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>UÇAĞIN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>KALKMASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''utchaa ân''''' | |||
'''''kaLk ma sâ''''' | |||
|A DECOLAGEM | |||
|- | |||
|'''DELAYED''' | |||
|'''''rer tahr luh''''' | |||
|'''<big>RÖTARLI</big>''' | |||
|'''''rêê tar lâ''''' | |||
|ATRASADO | |||
|- | |||
|'''LANDED''' | |||
|'''''ou chahk ih nihsh''''' | |||
'''''yahp tuh''''' | |||
|'''<big>UÇAK İNİŞ</big>''' | |||
'''<big>YAPTI</big>''' | |||
|'''''u tchák inich''''' | |||
'''''iartâ''''' | |||
|ATERRISADO | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !English | ||
Line 65: | Line 238: | ||
|''Landed'' | |''Landed'' | ||
|''Uçak iniş yaptı'' | |''Uçak iniş yaptı'' | ||
|} | |}[[File:Airport big.jpg|thumb]] | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Weather|Weather]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Jobs|Jobs]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Mammal|Mammal]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Free-Time-Activities|Free Time Activities]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Bird|Bird]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Music|Music]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Kitchen|Kitchen]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/British---American-Vocabularies|British American Vocabularies]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/At-Home|At Home]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Cycling|Cycling]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 19:41, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨AIRPORT¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning! :)
When you have a solid handle on this material, you may be eager to discover these related topics: Nature, Feelings and Emotions, Music & Rooms.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
THE AIRPLANE | ou chahk | UÇAK | utchák | O AVIÃO |
THE AIRLINE | hah yah oh lou | HAYAOLU | Haiaolú | A COMPANHIA
AÉREA |
THE AIRPORT | hah vaa lah nuh | HAVAALANI | Havaalanâ | O AEROPORTO |
THE ARRIVAL | vah ruhsh | VARIŞ | varâch | A CHEGADA |
THE CUSTOMS | gewm rewk | GÜMRÜK | gewm rewk | OS CLIENTES |
THE DEPARTURE | kahl kuhsh | KALKIŞ | kaL kâsh | A PARTIDA |
DOMESTIC | ih ouhr tih chih | YURTİÇİ | iur ti tchi | DOMÉSTICO |
THE FLIGHT | ou choush | UÇUŞ | u tchúch | O VOO |
THE HAND LUGGAGE | ehl bah gah zhih | EL BAGAJI | eL bagajâ | A BAGAGEM DE MÃO |
INTERNATIONAL | ih ouhrt duh shuh | YURTDIŞI | iurt dâ châ | INTERNACIONAL |
THE LUGGAGE | bah gah zhih | BAGAJ | bagáj | A BAGAGEM |
THE PASSENGER | ih ohl jou | YOLCU | ioL djú | O PASSAGEIRO |
THE PASSPORT | pah sah pohrt | PASAPORT | pasapôrt | O PASSAPORTE |
THE RUNWAY | pihst | PİST | pist | A PASSARELA |
THE SECURITY CONTROL | gew vehn lihk
kohn troh lou |
GÜVENLİK
KONTROLÜ |
guy ven lik
con tro lú |
O CONTROLE DE SEGURANÇA |
THE TERMINAL | tehr mih nahl | TERMİNAL | ter mi náL | O TERMINAL |
THE TICKET | bih leht | BİLET | bilét | O BILHETE |
THE STEWARDESS | hohs tehs | HOSTES | Hos tes | A AEROMOÇA |
THE TAKE OFF | ou chaa uhn
kahlk mah suh |
UÇAĞIN
KALKMASI |
utchaa ân
kaLk ma sâ |
A DECOLAGEM |
DELAYED | rer tahr luh | RÖTARLI | rêê tar lâ | ATRASADO |
LANDED | ou chahk ih nihsh
yahp tuh |
UÇAK İNİŞ
YAPTI |
u tchák inich
iartâ |
ATERRISADO |
English | Türkçe |
---|---|
Airplane | Uçak |
Airline | Havayolu |
Airport | Havaalanı / Havalimanı |
Arrival | Varış |
Customs | Gümrük |
Departure | Kalkış |
Domestic | Yurtiçi |
Flight | Uçuş |
Hand luggage | El bagajı |
International | Yurtdışı |
Luggage | Bagaj |
Passenger | Yolcu |
Passport | Pasaport |
Runway | Pist |
Security Control | Güvenlik Kontrolü |
Terminal | Terminal |
Ticket | Bilet |
Stewardess | Hostes |
Take off | Uçağın kalkması |
Delayed | Rötarlı |
Landed | Uçak iniş yaptı |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Weather
- Jobs
- Mammal
- Free Time Activities
- Bird
- Music
- Kitchen
- British American Vocabularies
- At Home
- Cycling