Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Grammar/Present-Tense"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Present Tense in Polish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Introduction == | [[File:Present Tense in Polish.png|alt=Present Tense in Polish|thumb|'''Present Tense in Polish''']] | ||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”PRESENT TENSE”''' in Polish | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Introduction''' == | |||
The present tense exists only in the imperfective aspect in Polish, as an action will always be in the process of being completed in the present. | The present tense exists only in the imperfective aspect in Polish, as an action will always be in the process of being completed in the present. | ||
Line 8: | Line 23: | ||
[[Language/Polish/Grammar/Future-Tense]]. | [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Future-Tense]]. | ||
== Examples == | === '''Examples''' === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! | ||
Line 42: | Line 57: | ||
|Próbują | |Próbują | ||
|} | |} | ||
==How does it work?== | ==='''How does it work?'''=== | ||
First we have the subject, but it isn't necessary. | First we have the subject, but it isn't necessary. | ||
Line 53: | Line 68: | ||
*Ja robię obiad or Robię obiad | *Ja robię obiad or Robię obiad | ||
<blockquote>I'm making a dinner now.</blockquote> | <blockquote>I'm making a dinner now.</blockquote>. | ||
== '''Present Tense in Polish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''I love''' | |||
|'''<big>Já kocham</big>''' | |||
|'''''yah koh hahm''''' | |||
|'''Eu amo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You love''' | |||
|'''<big>Ty kochasz</big>''' | |||
|'''''teh koh hahsh''''' | |||
|'''Você ama''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''He loves''' | |||
|'''<big>On kocha</big>''' | |||
|'''''ohn koh hah''''' | |||
|'''Ele ama''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''We love''' | |||
|'''<big>My kochamy</big>''' | |||
|'''''meh koh hah meh''''' | |||
|'''Nós amamos''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You love''' | |||
|'''<big>Wy kochacie</big>''' | |||
|'''''veh koh hah cheh''''' | |||
|'''Vocês amam''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''They love''' | |||
|'''<big>Oni kochają</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh nih koh hah yohn''''' | |||
|'''Eles amam''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
| | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
| | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I speak''' | |||
|'''<big>Já mówię</big>''' | |||
|'''''yah moo vyeh''''' | |||
|'''Eu falo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You speak''' | |||
|'''<big>Ty mówisz</big>''' | |||
|'''''teh moo vihsh''''' | |||
|'''Você fala''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''He speaks''' | |||
|'''<big>On mówi</big>''' | |||
|'''''ohn moo vih''''' | |||
|'''Ele fala''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''We speak''' | |||
|'''<big>My mówimy</big>''' | |||
|'''''meh moo vih meh''''' | |||
|'''Nós falamos''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You speak''' | |||
|'''<big>Wy mówicie</big>''' | |||
|'''''veh moo vih cheh''''' | |||
|'''Vocês falam''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''They speak''' | |||
|'''<big>Oni mówią</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh nih moo vih ohn''''' | |||
|'''Eles falam''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
| | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
| | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I sleep''' | |||
|'''<big>Já śpię</big>''' | |||
|'''''yah shih pyeh''''' | |||
|'''Eu durmo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You sleep''' | |||
|'''<big>Ty śpisz</big>''' | |||
|'''''teh shih pihsh''''' | |||
|'''Você dorme''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''He sleeps''' | |||
|'''<big>On śpi</big>''' | |||
|'''''ohn shih pih''''' | |||
|'''Ele dorme''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''We sleep''' | |||
|'''<big>My śpimy</big>''' | |||
|'''''meh shih pih meh''''' | |||
|'''Nós dormimos''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You sleep''' | |||
|'''<big>Wy śpicie</big>''' | |||
|'''''veh shih pih cheh''''' | |||
|'''Vocês dormem''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''They sleep''' | |||
|'''<big>Oni śpią</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh nih shih pih ohn''''' | |||
|'''Eles dormem''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
| | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |||
| | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I eat''' | |||
|'''<big>Já jem</big>''' | |||
|'''''yah yehm''''' | |||
|'''Eu como''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You eat''' | |||
|'''<big>Ty jesz</big>''' | |||
|'''''teh yehsh''''' | |||
|'''Você come''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''He eats''' | |||
|'''<big>On je</big>''' | |||
|'''''ohn yeh''''' | |||
|'''Ele come''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''We eat''' | |||
|'''<big>My jemy</big>''' | |||
|'''''meh yeh meh''''' | |||
|'''Nós comemos''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You eat''' | |||
|'''<big>Wy jecie</big>''' | |||
|'''''veh yeh chyeh''''' | |||
|'''Vocês comem''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''They eat''' | |||
|'''<big>Oni jedzą</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh nih yehd zohn''''' | |||
|'''Eles comem''' | |||
|} |
Revision as of 03:13, 7 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”PRESENT TENSE” in Polish
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Introduction
The present tense exists only in the imperfective aspect in Polish, as an action will always be in the process of being completed in the present.
If you were to conjugate a verb in the present tense using the perfective form, you get the future tense, which can be found here:
Language/Polish/Grammar/Future-Tense.
Examples
1st Sing (Ja) | 2nd Sing (Ty) | 3rd Sing (On, Ona, Ono, Pan, Pani) | 1st Plural (My) | 2nd Plural (Wy) | 3rd Plural (Oni, One, Panie, Panowie) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Robić | Robię | Robisz | Robi | Robimy | Robicie | Robią |
Powtarzać | Powtarzam | Powtarzasz | Powtarza | Powtarzamy | Powtarzacie | Powtarzają |
Próbować | Próbuję | Próbujesz | Próbuje | Próbujemy | Próbujecie | Próbują |
How does it work?
First we have the subject, but it isn't necessary.
Then we have some verb (like in the table above) and then rest of the sentence.
subject (ja/ty/on/ona/ono/my/wy/oni) + verb + rest of the sentence (where, why, how etc.)
For example:
- Ja robię obiad or Robię obiad
I'm making a dinner now.
.
Present Tense in Polish
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
I love | Já kocham | yah koh hahm | Eu amo |
You love | Ty kochasz | teh koh hahsh | Você ama |
He loves | On kocha | ohn koh hah | Ele ama |
We love | My kochamy | meh koh hah meh | Nós amamos |
You love | Wy kochacie | veh koh hah cheh | Vocês amam |
They love | Oni kochają | oh nih koh hah yohn | Eles amam |
I speak | Já mówię | yah moo vyeh | Eu falo |
You speak | Ty mówisz | teh moo vihsh | Você fala |
He speaks | On mówi | ohn moo vih | Ele fala |
We speak | My mówimy | meh moo vih meh | Nós falamos |
You speak | Wy mówicie | veh moo vih cheh | Vocês falam |
They speak | Oni mówią | oh nih moo vih ohn | Eles falam |
I sleep | Já śpię | yah shih pyeh | Eu durmo |
You sleep | Ty śpisz | teh shih pihsh | Você dorme |
He sleeps | On śpi | ohn shih pih | Ele dorme |
We sleep | My śpimy | meh shih pih meh | Nós dormimos |
You sleep | Wy śpicie | veh shih pih cheh | Vocês dormem |
They sleep | Oni śpią | oh nih shih pih ohn | Eles dormem |
I eat | Já jem | yah yehm | Eu como |
You eat | Ty jesz | teh yehsh | Você come |
He eats | On je | ohn yeh | Ele come |
We eat | My jemy | meh yeh meh | Nós comemos |
You eat | Wy jecie | veh yeh chyeh | Vocês comem |
They eat | Oni jedzą | oh nih yehd zohn | Eles comem |