Difference between revisions of "Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/At-Home"
< Language | Ukrainian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Ukrainian-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
Hi Ukrainian learners! 😃 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”AT HOME”''' in Ukrainian; | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Happy learning! | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !English | ||
Line 62: | Line 70: | ||
|Door | |Door | ||
|Двері (''dveri'') | |Двері (''dveri'') | ||
|- | |||
|garden | |||
gardener | |||
|ад | |||
садівник | |||
|- | |||
|yard, courtyard | |||
|двір | |||
|- | |||
|fountain | |||
|фонтан | |||
|- | |||
| sculpture | |||
|скульптура | |||
|- | |||
| statue | |||
|статуя | |||
|- | |||
|fence | |||
|паркан | |||
|- | |||
|gate | |||
|ворота | |||
|- | |||
|chimney | |||
|димохід, димар , | |||
димова труба | |||
|- | |||
|roof | |||
|дах , покрівля | |||
|- | |||
|ceiling | |||
|стеля | |||
|- | |||
|attic | |||
|горище | |||
|- | |||
|basement, cellar | |||
|льох , підвал | |||
|- | |||
|wine cellar | |||
|винний погріб | |||
|- | |||
|wall(s) | |||
|стіна / стіни | |||
|- | |||
|terrace | |||
|тераса | |||
|- | |||
|balcony | |||
|балкон | |||
|- | |||
|curtain | |||
|занавіска , | |||
фіранка [rare] | |||
|- | |||
|window(s) | |||
|вікно / вікна | |||
|- | |||
|door(s) | |||
|двері | |||
|- | |||
|lock | |||
|замòк | |||
|- | |||
|key(s) | |||
|ключ(і) | |||
|- | |||
|corridor | |||
|коридор | |||
|- | |||
|ladder | |||
stairway, stairs | |||
|сходи | |||
|- | |||
|escalator | |||
|ескалатор | |||
|- | |||
|elevator, lift | |||
|ліфт | |||
|- | |||
|storey, floor | |||
|поверх | |||
|- | |||
|living room | |||
|вітальня | |||
|- | |||
|painting | |||
|живопис | |||
|- | |||
|picture | |||
|картина | |||
|- | |||
|television | |||
|телевізор , | |||
телебачення | |||
|- | |||
| radio | |||
|радіо | |||
|- | |||
|room | |||
|кімната | |||
|- | |||
|bedroom | |||
|спальня | |||
|- | |||
|bed | |||
|ліжко | |||
|- | |||
|carpet, rug | |||
|килим | |||
|- | |||
|matchbox | |||
match(es) | |||
|сірникова коробка | |||
сірник(и) | |||
|- | |||
|candle | |||
|свічка | |||
|- | |||
|lamp | |||
|лампа | |||
|- | |||
|kitchen | |||
|кухня | |||
|- | |||
|oven | |||
|піч | |||
|- | |||
|fridge, refrigerator | |||
|холодильник | |||
|- | |||
|freezer | |||
|морозильник, | |||
(морозильна камера) | |||
|- | |||
|sink | |||
|раковина | |||
|- | |||
|tap, faucet | |||
|кран | |||
|- | |||
|cupboard | |||
|шафа | |||
|- | |||
|furniture | |||
|меблі | |||
|- | |||
|dining room | |||
|їдальня | |||
|- | |||
|table(s) | |||
|стіл / столи | |||
|- | |||
|bench | |||
|лавка | |||
|- | |||
|stool | |||
|табуретка | |||
|- | |||
|chair(s) | |||
|стілець / стільці | |||
|- | |||
|armchair | |||
|крісло | |||
|- | |||
|couch, sofa | |||
|софа, диван | |||
|- | |||
|bathroom | |||
|ванна кімната | |||
|- | |||
|bath | |||
|ванна | |||
|- | |||
|shower | |||
|душ | |||
|- | |||
|washbasin | |||
|умивальник | |||
|- | |||
|soap | |||
|мило | |||
|- | |||
|shampoo | |||
|шампунь | |||
|- | |||
|bath towel | |||
|рушник | |||
|- | |||
|sponge | |||
|губка | |||
|- | |||
|razor | |||
|бритва | |||
|- | |||
|comb | |||
|гребінь , гребінець | |||
|- | |||
|hairbrush | |||
|щітка для волосся | |||
|- | |||
|toothbrush | |||
|зубна щітка | |||
|- | |||
|toothpaste | |||
|зубна паста | |||
|- | |||
|lipstick | |||
|губна помада | |||
|- | |||
|mirror | |||
|дзеркало | |||
|- | |||
|perfume | |||
|парфуми | |||
|- | |||
|toilet | |||
|туалет | |||
|- | |||
|toilet paper | |||
|туалетний папір | |||
|- | |||
|dustbin, trash can | |||
|кошик для сміття | |||
|- | |||
|bucket, pail | |||
|відро | |||
|- | |||
|broom | |||
|мітла , віник | |||
|- | |||
|vacuum cleaner | |||
|порохотяг, пилосос | |||
|- | |||
|dishwasher | |||
|посудомийна машина | |||
|- | |||
|washing machine | |||
|пральна машина | |||
|- | |||
|flat iron | |||
|праска | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Fruits|Fruits]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/At-school|At school]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|Count to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/At-the-Post-Office|At the Post Office]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Geometry|Geometry]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Games|Games]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Resources|Resources]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 11:04, 27 March 2023
Hi Ukrainian learners! 😃
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”AT HOME” in Ukrainian;
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Happy learning!
English | Ukrainian |
---|---|
House | Дім (dim), Будинок (budynok) |
Garden | Сад (sad) |
Room | Кімната (kimnata) |
Kitchen | Кухня (kukhnja) |
Bedroom | Спальня (spaljnja) |
Bathroom | Ванна кімната (vanna kimnata) |
Living room | Вітальня (vitaljnja) |
Dining room | Їдальня (jidaljnja) |
Sofa | Диван (dyvan) |
Chair | Крісло (krislo), Стілець (stiletsj) |
Armchair | М'яке крісло (mjake krislo) |
Chandelier | Світильник (svityljnyk) |
Bed | Ліжко (lizhko) |
Table | Стіл (stil) |
Shelf | Полиця (polytsja) |
Wardrobe | Гардероб (harderob), Шафа (shafa) |
Lamp | Лампа (lampa) |
Wall | Стіна (stina) |
Window | Вікно (vikno) |
Door | Двері (dveri) |
garden
gardener |
ад
садівник |
yard, courtyard | двір |
fountain | фонтан |
sculpture | скульптура |
statue | статуя |
fence | паркан |
gate | ворота |
chimney | димохід, димар ,
димова труба |
roof | дах , покрівля |
ceiling | стеля |
attic | горище |
basement, cellar | льох , підвал |
wine cellar | винний погріб |
wall(s) | стіна / стіни |
terrace | тераса |
balcony | балкон |
curtain | занавіска ,
фіранка [rare] |
window(s) | вікно / вікна |
door(s) | двері |
lock | замòк |
key(s) | ключ(і) |
corridor | коридор |
ladder
stairway, stairs |
сходи |
escalator | ескалатор |
elevator, lift | ліфт |
storey, floor | поверх |
living room | вітальня |
painting | живопис |
picture | картина |
television | телевізор ,
телебачення |
radio | радіо |
room | кімната |
bedroom | спальня |
bed | ліжко |
carpet, rug | килим |
matchbox
match(es) |
сірникова коробка
сірник(и) |
candle | свічка |
lamp | лампа |
kitchen | кухня |
oven | піч |
fridge, refrigerator | холодильник |
freezer | морозильник,
(морозильна камера) |
sink | раковина |
tap, faucet | кран |
cupboard | шафа |
furniture | меблі |
dining room | їдальня |
table(s) | стіл / столи |
bench | лавка |
stool | табуретка |
chair(s) | стілець / стільці |
armchair | крісло |
couch, sofa | софа, диван |
bathroom | ванна кімната |
bath | ванна |
shower | душ |
washbasin | умивальник |
soap | мило |
shampoo | шампунь |
bath towel | рушник |
sponge | губка |
razor | бритва |
comb | гребінь , гребінець |
hairbrush | щітка для волосся |
toothbrush | зубна щітка |
toothpaste | зубна паста |
lipstick | губна помада |
mirror | дзеркало |
perfume | парфуми |
toilet | туалет |
toilet paper | туалетний папір |
dustbin, trash can | кошик для сміття |
bucket, pail | відро |
broom | мітла , віник |
vacuum cleaner | порохотяг, пилосос |
dishwasher | посудомийна машина |
washing machine | пральна машина |
flat iron | праска |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]