Difference between revisions of "Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/City"
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="pg_page_title">City Vocabulary in Tajik</div> | |||
[[File:Tajik-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:Tajik-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
Салом Tajik Learners! 😃 | |||
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some vocabulary related to City in the Tajik language. | |||
Happy learning! | |||
<span link>After mastering this lesson, these related pages might interest you:</span> [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]], [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Basic-Greetings|Greetings and Introductions]], [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Sports-and-Games|Sports and Games]] & [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Drinks|Drinks]]. | |||
== шаҳр - shahr <small>- town, city</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !English | ||
Line 75: | Line 82: | ||
|Майдон | |Майдон | ||
|Majdon | |Majdon | ||
|- | |||
|village | |||
|деҳа - deha | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|villager | |||
|деҳoтӣ - dehotī | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|public square | |||
|майдон - maïdon | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|downtown | |||
|марказ - markaz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|street | |||
|кӯча - kūtsha | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|boulevard | |||
|кӯчабоғ - kūtshabog' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|avenue | |||
|хиёбон - khiyobon | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mosque | |||
|масҷид - masdjid [Arab.] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|synagogue | |||
|каниса - kanisa, | |||
ибодатгоҳи яҳудиён | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|church | |||
|калисо - kaliso | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|cross | |||
|салиб - salib | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bell | |||
|занг - zang, | |||
зангӯла - zangūla | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tower | |||
|манора - manora, | |||
бурҷ - burdj [Arab.] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|fortress | |||
castle | |||
|қалъа - qala | |||
қаср - qasr | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|palace | |||
|кох - kokh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hotel | |||
|меҳмонхона - mehmonkhona | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|restaurant | |||
|тарабхона - tarabkhona | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|cook, ("chef") | |||
|ошпаз - oshpaz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|waiter | |||
waitress | |||
|пешхизмат - peshkhizmat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|coffee house | |||
|қаҳвахона - qahvakhona, бар | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|muslim school | |||
|мадраса - madrasa | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|school | |||
|мактаб - maktab | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|schoolboy, scholar | |||
schoolgirl | |||
|мактаббача - maktabbatsha | |||
толиба - toliba | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|student | |||
|талаба - talaba [Arab.], | |||
хонанда - khonanda | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|teacher [m] | |||
|омӯзгор - omūzgor, | |||
муаллим - muallim [Arab.] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|teacher [ f ] | |||
|муаллима - muallima | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|university | |||
|донишгоҳ - donishgoh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|journalist, reporter | |||
|рӯзноманигор - rūznomanigor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|newspaper | |||
|рӯзнома - rūznoma, газета - gazeta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|encyclopedia | |||
|энсиклопедия | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|dictionary | |||
|луғат - lug'at [Arab.] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|notebook | |||
|дафтар - daftar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|textbook | |||
|китоби дарсӣ - kitobi darsī | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|book | |||
|китоб - kitob [Arab.] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|library | |||
librarian | |||
|китобхона - kitobkhona | |||
китобхоначӣ - kitobkhonatshī | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bookstore, bookshop | |||
bookseller | |||
|мағозаи китоб - mag'ozai kitob | |||
китобфурӯш - kitobfurūsh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|store | |||
shop | |||
|мағоза - mag'oza | |||
дӯкон - dūkon | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bazaar | |||
market | |||
|бозор | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bakery | |||
baker | |||
|дӯкони нонпазӣ - dūkoni nonpazī | |||
нонпаз - nonpaz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hair salon | |||
hairdresser | |||
|сартарошхона - sartaroshkhona | |||
сартарош - sartarosh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|circus | |||
|сирк - sirk | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|clown | |||
|масхарабоз - maskharaboz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|theater | |||
|театр - teatr | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|cinema | |||
|синамо - sinamo | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|movie | |||
|филм | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|artist | |||
|артист | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|actor | |||
|актёр - aktyor, | |||
хунарпеша - khunarpesha | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|actress | |||
|актриса - aktrisa, | |||
хунарпеша - khunarpesha | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|singer | |||
|сароянда, сурудхон, | |||
мутриб - mutrib | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|musician(s) | |||
|мусиқинавоз, навозанда | |||
мусиқинавозхо - musiqinavozkho | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|museum | |||
|осорхона - osorkhona | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|director, manager | |||
|мудир - mudir [Arab.], | |||
рохбар - rokhbar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|secretary | |||
|котиба - kotiba | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bank | |||
banker | |||
|банк | |||
банкир - bankir | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bill(s), banknote(s) | |||
|пули/пулҳои қоғазӣ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|cheque, (check) | |||
|чек - tshek | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|money | |||
|пул - pul | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nightclub | |||
|клубхои шабона - klubkhoy shabona | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|prostitute(s) | |||
|фоҳиша - fohisha | |||
фоҳишахо - fohishakho | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|thief / thieves, robber(s) | |||
|дузд - duzd, ғоратгар - g'oratgar | |||
дуздхо - duzdkho | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|policeman | |||
|милиса - milisa | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|police station | |||
|милисахона - milisakhona | |||
шӯъбаи полис - shūbay polis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|prison, jail | |||
|ҳабс - habs, | |||
ҳабсхона - habskhona | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|prisoner(s) | |||
|маҳбус - mahbus, | |||
асир - asir / асирон - asiron | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|graveyard, cemetery | |||
|мақбара - maqbara | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|grave, tomb | |||
gravestone | |||
|қабр - qabr, мазор - mazor | |||
санги қабр - sangi qabr | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Vegetables|Vegetables]] | |||
* [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Vehicles|Vehicles]] | |||
* [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]] | |||
* [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Transportation|Transportation]] | |||
* [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] | |||
* [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | |||
* [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Weather-and-Climate|Weather and Climate]] | |||
* [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|Count to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Tajik/Vocabulary/Sports-and-Games|Sports and Games]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:23, 26 March 2023
Салом Tajik Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some vocabulary related to City in the Tajik language.
Happy learning!
After mastering this lesson, these related pages might interest you: Animals, Greetings and Introductions, Sports and Games & Drinks.
шаҳр - shahr - town, city[edit | edit source]
English | Tajik | Pronunciation |
---|---|---|
city | шаҳр | şahr |
town | шаҳр | şahr |
airport | фурудгоҳ | furudgoh |
outpatient clinic | амбулатория | amʙulatorija |
town hall | town Hall | town Hall |
boulevard | булбул | ʙulʙul |
butcher's | қассоб | qassoʙ |
police station | шӯъбаи полис | şū'ʙai polis |
stadium | стадион | stadion |
petrol station | истгоҳи бензин | istgohi ʙenzin |
hotel | меҳмонхона | mehmonxona |
embassy | сафоратхона | saforatxona |
avenue | хиёбон | xijoʙon |
street | кӯча | kūca |
bus stop | истгоҳи автобус | istgohi avtoʙus |
taxi rank | рутбаи таксӣ | rutʙai taksī |
Square | Майдон | Majdon |
village | деҳа - deha | |
villager | деҳoтӣ - dehotī | |
public square | майдон - maïdon | |
downtown | марказ - markaz | |
street | кӯча - kūtsha | |
boulevard | кӯчабоғ - kūtshabog' | |
avenue | хиёбон - khiyobon | |
mosque | масҷид - masdjid [Arab.] | |
synagogue | каниса - kanisa,
ибодатгоҳи яҳудиён |
|
church | калисо - kaliso | |
cross | салиб - salib | |
bell | занг - zang,
зангӯла - zangūla |
|
tower | манора - manora,
бурҷ - burdj [Arab.] |
|
fortress
castle |
қалъа - qala
қаср - qasr |
|
palace | кох - kokh | |
hotel | меҳмонхона - mehmonkhona | |
restaurant | тарабхона - tarabkhona | |
cook, ("chef") | ошпаз - oshpaz | |
waiter
waitress |
пешхизмат - peshkhizmat | |
coffee house | қаҳвахона - qahvakhona, бар | |
muslim school | мадраса - madrasa | |
school | мактаб - maktab | |
schoolboy, scholar
schoolgirl |
мактаббача - maktabbatsha
толиба - toliba |
|
student | талаба - talaba [Arab.],
хонанда - khonanda |
|
teacher [m] | омӯзгор - omūzgor,
муаллим - muallim [Arab.] |
|
teacher [ f ] | муаллима - muallima | |
university | донишгоҳ - donishgoh | |
journalist, reporter | рӯзноманигор - rūznomanigor | |
newspaper | рӯзнома - rūznoma, газета - gazeta | |
encyclopedia | энсиклопедия | |
dictionary | луғат - lug'at [Arab.] | |
notebook | дафтар - daftar | |
textbook | китоби дарсӣ - kitobi darsī | |
book | китоб - kitob [Arab.] | |
library
librarian |
китобхона - kitobkhona
китобхоначӣ - kitobkhonatshī |
|
bookstore, bookshop
bookseller |
мағозаи китоб - mag'ozai kitob
китобфурӯш - kitobfurūsh |
|
store
shop |
мағоза - mag'oza
дӯкон - dūkon |
|
bazaar
market |
бозор | |
bakery
baker |
дӯкони нонпазӣ - dūkoni nonpazī
нонпаз - nonpaz |
|
hair salon
hairdresser |
сартарошхона - sartaroshkhona
сартарош - sartarosh |
|
circus | сирк - sirk | |
clown | масхарабоз - maskharaboz | |
theater | театр - teatr | |
cinema | синамо - sinamo | |
movie | филм | |
artist | артист | |
actor | актёр - aktyor,
хунарпеша - khunarpesha |
|
actress | актриса - aktrisa,
хунарпеша - khunarpesha |
|
singer | сароянда, сурудхон,
мутриб - mutrib |
|
musician(s) | мусиқинавоз, навозанда
мусиқинавозхо - musiqinavozkho |
|
museum | осорхона - osorkhona | |
director, manager | мудир - mudir [Arab.],
рохбар - rokhbar |
|
secretary | котиба - kotiba | |
bank
banker |
банк
банкир - bankir |
|
bill(s), banknote(s) | пули/пулҳои қоғазӣ | |
cheque, (check) | чек - tshek | |
money | пул - pul | |
nightclub | клубхои шабона - klubkhoy shabona | |
prostitute(s) | фоҳиша - fohisha
фоҳишахо - fohishakho |
|
thief / thieves, robber(s) | дузд - duzd, ғоратгар - g'oratgar
дуздхо - duzdkho |
|
policeman | милиса - milisa | |
police station | милисахона - milisakhona
шӯъбаи полис - shūbay polis |
|
prison, jail | ҳабс - habs,
ҳабсхона - habskhona |
|
prisoner(s) | маҳбус - mahbus,
асир - asir / асирон - asiron |
|
graveyard, cemetery | мақбара - maqbara | |
grave, tomb
gravestone |
қабр - qabr, мазор - mazor
санги қабр - sangi qabr |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Colors
- Vegetables
- Vehicles
- Feelings and Emotions
- Transportation
- Geography
- Animals
- Weather and Climate
- Count to 10
- Sports and Games