Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/British---American-Vocabularies"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" !Türkçe !British !American |- |Bez Spor Ayakkabı (Snikır) |trainers |sneakers |- |kazak |pullover jumper |sweater |- |yelek |waistcoat |vest |- |Askı...") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:British American Vocabularies.png|alt=British American Vocabularies|thumb|British American Vocabularies]] | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨BRITISH AMERICAN VOCABULARIES¨''' | |||
in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Happy learning! :) | |||
Once you've digested the content of this lesson, you may be interested in these relevant subjects: [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Nature|Nature]], [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]], [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Cooking|Cooking]] & [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Construction|Construction]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE SNEAKERS | |||
|'''''behz spohr''''' | |||
'''''ayh ahk kah buh (snih kuhr)''''' | |||
|'''<big>BEZ SPOR</big>''' | |||
<big>'''AYAKKABI (SNİKIR)'''</big> | |||
|'''''bez spór''''' | |||
'''''aiakkabâ (snikâr)''''' | |||
|O TÊNIS | |||
|- | |||
|THE SWEATER | |||
|'''''kah zahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>KAZAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''kazák''''' | |||
|A CAMISOLA | |||
|- | |||
|THE VEST | |||
|'''''yeh lehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>YELEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''yelék''''' | |||
|O COLETE | |||
|- | |||
|THE SUSPENDERS | |||
|'''''ahs kuh keh mehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>ASKI KEMER</big>''' | |||
|'''''askâ kemér''''' | |||
|OS SUSPENSORES | |||
|- | |||
|THE FRENCH FRIES | |||
|'''''pah tah tehs kuh zahrt mah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>PATATES KIZARTMASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''patatés kâzartmasâ''''' | |||
|AS BATATAS FRITAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE POTATO CHIPS | |||
|'''''pah tah tehs jihp sih''''' | |||
|<big>'''PATATES CİPSİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''patates djipsí''''' | |||
|AS BATATAS CHIPS | |||
|- | |||
|THE COOKIES | |||
|'''''kou rah bee yeh''''' | |||
|<big>'''KURABİYE'''</big> | |||
|'''''kurabiie''''' | |||
|OS BISCOITOS | |||
|- | |||
|HUNGRY | |||
|'''''kahr nuh ahtch''''' | |||
|'''<big>KARNI AÇ</big>''' | |||
|'''''karnâ atch''''' | |||
|FAMINTO | |||
|- | |||
|THE COLOR | |||
|'''''rehnk''''' | |||
|'''<big>RENK</big>''' | |||
|'''''rénk''''' | |||
|A COR | |||
|- | |||
|THE AIRPLANE | |||
|'''''ou chahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>UÇAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''utchák''''' | |||
|O AVIÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHECK | |||
|'''''chehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÇEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchék''''' | |||
|O CHEQUE | |||
|- | |||
|THE THEATER | |||
|'''''tee ah troh''''' | |||
|'''<big>TİYATRO</big>''' | |||
|'''''tiiatro''''' | |||
|O TEATRO | |||
|- | |||
|GRAY | |||
|'''''grih''''' | |||
|'''<big>GRİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''gri''''' | |||
|CINZA | |||
|- | |||
|THE ZUCCHINI | |||
|'''''kah bahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>KABAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''kabák''''' | |||
|A ABOBRINHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE EGGPLANT | |||
|'''''pah tluh jahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>PATLICAN</big>''' | |||
|'''''patlâdjan''''' | |||
|A BERINJELA | |||
|- | |||
|THE APARTMENT | |||
|'''''dah ih reh''''' | |||
|<big>'''DAİRE'''</big> | |||
|'''''dairé''''' | |||
|O APARTAMENTO | |||
|- | |||
|THE SUBWAY | |||
|'''''meh troh''''' | |||
|'''<big>METRO</big>''' | |||
|'''''metrô''''' | |||
|O METRÔ | |||
|- | |||
|THE DRUGSTORE | |||
|'''''ehj zah neh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ECZANE</big>''' | |||
|'''''edj zané''''' | |||
|A FARMÁCIA | |||
|- | |||
|THE PHONE BOOTH | |||
|'''''teh leh fohn kou lou beh sih''''' | |||
|<big>'''TELEFON KULUBESİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''telefon kulubesí''''' | |||
|A CABINE TELEFÔNICA | |||
|- | |||
|THE LINE | |||
|'''''kou ih rouk / sih rah''''' | |||
|'''<big>KUYRUK / SIRA</big>''' | |||
|'''''kuirúk / sâra''''' | |||
|A LINHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE HOOD | |||
|'''''ah rah bah kah pou tou''''' | |||
|'''<big>ARABA KAPUTU</big>''' | |||
|'''''arabá kaputú''''' | |||
|O CAPUZ | |||
|- | |||
|THE TRUNK | |||
|'''''ah rah bah bah gah zhuh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ARABA BAGAJI</big>''' | |||
|'''''arabá bagajâ''''' | |||
|O PORTA-MALAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE TIRE | |||
|'''''ah rah bah lahs tee ih''''' | |||
|<big>'''ARABA LASTİĞİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''arabá lastiií''''' | |||
|O PNEU | |||
|- | |||
|THE ERASER | |||
|'''''sihl gih''''' | |||
|'''<big>SİLGİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''siLguí''''' | |||
|A BORRACHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE MAIL | |||
|'''''pohs tah''''' | |||
|'''<big>POSTA</big>''' | |||
|'''''postá''''' | |||
|O E-MAIL | |||
|- | |||
|THE VACATION | |||
|'''''tah tihl''''' | |||
|'''<big>TATİL</big>''' | |||
|'''''tatíL''''' | |||
|AS FÉRIAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE AUTUMN | |||
|'''''sohn bah Hahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>SONBAHAR</big>''' | |||
|'''''sonbaHár''''' | |||
|O OUTONO | |||
|- | |||
|THE TRUCK | |||
|'''''kah mih ohn''''' | |||
|'''<big>KAMYON</big>''' | |||
|'''''kamion''''' | |||
|O CAMINHÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE ELEVATOR | |||
|'''''ah sahn ser''''' | |||
|'''<big>ASANSÖR</big>''' | |||
|'''''asansêêr''''' | |||
|O ELEVADOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE PAJAMAS | |||
|'''''pij zhah mah''''' | |||
|'''<big>PİJAMA</big>''' | |||
|'''''pijamá''''' | |||
|O PIJAMA | |||
|- | |||
|TO APOLOGIZE | |||
|'''''er zewr dih leh mehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÖZÜR DİLEMEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''êêzyr dilemék''''' | |||
|SE DESCULPAR | |||
|- | |||
|THE DIAPER | |||
|'''''beh behk beh zih''''' | |||
|<big>'''BEBEK BEZİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''bebek bezí''''' | |||
|A FRALDA | |||
|- | |||
|THE BATHROOM | |||
|'''''tou vah leht''''' | |||
|'''<big>TUVALET</big>''' | |||
|'''''tuvalét''''' | |||
|O BANHEIRO | |||
|- | |||
|THE TELEVISION | |||
|'''''teh leh vih zyohn kuh sah jah''''' | |||
|'''<big>TELEVİZYON KISACA</big>''' | |||
|'''''televizyon kâsadjá''''' | |||
|A TELEVISÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CANDY | |||
|'''''sheh kehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŞEKER</big>''' | |||
|'''''chekér''''' | |||
|O DOCE | |||
|- | |||
|THE COTTON CANDY | |||
|'''''pah mouk sheh kehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>PAMUK ŞEKER</big>''' | |||
|'''''pamuk chekér''''' | |||
|O DOCE DE ALGODÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE FLASHLIGHT | |||
|'''''ehl feh neh rih''''' | |||
|<big>'''EL FENERİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL fenerí''''' | |||
|A LANTERNA | |||
|- | |||
|THE CELL PHONE | |||
|'''''jehp teh leh foh nou''''' | |||
|'''<big>CEP TELEFONU</big>''' | |||
|'''''djep telefonu''''' | |||
|O CELULAR | |||
|- | |||
|THE GARBAGE | |||
|'''''cher pih''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÇÖP</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchêêp''''' | |||
|O LIXO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CAN | |||
|'''''teh neh keh kou tou''''' | |||
|'''<big>TENEKE KUTU</big>''' | |||
|'''''teneké kutú''''' | |||
|A LATA | |||
|- | |||
|THE BEHAVIOR | |||
|'''''dah vrah nuhsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>DAVRANIŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''davranâch''''' | |||
|O COMPORTAMENTO | |||
|- | |||
|THE NEIGHBOR | |||
|'''''kohm shouh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KOMŞU</big>''' | |||
|'''''komchú''''' | |||
|A VIZINHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE HUMOR | |||
|'''''ehs prih''''' | |||
|<big>'''ESPRİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''esprí''''' | |||
|O HUMOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE RUMOR | |||
|'''''rih vah yeht''''' | |||
|<big>'''RİVAYET'''</big> | |||
|'''''rivaiet''''' | |||
|O RUMOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE SOCCER | |||
|'''''fout bohl''''' | |||
|'''<big>FUTBOL</big>''' | |||
|'''''futboL''''' | |||
|O FUTEBOL | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Türkçe | !Türkçe | ||
Line 190: | Line 500: | ||
|rumour | |rumour | ||
|rumor | |rumor | ||
|- | |||
|futbol | |||
|football | |||
|soccer | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Economics|Economics]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Food|Food]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Beach|Beach]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Planets|Planets]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Jobs|Jobs]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Vehicles|Vehicles]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/False-Friends|False Friends]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Classroom|Classroom]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Breakfast|Breakfast]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 20:09, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨BRITISH AMERICAN VOCABULARIES¨
in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning! :)
Once you've digested the content of this lesson, you may be interested in these relevant subjects: Nature, Feelings and Emotions, Cooking & Construction.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
THE SNEAKERS | behz spohr
ayh ahk kah buh (snih kuhr) |
BEZ SPOR
AYAKKABI (SNİKIR) |
bez spór
aiakkabâ (snikâr) |
O TÊNIS |
THE SWEATER | kah zahk | KAZAK | kazák | A CAMISOLA |
THE VEST | yeh lehk | YELEK | yelék | O COLETE |
THE SUSPENDERS | ahs kuh keh mehr | ASKI KEMER | askâ kemér | OS SUSPENSORES |
THE FRENCH FRIES | pah tah tehs kuh zahrt mah suh | PATATES KIZARTMASI | patatés kâzartmasâ | AS BATATAS FRITAS |
THE POTATO CHIPS | pah tah tehs jihp sih | PATATES CİPSİ | patates djipsí | AS BATATAS CHIPS |
THE COOKIES | kou rah bee yeh | KURABİYE | kurabiie | OS BISCOITOS |
HUNGRY | kahr nuh ahtch | KARNI AÇ | karnâ atch | FAMINTO |
THE COLOR | rehnk | RENK | rénk | A COR |
THE AIRPLANE | ou chahk | UÇAK | utchák | O AVIÃO |
THE CHECK | chehk | ÇEK | tchék | O CHEQUE |
THE THEATER | tee ah troh | TİYATRO | tiiatro | O TEATRO |
GRAY | grih | GRİ | gri | CINZA |
THE ZUCCHINI | kah bahk | KABAK | kabák | A ABOBRINHA |
THE EGGPLANT | pah tluh jahn | PATLICAN | patlâdjan | A BERINJELA |
THE APARTMENT | dah ih reh | DAİRE | dairé | O APARTAMENTO |
THE SUBWAY | meh troh | METRO | metrô | O METRÔ |
THE DRUGSTORE | ehj zah neh | ECZANE | edj zané | A FARMÁCIA |
THE PHONE BOOTH | teh leh fohn kou lou beh sih | TELEFON KULUBESİ | telefon kulubesí | A CABINE TELEFÔNICA |
THE LINE | kou ih rouk / sih rah | KUYRUK / SIRA | kuirúk / sâra | A LINHA |
THE HOOD | ah rah bah kah pou tou | ARABA KAPUTU | arabá kaputú | O CAPUZ |
THE TRUNK | ah rah bah bah gah zhuh | ARABA BAGAJI | arabá bagajâ | O PORTA-MALAS |
THE TIRE | ah rah bah lahs tee ih | ARABA LASTİĞİ | arabá lastiií | O PNEU |
THE ERASER | sihl gih | SİLGİ | siLguí | A BORRACHA |
THE MAIL | pohs tah | POSTA | postá | O E-MAIL |
THE VACATION | tah tihl | TATİL | tatíL | AS FÉRIAS |
THE AUTUMN | sohn bah Hahr | SONBAHAR | sonbaHár | O OUTONO |
THE TRUCK | kah mih ohn | KAMYON | kamion | O CAMINHÃO |
THE ELEVATOR | ah sahn ser | ASANSÖR | asansêêr | O ELEVADOR |
THE PAJAMAS | pij zhah mah | PİJAMA | pijamá | O PIJAMA |
TO APOLOGIZE | er zewr dih leh mehk | ÖZÜR DİLEMEK | êêzyr dilemék | SE DESCULPAR |
THE DIAPER | beh behk beh zih | BEBEK BEZİ | bebek bezí | A FRALDA |
THE BATHROOM | tou vah leht | TUVALET | tuvalét | O BANHEIRO |
THE TELEVISION | teh leh vih zyohn kuh sah jah | TELEVİZYON KISACA | televizyon kâsadjá | A TELEVISÃO |
THE CANDY | sheh kehr | ŞEKER | chekér | O DOCE |
THE COTTON CANDY | pah mouk sheh kehr | PAMUK ŞEKER | pamuk chekér | O DOCE DE ALGODÃO |
THE FLASHLIGHT | ehl feh neh rih | EL FENERİ | eL fenerí | A LANTERNA |
THE CELL PHONE | jehp teh leh foh nou | CEP TELEFONU | djep telefonu | O CELULAR |
THE GARBAGE | cher pih | ÇÖP | tchêêp | O LIXO |
THE CAN | teh neh keh kou tou | TENEKE KUTU | teneké kutú | A LATA |
THE BEHAVIOR | dah vrah nuhsh | DAVRANIŞ | davranâch | O COMPORTAMENTO |
THE NEIGHBOR | kohm shouh | KOMŞU | komchú | A VIZINHA |
THE HUMOR | ehs prih | ESPRİ | esprí | O HUMOR |
THE RUMOR | rih vah yeht | RİVAYET | rivaiet | O RUMOR |
THE SOCCER | fout bohl | FUTBOL | futboL | O FUTEBOL |
Türkçe | British | American |
---|---|---|
Bez Spor Ayakkabı (Snikır) | trainers | sneakers |
kazak | pullover
jumper |
sweater |
yelek | waistcoat | vest |
Askı Kemer | braces | suspenders |
patates kızartması | chips | french fries |
patates cipsi | crisps | potato chips |
kurabiye | biscuits | cookies |
karnı aç | peckish | hungry |
renk | colour | color |
uçak | aeroplane | airplane |
çek | cheque | check |
tiyatro | theatre | theater |
gri | grey | gray |
kabak | courgette | zucchini |
patlıcan | aubergine | eggplant |
daire | flat | apartment |
metro | underground | subway |
eczane | chemist's | drugstore
pharmacy |
telefon kulubesi | phone box | phone booth |
kuyruk, sıra | queue | line |
araba kaputu
motor kapağı |
bonnet | hood |
araba bagajı | boot | trunk |
araba lastiği | tyre | tire |
silgi | rubber | eraser |
posta | post | |
tatil | holiday | vacation |
sonbahar
güz |
autumn | fall
autumn |
kamyon | lorry | truck |
asansör | lift | elevator |
pijama | pyjamas | pajamas |
özür dilemek | apologise | apologize |
bebek bezi | nappy | diaper |
emzik | dummy | pacifer |
tuvalet | loo | bathroom
restroom |
televiyon kısaca | telly | tv |
şeker | sweets | candy |
pamuk şeker | candy floss | cotton candy |
el feneri | torch | flashlight |
cep telefonu | mobile phone | cell phone |
çöp | rubbish | garbage
trash |
teneke kutu | bin | can |
davranış | behaviour | behavior |
komşu | neighbour | neighbor |
espri | humour | humor |
rivayet | rumour | rumor |
futbol | football | soccer |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Economics
- Food
- Beach
- Planets
- Jobs
- Vehicles
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- False Friends
- Classroom
- Breakfast