Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Valentines-Day"
(Valentine`s day in Turkish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨VALENTINES DAY¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE VALENTINE´S DAY''' | |||
|'''''sehv gih lih lehr''''' | |||
'''''gew new''''' | |||
|'''<big>SEVGİLİLER</big>''' | |||
'''<big>GÜNÜ</big>''' | |||
|'''''sevguililér''''' | |||
'''''guyny''''' | |||
|'''O DIA DOS NAMORADOS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''DARLING''' | |||
|'''''sehv gih lih''''' | |||
|'''<big>SEVGİLİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''sevguilí''''' | |||
|'''QUERIDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE LOVE''' | |||
|'''''ah shihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>AŞK</big>''' | |||
|'''''achík''''' | |||
|'''O AMOR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE HEART''' | |||
|'''''kahlp''''' | |||
|'''<big>KALP</big>''' | |||
|'''''kaLp''''' | |||
|'''O CORAÇÃO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE BOYFRIEND''' | |||
|'''''ehr kehk''''' | |||
'''''ahr kah dahsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ERKEK ARKADAŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''erkék''''' | |||
'''''arkadách''''' | |||
|'''O NAMORADO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE GIRLFRIEND''' | |||
|'''''kuhz''''' | |||
'''''ahr kah dahsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KIZ</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ARKADAŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''kâz''''' | |||
'''''arkadách''''' | |||
|'''A NAMORADA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TRUE LOVE''' | |||
|'''''gehr chehk ah shihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>GERÇEK AŞK</big>''' | |||
|'''''guertchék achík''''' | |||
|'''O VERDADEIRO AMOR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ROMANTIC''' | |||
|'''''roh mahn tihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>ROMANTİK</big>''' | |||
|'''''romantík''''' | |||
|'''ROMÂNTICO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE PARTY''' | |||
|'''''pahr tih''''' | |||
|'''<big>PARTİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''partí''''' | |||
|'''A FESTA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE FLOWER''' | |||
|'''''chih chehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÇİÇEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchi tchék''''' | |||
|'''A FLOR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE ROSE''' | |||
|'''''gewl''''' | |||
|'''<big>GÜL</big>''' | |||
|'''''guyL''''' | |||
|'''A ROSA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE CHOCOLATE''' | |||
|'''''chih koh lah tah''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÇİKOLATA</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchikoláta''''' | |||
|'''O CHOCOLATE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE CANDY''' | |||
|'''''sheh kehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŞEKER</big>''' | |||
|'''''chekér''''' | |||
|'''O DOCE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE CARD''' | |||
|'''''kahrt''''' | |||
|'''<big>KART</big>''' | |||
|'''''kárt''''' | |||
|'''O CARTÃO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE ENVELOPE''' | |||
|'''''zahrf''''' | |||
|'''<big>ZARF</big>''' | |||
|'''''zárf''''' | |||
|'''O ENVELOPE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE POEM''' | |||
|'''''sheer''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŞİİR</big>''' | |||
|'''''chiir''''' | |||
|'''O POEMA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE GIFT''' | |||
|Heh dee yeh | |||
|'''<big>HEDİYE</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hediie''''' | |||
|'''O PRESENTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE BALLOON''' | |||
|bah lohn | |||
|'''<big>BALON</big>''' | |||
|'''''balón''''' | |||
|'''O BALÃO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE KISS''' | |||
|er pew jewk | |||
|'''<big>ÖPÜCÜK</big>''' | |||
|'''''êêpy djyk''''' | |||
|'''O BEIJO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''FEBRUARY''' | |||
|shou baht | |||
|'''<big>ŞUBAT</big>''' | |||
|'''''chubát''''' | |||
|'''FEVEREIRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TEDDY BEAR''' | |||
|oh ih oon jahk ah ih uh | |||
|'''<big>OYUNCAK AYI</big>''' | |||
|'''''oiundják aiâ''''' | |||
|'''O URSO DE PELÚCIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO LIKE''' | |||
|Hohsh lahn mahk | |||
|'''<big>HOȘLANMAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hoch lan mák''''' | |||
|'''GOSTAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO LOVE''' | |||
|sehv mehk | |||
|'''<big>SEVMEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''sev mék''''' | |||
|'''AMAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO FALL IN LOVE''' | |||
|ah shuhk ohl mahk | |||
|'''<big>AŞIK OLMAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''achâk oL mák''''' | |||
|'''APAIXONAR-SE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO HUG''' | |||
|sah ruhl mahk | |||
|'''<big>SARILMAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''sarâL mák''''' | |||
|'''ABRAÇAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I LOVE YOU''' | |||
|seh nih | |||
seh vee yoh room | |||
|'''<big>SENİ SEVİYORUM</big>''' | |||
|'''''sení''''' | |||
'''''sevii iorum''''' | |||
|'''EU TE AMO''' | |||
|} | |||
'''Sevgililer Günü''' - Valentine's Day | '''Sevgililer Günü''' - Valentine's Day | ||
Line 53: | Line 247: | ||
'''Seni seviyorum''' - I love you | '''Seni seviyorum''' - I love you | ||
.[[File:turkish-valentines-day.jpg|thumb|none]] | |||
[[Category: Turkish/Intermediate]] | [[Category: Turkish/Intermediate]] |
Revision as of 03:43, 9 October 2019
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨VALENTINES DAY¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
THE VALENTINE´S DAY | sehv gih lih lehr
gew new |
SEVGİLİLER
GÜNÜ |
sevguililér
guyny |
O DIA DOS NAMORADOS |
DARLING | sehv gih lih | SEVGİLİ | sevguilí | QUERIDO |
THE LOVE | ah shihk | AŞK | achík | O AMOR |
THE HEART | kahlp | KALP | kaLp | O CORAÇÃO |
THE BOYFRIEND | ehr kehk
ahr kah dahsh |
ERKEK ARKADAŞ | erkék
arkadách |
O NAMORADO |
THE GIRLFRIEND | kuhz
ahr kah dahsh |
KIZ
ARKADAŞ |
kâz
arkadách |
A NAMORADA |
THE TRUE LOVE | gehr chehk ah shihk | GERÇEK AŞK | guertchék achík | O VERDADEIRO AMOR |
ROMANTIC | roh mahn tihk | ROMANTİK | romantík | ROMÂNTICO |
THE PARTY | pahr tih | PARTİ | partí | A FESTA |
THE FLOWER | chih chehk | ÇİÇEK | tchi tchék | A FLOR |
THE ROSE | gewl | GÜL | guyL | A ROSA |
THE CHOCOLATE | chih koh lah tah | ÇİKOLATA | tchikoláta | O CHOCOLATE |
THE CANDY | sheh kehr | ŞEKER | chekér | O DOCE |
THE CARD | kahrt | KART | kárt | O CARTÃO |
THE ENVELOPE | zahrf | ZARF | zárf | O ENVELOPE |
THE POEM | sheer | ŞİİR | chiir | O POEMA |
THE GIFT | Heh dee yeh | HEDİYE | Hediie | O PRESENTE |
THE BALLOON | bah lohn | BALON | balón | O BALÃO |
THE KISS | er pew jewk | ÖPÜCÜK | êêpy djyk | O BEIJO |
FEBRUARY | shou baht | ŞUBAT | chubát | FEVEREIRO |
THE TEDDY BEAR | oh ih oon jahk ah ih uh | OYUNCAK AYI | oiundják aiâ | O URSO DE PELÚCIA |
TO LIKE | Hohsh lahn mahk | HOȘLANMAK | Hoch lan mák | GOSTAR |
TO LOVE | sehv mehk | SEVMEK | sev mék | AMAR |
TO FALL IN LOVE | ah shuhk ohl mahk | AŞIK OLMAK | achâk oL mák | APAIXONAR-SE |
TO HUG | sah ruhl mahk | SARILMAK | sarâL mák | ABRAÇAR |
I LOVE YOU | seh nih
seh vee yoh room |
SENİ SEVİYORUM | sení
sevii iorum |
EU TE AMO |
Sevgililer Günü - Valentine's Day
Sevgili - Darling
Aşk - Love
Kalp - Heart
Erkek arkadaş - Boyfriend
Kız arkadaş - Girlfriend
Gerçek aşk - True love
Romantik - Romantic
Parti - Party
Çiçek - Flower
Gül - Rose
Çikolata - Chocolate
Şeker - Candy
Kart - Card
Zarf - Envelope
Şiir - Poem
Hediye - Gift
Balon - Balloon
Öpücük - Kiss
Şubat - February
Oyuncak ayı - Teddy bear
Hoşlanmak - To like
Sevmek - To love
Aşık olmak - To fall in love
Sarılmak - To hug
Seni seviyorum - I love you
.