Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Supermarket"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(Supermarket in Turkish) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''DRINKS''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|THE MILK | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>SÜT</big>''' | |||
|'''''syt''''' | |||
|O LEITE | |||
|- | |||
|THE BUTTER | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>TEREYAĞI</big>''' | |||
|'''''tereiaa â''''' | |||
|A MANTEIGA | |||
|- | |||
|THE YOGURT | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>YOĞURT</big>''' | |||
|'''''ioo urt''''' | |||
|O IOGURTE | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHEESE | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>PEYNİR</big>''' | |||
|'''''peinír''''' | |||
|O QUEIJO | |||
|- | |||
|THE FRUITS | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>MEYVELER</big>''' | |||
|'''''meivelér''''' | |||
|AS FRUTAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE VEGETABLES | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>SEBZELER</big>''' | |||
|'''''sebzelér''''' | |||
|OS VEGETAIS | |||
|- | |||
|THE BEEF | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>DANA ETİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''daná etí''''' | |||
|O BIFE | |||
|- | |||
|THE PORK | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>DOMUZ ETİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''domúz etí''''' | |||
|O PORCO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHICKEN | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>TAVUK</big>''' | |||
|'''''tavúk''''' | |||
|A GALINHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE FISH | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>BALIK</big>''' | |||
|'''''balâk''''' | |||
|O PEIXE | |||
|- | |||
|THE CANNED FOODS | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>KONSERVE</big>''' | |||
'''<big>YİYECEKLER</big>''' | |||
|'''''konservé''''' | |||
'''''iiêdjek lér''''' | |||
|OS ALIMENTOS ENLATADOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE PASTA | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>MAKARNA</big>''' | |||
|'''''makarná''''' | |||
|A MASSA | |||
|- | |||
|THE CEREALS | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>MISIR / PİRİNÇ GEVREKLERİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''mâsâr / pirínch''''' | |||
'''''guevrek lér''''' | |||
|OS CEREAIS | |||
|- | |||
|THE BREAD | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>EKMEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''ekmék''''' | |||
|O PÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE SNACKS | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ATIŞTIRMALIKLAR</big>''' | |||
|'''''atâch târmak lar''''' | |||
|OS LANCHINHOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE SOAPS | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>SABUNLAR</big>''' | |||
|'''''sabúnlar''''' | |||
|OS SABONETES | |||
|- | |||
|THE MOP | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''TEMİZLİK BEZİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''temizlík bezí''''' | |||
|O ESFREGÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE BROOM | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''SÜPÜRGE'''</big> | |||
|'''''sypyrgue''''' | |||
|A VASSOURA | |||
|- | |||
|THE BRUSHES | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''FIRÇALAR'''</big> | |||
|'''''fârtchalár''''' | |||
|AS ESCOVAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE SHAMPOO | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''ŞAMPUAN'''</big> | |||
|'''''champuán''''' | |||
|O CHAMPÚ | |||
|- | |||
|THE CONDITIONER | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''SAÇ KREMİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''sátch cremí''''' | |||
|O CONDICIONADOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE SOAP | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''SABUN'''</big> | |||
|'''''sabún''''' | |||
|O SABÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE TOOTHBRUSH | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''DİŞ FIRÇASI'''</big> | |||
|'''''dich fârtchasâ''''' | |||
|A ESCOVA DE DENTES | |||
|- | |||
|THE FLOSS | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''DİŞ İPİ'''</big> | |||
|'''''dích ipí''''' | |||
|O FIO-DENTAL | |||
|- | |||
|THE BODY LOTION | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''VÜCUT'''</big> | |||
<big>'''LOSYONU'''</big> | |||
|'''''vy djyt''''' | |||
'''''losionú''''' | |||
|A LOÇÃO | |||
CORPORAL | |||
|- | |||
|THE HAND SANITIZER | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''EL TEMİZLEYİCİ /'''</big> | |||
<big>'''DEZENFEKTAN'''</big> | |||
|'''''eL temizleiidjí /''''' | |||
'''''dezenfektán''''' | |||
|O SABÃO | |||
MANUAL | |||
|} | |||
Supermarkets are divided into sections such as dairy, fresh products (fruits and vegetables), meat and poultry, packaged goods, cleaning supplies, and personal hygiene items. | Supermarkets are divided into sections such as dairy, fresh products (fruits and vegetables), meat and poultry, packaged goods, cleaning supplies, and personal hygiene items. | ||
Line 5: | Line 193: | ||
{| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | {| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Milk - Süt | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Milk - Süt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Butter - Tereyağı | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Butter - Tereyağı | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"|✮ Yogurt - Yoğurt | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" |✮ Yogurt - Yoğurt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Cheese - Peynir | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Cheese - Peynir | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"|✮ Ayran - Ayran(national Turkish drink made of yogurt and water) | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" |✮ Ayran - Ayran(national Turkish drink made of yogurt and water) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"|✮ Kaymak - kaymak (cream made of milk's fat,it is generally eaten with honey in Turkish breakfast or with special desserts such as Ekmek Kadayıfı) | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" |✮ Kaymak - kaymak (cream made of milk's fat,it is generally eaten with honey in Turkish breakfast or with special desserts such as Ekmek Kadayıfı) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 22: | Line 210: | ||
{| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | {| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Fruit - Meyveler | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Fruit - Meyveler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Vegetables - Sebzeler | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Vegetables - Sebzeler | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 31: | Line 219: | ||
{| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | {| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Beef - Dana eti | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Beef - Dana eti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Pork - Domuz eti | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Pork - Domuz eti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Chicken - Tavuk | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Chicken - Tavuk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Fish - Balık | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Fish - Balık | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 44: | Line 232: | ||
{| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | {| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Canned foods - Konserve yiyecekler | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Canned foods - Konserve yiyecekler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Pasta - Makarna | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Pasta - Makarna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Cereals - Mısır ,pirinç gevrekleri | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Cereals - Mısır ,pirinç gevrekleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Bread - Ekmek | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Bread - Ekmek | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Snacks - Atıştırmalıklar | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Snacks - Atıştırmalıklar | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 59: | Line 247: | ||
{| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | {| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Soaps - Sabunlar | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Soaps - Sabunlar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Mop - Temizlik bezi | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Mop - Temizlik bezi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Broom - Süpürge | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Broom - Süpürge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Brushes - Fırçalar | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Brushes - Fırçalar | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 72: | Line 260: | ||
{| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | {| style="border:4px #e22222; border-bottom: 0px; border-right:0px; border-top: 0px; border-style: solid;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Shampoo - şampuan | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Shampoo - şampuan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Conditioner - saç kremi | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Conditioner - saç kremi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Soap - sabun | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Soap - sabun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Toothbrush - diş fırçası | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Toothbrush - diş fırçası | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Floss - diş ipi | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Floss - diş ipi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Body lotion - vücut losyonu | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Body lotion - vücut losyonu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;width:500px"| ✮ Hand sanitizer - el temizleyici /dezenfektan | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | ✮ Hand sanitizer - el temizleyici /dezenfektan | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:26, 17 August 2019
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about DRINKS in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
THE MILK | SÜT | syt | O LEITE | |
THE BUTTER | TEREYAĞI | tereiaa â | A MANTEIGA | |
THE YOGURT | YOĞURT | ioo urt | O IOGURTE | |
THE CHEESE | PEYNİR | peinír | O QUEIJO | |
THE FRUITS | MEYVELER | meivelér | AS FRUTAS | |
THE VEGETABLES | SEBZELER | sebzelér | OS VEGETAIS | |
THE BEEF | DANA ETİ | daná etí | O BIFE | |
THE PORK | DOMUZ ETİ | domúz etí | O PORCO | |
THE CHICKEN | TAVUK | tavúk | A GALINHA | |
THE FISH | BALIK | balâk | O PEIXE | |
THE CANNED FOODS | KONSERVE
YİYECEKLER |
konservé
iiêdjek lér |
OS ALIMENTOS ENLATADOS | |
THE PASTA | MAKARNA | makarná | A MASSA | |
THE CEREALS | MISIR / PİRİNÇ GEVREKLERİ | mâsâr / pirínch
guevrek lér |
OS CEREAIS | |
THE BREAD | EKMEK | ekmék | O PÃO | |
THE SNACKS | ATIŞTIRMALIKLAR | atâch târmak lar | OS LANCHINHOS | |
THE SOAPS | SABUNLAR | sabúnlar | OS SABONETES | |
THE MOP | TEMİZLİK BEZİ | temizlík bezí | O ESFREGÃO | |
THE BROOM | SÜPÜRGE | sypyrgue | A VASSOURA | |
THE BRUSHES | FIRÇALAR | fârtchalár | AS ESCOVAS | |
THE SHAMPOO | ŞAMPUAN | champuán | O CHAMPÚ | |
THE CONDITIONER | SAÇ KREMİ | sátch cremí | O CONDICIONADOR | |
THE SOAP | SABUN | sabún | O SABÃO | |
THE TOOTHBRUSH | DİŞ FIRÇASI | dich fârtchasâ | A ESCOVA DE DENTES | |
THE FLOSS | DİŞ İPİ | dích ipí | O FIO-DENTAL | |
THE BODY LOTION | VÜCUT
LOSYONU |
vy djyt
losionú |
A LOÇÃO
CORPORAL | |
THE HAND SANITIZER | EL TEMİZLEYİCİ /
DEZENFEKTAN |
eL temizleiidjí /
dezenfektán |
O SABÃO
MANUAL |
Supermarkets are divided into sections such as dairy, fresh products (fruits and vegetables), meat and poultry, packaged goods, cleaning supplies, and personal hygiene items.
Dairy - SÜT ÜRÜNLERİ
✮ Milk - Süt |
✮ Butter - Tereyağı |
✮ Yogurt - Yoğurt |
✮ Cheese - Peynir |
✮ Ayran - Ayran(national Turkish drink made of yogurt and water) |
✮ Kaymak - kaymak (cream made of milk's fat,it is generally eaten with honey in Turkish breakfast or with special desserts such as Ekmek Kadayıfı) |
FRESH PRODUCT TAZE ÜRÜNLER
✮ Fruit - Meyveler |
✮ Vegetables - Sebzeler |
Meat and poulty kırmızı ve beyaz et
✮ Beef - Dana eti |
✮ Pork - Domuz eti |
✮ Chicken - Tavuk |
✮ Fish - Balık |
Packaged Goods (or Non-Perishables) - Paketlenmİş ürünler
✮ Canned foods - Konserve yiyecekler |
✮ Pasta - Makarna |
✮ Cereals - Mısır ,pirinç gevrekleri |
✮ Bread - Ekmek |
✮ Snacks - Atıştırmalıklar |
Cleaning Supplies - Temİzlİk ürünlerİ
✮ Soaps - Sabunlar |
✮ Mop - Temizlik bezi |
✮ Broom - Süpürge |
✮ Brushes - Fırçalar |
Personal Hygiene Items - kİşİsel bakım ürünleri
✮ Shampoo - şampuan |
✮ Conditioner - saç kremi |
✮ Soap - sabun |
✮ Toothbrush - diş fırçası |
✮ Floss - diş ipi |
✮ Body lotion - vücut losyonu |
✮ Hand sanitizer - el temizleyici /dezenfektan |