Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:parts-of-the-body-in-turkish.jpg|thumb | [[File:Parts of the body in Turkish.png|alt=Parts of the body in Turkish|thumb|Parts of the body in Turkish]] | ||
[[File:parts-of-the-body-in-turkish.jpg|thumb]] | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In | In today's lesson you will learn '''"PARTS OF THE BODY"''' in Turkish. | ||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN TURKISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|THE ABDOMEN | |||
|'''''kah ruhn''''' | |||
|'''<big>KARIN</big>''' | |||
|'''''karân''''' | |||
|O ABDÔMEN | |||
|- | |||
|THE ANKLE | |||
|'''''ayh ahk bih leh ih''''' | |||
|'''<big>AYAK BİLEĞİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''aiák bilee í''''' | |||
|O TORNOZELO | |||
|- | |||
|THE ARCH | |||
|'''''ayh ahk tah bah nuh''''' | |||
|'''<big>AYAK TABANI</big>''' | |||
|'''''aiák tabanâ''''' | |||
|A SOLA DO PÉ | |||
|- | |||
|THE ARM | |||
|'''''kohl''''' | |||
|'''<big>KOL</big>''' | |||
|'''''koL''''' | |||
|O BRAÇO | |||
|- | |||
|THE ARMPIT | |||
|'''''kohl tou kahl tuh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KOLTUKALTI</big>''' | |||
|'''''koLtukaLtâ''''' | |||
|A AXILA | |||
|- | |||
|THE BAIL | |||
|'''''tohp / hah yah''''' | |||
|'''<big>TOP / HAYA</big>''' | |||
|'''''top / Haiá''''' | |||
|A ALÇA | |||
|- | |||
|BIG TOE | |||
|'''''ah yahk bah''''' | |||
|'''<big>AYAK BAŞPARMAĞI</big>''' | |||
|'''''aiák bach parmaa â''''' | |||
|DEDÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE BODY | |||
|'''''beh dehn / vew jout''''' | |||
|'''<big>BEDEN / VÜCUT</big>''' | |||
|'''''bedén / vydjút''''' | |||
|O CORPO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CALF | |||
|'''''bahl duhr''''' | |||
|'''<big>BALDIR</big>''' | |||
|'''''baldâr''''' | |||
|A PANTURRILHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHEEK | |||
|'''''yah nahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>YANAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''ianák''''' | |||
|A BOCHECHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHEST | |||
|'''''ger ews'''''' | |||
|'''<big>GÖĞÜS</big>''' | |||
|'''''guêê ych''''' | |||
|O PEITO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHIN | |||
|'''''cheh neh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÇENE</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchené''''' | |||
|O QUEIXO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CUTICLE | |||
|'''''er lew deh rih''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÖLÜ DERİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''êêly derí''''' | |||
|O CUTÍCULA | |||
|- | |||
|THE DIMPLE | |||
|'''''gahm zeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>GAMZE</big>''' | |||
|'''''gamzé''''' | |||
|O COVINHA DA BOCHECHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE EAR | |||
|'''''kou lahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>KULAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''kulák''''' | |||
|A ORELHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE ELBOW | |||
|'''''dihr sehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>DİRSEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''dirsék''''' | |||
|O COTOVELO | |||
|- | |||
|THE EYE | |||
|'''''gerz''''' | |||
|'''<big>GÖZ</big>''' | |||
|'''''guêêz''''' | |||
|O OLHO | |||
|- | |||
|THE EYEBROW | |||
|'''''kahsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KAŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''kach''''' | |||
|A SOBRANCELHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE EYELASH | |||
|'''''kihr pihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>KİRPİK</big>''' | |||
|'''''kirpík''''' | |||
|A PESTANA | |||
|- | |||
|THE FACE | |||
|'''''ih ewz''''' | |||
|'''<big>YÜZ</big>''' | |||
|'''''iýz''''' | |||
|O ROSTO | |||
|- | |||
|THE FIST | |||
|'''''youm rook''''' | |||
|'''<big>YUMRUK</big>''' | |||
|'''''iumrúk''''' | |||
|O PUNHO | |||
|- | |||
|THE FOOT | |||
|'''''ah yahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>AYAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''aiák''''' | |||
|O PÉ | |||
|- | |||
|THE FOREARM | |||
|'''''ern kohl''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÖNKOL</big>''' | |||
|'''''êênkoL''''' | |||
|O ANTEBRAÇO | |||
|- | |||
|THE FOREHEAD | |||
|'''''ah lihn''''' | |||
|'''<big>ALIN</big>''' | |||
|'''''alân''''' | |||
|A TESTA | |||
|- | |||
|THE FRECKLES | |||
|'''''chihl''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÇİL</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchíL''''' | |||
|AS SARDAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE HAIR | |||
|'''''sah chih''''' | |||
|'''<big>SAÇ</big>''' | |||
diz | |'''''satch''''' | ||
|O CABELO | |||
|- | |||
|THE HAND | |||
|'''''ehl''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL''''' | |||
|A MÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE HEAD | |||
|'''''bahsh / kah fah''''' | |||
|'''<big>BAŞ / KAFA</big>''' | |||
|'''''bach / kafá''''' | |||
|A CABEÇA | |||
|- | |||
|THE HEEL | |||
|'''''toh pook''''' | |||
|'''<big>TOPUK</big>''' | |||
|'''''topúk''''' | |||
|O CALCANHAR | |||
|- | |||
|THE HIP | |||
|'''''kahl chah''''' | |||
|'''<big>KALÇA</big>''' | |||
|'''''kaLtchá''''' | |||
|O QUADRIL | |||
|- | |||
|INDEX FINGER | |||
|'''''ih shah reht''''' | |||
'''''pahr maa uh''''' | |||
|'''<big>İŞARET PARMAĞI</big>''' | |||
|'''''icharét parmaa â''''' | |||
|DEDO INDICADOR | |||
|- | |||
|THE INSTEP | |||
|'''''ah yah uhn ews tew''''' | |||
|'''<big>AYAĞIN ÜSTÜ</big>''' | |||
|'''''aiaa ân ystý''''' | |||
|O PEITO DO PÉ | |||
|- | |||
|THE JAW | |||
|'''''ahlt cheh neh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ALT ÇENE</big>''' | |||
|'''''alT tchené''''' | |||
|A MANDÍBULA | |||
|- | |||
|THE KNEE | |||
|'''''dihz''''' | |||
|'''<big>DİZ</big>''' | |||
|'''''diz''''' | |||
|O JOELHO | |||
|- | |||
|THE KNUCKLE | |||
|'''''pahr mahk ehkleh mih''''' | |||
'''''boh oom''''' | |||
|'''<big>PARMAK EKLEMİ /</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BOĞUM</big>''' | |||
|'''''parmák eklemí /''''' | |||
'''''boo um''''' | |||
|AS JUNTAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE LEG | |||
|'''''bah jahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>BACAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''badják''''' | |||
|A PERNA | |||
|- | |||
|THE LIP | |||
|'''''dou dahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>DUDAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''dudák''''' | |||
|O LÁBIO | |||
|- | |||
|LITTLE FINGER | |||
|'''''sehr cheh''''' | |||
'''''pahr mahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>SERÇE PARMAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''sertche parmák''''' | |||
|DEDO MINDINHO | |||
|- | |||
|LITTLE TOE | |||
|'''''ah yahk sehr cheh''''' | |||
'''''pahr maa uh''''' | |||
|'''<big>AYAK SERÇE PARMAĞI</big>''' | |||
|'''''aiák sertché''''' | |||
'''''parmaa â''''' | |||
|DEDO MINDINHO | |||
|- | |||
|MIDDLE FINGER | |||
|'''''ohr tah pahr mahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>ORTA PARMAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''ortá parmák''''' | |||
|DEDO DO MEIO | |||
|- | |||
|THE MOLE | |||
|'''''behn / doh oom''''' | |||
'''''leh keh sih''''' | |||
|'''<big>BEN / DOĞUM LEKESİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''ben / doo um lekesí''''' | |||
|A PINTA | |||
|- | |||
|THE MOUTH | |||
|'''''aa uhz''''' | |||
|'''<big>AĞIZ</big>''' | |||
|'''''aa âz''''' | |||
|A BOCA | |||
|- | |||
|THE NAIL | |||
|'''''tuhr nahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>TIRNAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''târnák''''' | |||
|A UNHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE NAPE | |||
|'''''ehn seh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ENSE</big>''' | |||
|'''''ensé''''' | |||
|A NUCA | |||
|- | |||
|THE NAVEL | |||
|'''''ger behk''''' | |||
|'''<big>GÖBEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''guêêbék''''' | |||
|O UMBIGO | |||
|- | |||
|THE NECK | |||
|'''''boh youn''''' | |||
|'''<big>BOYUN</big>''' | |||
|'''''boiun''''' | |||
|O PESCOÇO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|THE NOSE | |||
|'''''bou roun''''' | |||
|'''<big>BURUN</big>''' | |||
|'''''burún''''' | |||
|O NARIZ | |||
|- | |||
|THE NOSTRIL | |||
|'''''bou roun deh lee ih''''' | |||
|'''<big>BURUN DELİĞİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''burún deliguí''''' | |||
|O NARINA | |||
|- | |||
|THE PALM | |||
|'''''ah vou chih chih''''' | |||
|'''<big>AVUÇ İÇİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''avu tchi tchi''''' | |||
|A PALMA | |||
|- | |||
|THE PORE | |||
|'''''ger zeh nehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>GÖZENEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''guêêzenék''''' | |||
|OS POROS | |||
|- | |||
|RING FINGER | |||
|'''''ih ew zewk''''' | |||
'''''pahr maa uh''''' | |||
|'''<big>YÜZÜK PARMAĞI</big>''' | |||
|'''''iyzyk parmaa â''''' | |||
|DEDO ANELAR | |||
|- | |||
|THE SHIN | |||
|'''''ihn chihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>İNCİK</big>''' | |||
|'''''intchík''''' | |||
|A CANELA | |||
|- | |||
|THE SHOULDER | |||
|'''''oh mouz''''' | |||
|'''<big>OMUZ</big>''' | |||
|'''''omúz''''' | |||
|O OMBRO | |||
|- | |||
|THE SKIN | |||
|'''''deh rih / chihlt''''' | |||
|'''<big>DERİ / CİLT</big>''' | |||
|'''''derí / djíLt''''' | |||
|A PELE | |||
|- | |||
|SMALL OF BACK | |||
|'''''behl''''' | |||
|'''<big>BEL</big>''' | |||
|'''''beL''''' | |||
|O LOMBO | |||
|- | |||
|THE SOLE | |||
|'''''ah yahk tah bah nuh''''' | |||
|'''<big>AYAK TABANI</big>''' | |||
|'''''aiák tabanâ''''' | |||
|A SOLA | |||
|- | |||
|THE TEMPLE | |||
|'''''shah kahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŞAKAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''chakák''''' | |||
|A TÊMPORA | |||
|- | |||
|THE THIGH | |||
|'''''ou ih look / kahl chah''''' | |||
|'''<big>UYLUK / KALÇA</big>''' | |||
|'''''uilúk / kaLtchá''''' | |||
|A COXA | |||
|- | |||
|THE THUMB | |||
|'''''bahsh pahr mahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>BAŞPARMAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''bach parmák''''' | |||
|O POLEGAR | |||
|- | |||
|THE TOE | |||
|'''''ah yahk pahr maa uh''''' | |||
|'''<big>AYAK PARMAĞI</big>''' | |||
|'''''aiák parmaa â''''' | |||
|O DEDO DO PÉ | |||
|- | |||
|THE TOENAIL | |||
|'''''ah yahk pahr mahk''''' | |||
'''''tuhr naa uh''''' | |||
|'''<big>AYAK PARMAK</big>''' | |||
'''<big>TIRNAĞI</big>''' | |||
|'''''aiák parmaa â''''' | |||
'''''târnaa â''''' | |||
|A UNHA DO PÉ | |||
|- | |||
|THE TOOTH | |||
|'''''dihsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>DİŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''dich''''' | |||
|O DENTE | |||
|- | |||
|THE WAIST | |||
|'''''behl''''' | |||
|'''<big>BEL</big>''' | |||
|'''''beL''''' | |||
|A CINTURA | |||
|- | |||
|THE WRINKLE | |||
|'''''kuh ruh suhk luhk''''' | |||
|'''<big>KIRIŞIKLIK</big>''' | |||
|'''''kâ râchâk lâk''''' | |||
|A RUGA | |||
|- | |||
|THE WRIST | |||
|'''''ehl bih leh ih''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL BILEĞİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL bilee í''''' | |||
|O PULSO | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Expressions using body parts== | ==Expressions using body parts== | ||
Please, edit | Please, edit | ||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
|title=Learn the parts of the body in Turkish | |title=Learn the parts of the body in Turkish |
Revision as of 14:04, 10 July 2021
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn "PARTS OF THE BODY" in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning! :)
.
.
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION IN TURKISH | BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE ABDOMEN | kah ruhn | KARIN | karân | O ABDÔMEN |
THE ANKLE | ayh ahk bih leh ih | AYAK BİLEĞİ | aiák bilee í | O TORNOZELO |
THE ARCH | ayh ahk tah bah nuh | AYAK TABANI | aiák tabanâ | A SOLA DO PÉ |
THE ARM | kohl | KOL | koL | O BRAÇO |
THE ARMPIT | kohl tou kahl tuh | KOLTUKALTI | koLtukaLtâ | A AXILA |
THE BAIL | tohp / hah yah | TOP / HAYA | top / Haiá | A ALÇA |
BIG TOE | ah yahk bah | AYAK BAŞPARMAĞI | aiák bach parmaa â | DEDÃO |
THE BODY | beh dehn / vew jout | BEDEN / VÜCUT | bedén / vydjút | O CORPO |
THE CALF | bahl duhr | BALDIR | baldâr | A PANTURRILHA |
THE CHEEK | yah nahk | YANAK | ianák | A BOCHECHA |
THE CHEST | ger ews' | GÖĞÜS | guêê ych | O PEITO |
THE CHIN | cheh neh | ÇENE | tchené | O QUEIXO |
THE CUTICLE | er lew deh rih | ÖLÜ DERİ | êêly derí | O CUTÍCULA |
THE DIMPLE | gahm zeh | GAMZE | gamzé | O COVINHA DA BOCHECHA |
THE EAR | kou lahk | KULAK | kulák | A ORELHA |
THE ELBOW | dihr sehk | DİRSEK | dirsék | O COTOVELO |
THE EYE | gerz | GÖZ | guêêz | O OLHO |
THE EYEBROW | kahsh | KAŞ | kach | A SOBRANCELHA |
THE EYELASH | kihr pihk | KİRPİK | kirpík | A PESTANA |
THE FACE | ih ewz | YÜZ | iýz | O ROSTO |
THE FIST | youm rook | YUMRUK | iumrúk | O PUNHO |
THE FOOT | ah yahk | AYAK | aiák | O PÉ |
THE FOREARM | ern kohl | ÖNKOL | êênkoL | O ANTEBRAÇO |
THE FOREHEAD | ah lihn | ALIN | alân | A TESTA |
THE FRECKLES | chihl | ÇİL | tchíL | AS SARDAS |
THE HAIR | sah chih | SAÇ | satch | O CABELO |
THE HAND | ehl | EL | eL | A MÃO |
THE HEAD | bahsh / kah fah | BAŞ / KAFA | bach / kafá | A CABEÇA |
THE HEEL | toh pook | TOPUK | topúk | O CALCANHAR |
THE HIP | kahl chah | KALÇA | kaLtchá | O QUADRIL |
INDEX FINGER | ih shah reht
pahr maa uh |
İŞARET PARMAĞI | icharét parmaa â | DEDO INDICADOR |
THE INSTEP | ah yah uhn ews tew | AYAĞIN ÜSTÜ | aiaa ân ystý | O PEITO DO PÉ |
THE JAW | ahlt cheh neh | ALT ÇENE | alT tchené | A MANDÍBULA |
THE KNEE | dihz | DİZ | diz | O JOELHO |
THE KNUCKLE | pahr mahk ehkleh mih
boh oom |
PARMAK EKLEMİ /
BOĞUM |
parmák eklemí /
boo um |
AS JUNTAS |
THE LEG | bah jahk | BACAK | badják | A PERNA |
THE LIP | dou dahk | DUDAK | dudák | O LÁBIO |
LITTLE FINGER | sehr cheh
pahr mahk |
SERÇE PARMAK | sertche parmák | DEDO MINDINHO |
LITTLE TOE | ah yahk sehr cheh
pahr maa uh |
AYAK SERÇE PARMAĞI | aiák sertché
parmaa â |
DEDO MINDINHO |
MIDDLE FINGER | ohr tah pahr mahk | ORTA PARMAK | ortá parmák | DEDO DO MEIO |
THE MOLE | behn / doh oom
leh keh sih |
BEN / DOĞUM LEKESİ | ben / doo um lekesí | A PINTA |
THE MOUTH | aa uhz | AĞIZ | aa âz | A BOCA |
THE NAIL | tuhr nahk | TIRNAK | târnák | A UNHA |
THE NAPE | ehn seh | ENSE | ensé | A NUCA |
THE NAVEL | ger behk | GÖBEK | guêêbék | O UMBIGO |
THE NECK | boh youn | BOYUN | boiun | O PESCOÇO |
THE NOSE | bou roun | BURUN | burún | O NARIZ |
THE NOSTRIL | bou roun deh lee ih | BURUN DELİĞİ | burún deliguí | O NARINA |
THE PALM | ah vou chih chih | AVUÇ İÇİ | avu tchi tchi | A PALMA |
THE PORE | ger zeh nehk | GÖZENEK | guêêzenék | OS POROS |
RING FINGER | ih ew zewk
pahr maa uh |
YÜZÜK PARMAĞI | iyzyk parmaa â | DEDO ANELAR |
THE SHIN | ihn chihk | İNCİK | intchík | A CANELA |
THE SHOULDER | oh mouz | OMUZ | omúz | O OMBRO |
THE SKIN | deh rih / chihlt | DERİ / CİLT | derí / djíLt | A PELE |
SMALL OF BACK | behl | BEL | beL | O LOMBO |
THE SOLE | ah yahk tah bah nuh | AYAK TABANI | aiák tabanâ | A SOLA |
THE TEMPLE | shah kahk | ŞAKAK | chakák | A TÊMPORA |
THE THIGH | ou ih look / kahl chah | UYLUK / KALÇA | uilúk / kaLtchá | A COXA |
THE THUMB | bahsh pahr mahk | BAŞPARMAK | bach parmák | O POLEGAR |
THE TOE | ah yahk pahr maa uh | AYAK PARMAĞI | aiák parmaa â | O DEDO DO PÉ |
THE TOENAIL | ah yahk pahr mahk
tuhr naa uh |
AYAK PARMAK
TIRNAĞI |
aiák parmaa â
târnaa â |
A UNHA DO PÉ |
THE TOOTH | dihsh | DİŞ | dich | O DENTE |
THE WAIST | behl | BEL | beL | A CINTURA |
THE WRINKLE | kuh ruh suhk luhk | KIRIŞIKLIK | kâ râchâk lâk | A RUGA |
THE WRIST | ehl bih leh ih | EL BILEĞİ | eL bilee í | O PULSO |
Expressions using body parts
Please, edit