Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Kitchen"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Kitchen in Turkish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨KITCHEN¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE BARBECUE | |||
| | |||
|THE BARBECUE '''Izgara''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE BREAD BASKET | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* bread basket - '''Ekmek sepeti''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE CAKE SLICE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* cake slice- '''Kek dilimi''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE COFFEE MACHINE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* coffee machine - '''Kahve makinesi''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE COOKER / | |||
THE STOVE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* cooker, stove - '''Fırın''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE CORKSCREW | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* corkscrew - '''Tirbuşon''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE CUP | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* cup - '''kupa''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE DEEP FRYER / | |||
THE DEEP-FAT FRYER | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* deep fryer/deep-fat fryer - '''Fritöz''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE DISHWASHER | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* dishwasher - '''Bulaşık makinesi''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE EGG-CUP | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* egg-cup - '''Yumurtalık''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE EXTRACTOR HOOD | |||
| | |||
|· extractor hood - '''Aspiratör''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE FORK | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* fork - '''Çatal''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE FRYING PAN | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* (frying) pan - '''Tava''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE FUNNEL | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* funnel - '''Huni''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE GLASS | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* glass - '''Bardak''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE GRATER | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* grater - '''Rende''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE JUG | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* jug - '''Sürahi''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE JUICER | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* juicer - '''Sıkacak''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE KNIFE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* knife - '''Bıçak''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE KETTLE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* kettle - '''Su ısıtıcısı''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE MICROWAVE | |||
| | |||
|· microwave - '''Mikrodalga fırın''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE SPOON | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* spoon - '''Kaşık''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE ROLLING PIN | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* rolling pin - '''Merdane''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE BOWL | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* bowl - '"Kâse"' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE PLATE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* plate - '"Tabak"' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE CAKE PAN | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* cake pan - '"Kek Kalıbı (Tavası)"' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE BAKING SHEET | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* baking sheet - '"Fırın Tepsisi"' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
* mesh skimmer - '"Kevgir"' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* mesh skimmer - '"Kevgir"' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
* ladle - '"Kepçe"' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* ladle - '"Kepçe"' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
* grater - '"Rende"' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* grater - '"Rende"' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
In this lesson, you will learn some Turkish vocabulary related to "the kitchen" (mutfak): | In this lesson, you will learn some Turkish vocabulary related to "the kitchen" (mutfak): | ||
Line 31: | Line 275: | ||
* mesh skimmer - '"Kevgir"' | * mesh skimmer - '"Kevgir"' | ||
* ladle - '"Kepçe"' | * ladle - '"Kepçe"' | ||
* grater - '"Rende"' | * grater - '"Rende"'[[File:Kitchen Turkish .jpg|thumb]] |
Revision as of 03:01, 25 August 2019
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨KITCHEN¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
THE BARBECUE | THE BARBECUE Izgara | |||
THE BREAD BASKET |
|
|||
THE CAKE SLICE |
|
|||
THE COFFEE MACHINE |
|
|||
THE COOKER /
THE STOVE |
|
|||
THE CORKSCREW |
|
|||
THE CUP |
|
|||
THE DEEP FRYER /
THE DEEP-FAT FRYER |
|
|||
THE DISHWASHER |
|
|||
THE EGG-CUP |
|
|||
THE EXTRACTOR HOOD | · extractor hood - Aspiratör | |||
THE FORK |
|
|||
THE FRYING PAN |
|
|||
THE FUNNEL |
|
|||
THE GLASS |
|
|||
THE GRATER |
|
|||
THE JUG |
|
|||
THE JUICER |
|
|||
THE KNIFE |
|
|||
THE KETTLE |
|
|||
THE MICROWAVE | · microwave - Mikrodalga fırın | |||
THE SPOON |
|
|||
THE ROLLING PIN |
|
|||
THE BOWL |
|
|||
THE PLATE |
|
|||
THE CAKE PAN |
|
|||
THE BAKING SHEET |
|
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
In this lesson, you will learn some Turkish vocabulary related to "the kitchen" (mutfak):
- barbecue - Izgara
- bread basket - Ekmek sepeti
- cake slice- Kek dilimi
- coffee machine - Kahve makinesi
- cooker, stove - Fırın
- corkscrew - Tirbuşon
- cup - kupa
- deep fryer/deep-fat fryer - Fritöz
- dishwasher - Bulaşık makinesi
- egg-cup - Yumurtalık
- extractor hood - Aspiratör
- fork - Çatal
- (frying) pan - Tava
- funnel - Huni
- glass - Bardak
- grater - Rende
- jug - Sürahi
- juicer - Sıkacak
- knife - Bıçak
- kettle - Su ısıtıcısı
- microwave - Mikrodalga fırın
- spoon - Kaşık
- rolling pin - Merdane
- bowl - '"Kâse"'
- plate - '"Tabak"'
- cake pan - '"Kek Kalıbı (Tavası)"'
- baking sheet - '"Fırın Tepsisi"'
- mesh skimmer - '"Kevgir"'
- ladle - '"Kepçe"'
- grater - '"Rende"'