Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Education"
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | !'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | !'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | !'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE SCHOLARSHIP | |THE SCHOLARSHIP | ||
|'''<big>BURS</big>''' | |||
|A BOLSA DE ESTUDOS | |||
|'''''bours''''' | |'''''bours''''' | ||
|'''''burs''''' | |'''''burs''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE MINISTRY OF | |THE MINISTRY OF | ||
EDUCATION | EDUCATION | ||
|'''<big>MİLLİ</big>''' | |||
'''<big>EĞİTİM</big>''' | |||
'''<big>MÜDÜRLÜĞÜ</big>''' | |||
|O MINISTÉRIO DA EDUCAÇÃO | |||
|'''''mih lih''''' | |'''''mih lih''''' | ||
Line 31: | Line 36: | ||
'''''mew dewr lew ew''''' | '''''mew dewr lew ew''''' | ||
|'''''milí''''' | |'''''milí''''' | ||
Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
'''''my dyr ly guy''''' | '''''my dyr ly guy''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NATIONAL | |NATIONAL | ||
|'''<big>ULUSAL</big>''' | |||
|NACIONAL | |||
|'''''ou lou sahl''''' | |'''''ou lou sahl''''' | ||
|'''''ulusáL''''' | |'''''ulusáL''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|INTERNATIONAL | |INTERNATIONAL | ||
|'''<big>ULUSLARARASI</big>''' | |||
|INTERNACIONAL | |||
|'''''ou lous lah rah rah suh''''' | |'''''ou lous lah rah rah suh''''' | ||
|'''''uluslararasâ''''' | |'''''uluslararasâ''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE NURSERY | |THE NURSERY | ||
SCHOOL | SCHOOL | ||
|'''<big>ANAOKULU</big>''' | |||
|A CRECHE | |||
|'''''ah nah oh kou lou''''' | |'''''ah nah oh kou lou''''' | ||
|'''''anaokulú''''' | |'''''anaokulú''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE PRIMARY | |THE PRIMARY | ||
SCHOOL | SCHOOL | ||
|'''<big>İLKOKUL</big>''' | |||
|A ESCOLA PRIMÁRIA | |||
|'''''ihl oh koul''''' | |'''''ihl oh koul''''' | ||
|'''''iLk okúL''''' | |'''''iLk okúL''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE SECONDARY | |THE SECONDARY | ||
SCHOOL | SCHOOL | ||
|'''<big>ORTAOKUL</big>''' | |||
|A ESCOLA SECUNDÁRIA | |||
|'''''ohr tah oh koul''''' | |'''''ohr tah oh koul''''' | ||
|'''''ortá okúL''''' | |'''''ortá okúL''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE HIGH | |THE HIGH | ||
SCHOOL | SCHOOL | ||
|'''<big>LİSE</big>''' | |||
|O ENSINO MÉDIO | |||
|'''''lih seh''''' | |'''''lih seh''''' | ||
|'''''lisé''''' | |'''''lisé''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE UNIVERSITY | |THE UNIVERSITY | ||
|'''<big>ÜNIVERSİTE</big>''' | |||
|A UNIVERSIDADE | |||
|'''''ew nih vehr sih teh''''' | |'''''ew nih vehr sih teh''''' | ||
|'''''yniversité''''' | |'''''yniversité''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE SCHOLARSHIP | |THE SCHOLARSHIP | ||
|'''<big>BURSLULUK</big>''' | |||
|A BOLSA DE ESTUDOS | |||
|'''''bours lou look''''' | |'''''bours lou look''''' | ||
|'''''burslulúk''''' | |'''''burslulúk''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE GRANT | |THE GRANT | ||
|'''<big>HİBE</big>''' | |||
|A CONCESSÃO | |||
|'''''hih beh''''' | |'''''hih beh''''' | ||
|'''''Hibé''''' | |'''''Hibé''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE DORMITORY | |THE DORMITORY | ||
|'''<big>YURT</big>''' | |||
|O DORMITÓRIO | |||
|'''''yourt''''' | |'''''yourt''''' | ||
|'''''iurt''''' | |'''''iurt''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE MASTER`S | |THE MASTER`S | ||
DEGREE | DEGREE | ||
|'''<big>YÜKSEK</big>''' | |||
'''<big>LİSANS</big>''' | |||
'''<big>DERECESİ</big>''' | |||
|O MESTRADO | |||
|'''''ih ewk sehk''''' | |'''''ih ewk sehk''''' | ||
Line 113: | Line 118: | ||
'''''deh reh ceh sih''''' | '''''deh reh ceh sih''''' | ||
|'''''iyksek''''' | |'''''iyksek''''' | ||
Line 122: | Line 123: | ||
'''''deredjesí''''' | '''''deredjesí''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE DOCTORATE | |THE DOCTORATE | ||
(PhD) | (PhD) | ||
|'''<big>DOKTORA</big>''' | |||
|O DOUTORADO (PhD) | |||
|'''''dohk toh rah''''' | |'''''dohk toh rah''''' | ||
|'''''doktorá''''' | |'''''doktorá''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE DEGREE | |THE DEGREE | ||
|'''<big>DERECE</big>''' | |||
|O GRAU | |||
|'''''deh reh jeg''''' | |'''''deh reh jeg''''' | ||
|'''''deredjé''''' | |'''''deredjé''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE PROFESSION | |THE PROFESSION | ||
|'''<big>UZMANLIK</big>''' | |||
|A PROFISSÃO | |||
|'''''ouz mahn luhk''''' | |'''''ouz mahn luhk''''' | ||
|'''''uzmanlâk''''' | |'''''uzmanlâk''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PROFESSIONALLY | |PROFESSIONALLY | ||
|'''<big>UZMAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>OLARAK</big>''' | |||
|PROFISSIONALMENTE | |||
|'''''ouz mahn''''' | |'''''ouz mahn''''' | ||
'''''oh lah rahk''''' | '''''oh lah rahk''''' | ||
|'''''uzman''''' | |'''''uzman''''' | ||
'''''olarák''''' | '''''olarák''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TO STUDY | |TO STUDY | ||
|'''<big>ÇALIŞMAK</big>''' | |||
|ESTUDAR | |||
|'''''chah luhsh mahk''''' | |'''''chah luhsh mahk''''' | ||
|'''''tchalâchmák''''' | |'''''tchalâchmák''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TO STUDY | |TO STUDY | ||
ABROAD | ABROAD | ||
|'''<big>YURTDIŞINDA</big>''' | |||
'''<big>OKUMAK</big>''' | |||
|ESTUDAR FORA | |||
|'''''yourt duh shun dah''''' | |'''''yourt duh shun dah''''' | ||
'''''oh kou mahk''''' | '''''oh kou mahk''''' | ||
|'''''iurt dâ chan dá''''' | |'''''iurt dâ chan dá''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TO STUDY | |TO STUDY | ||
ENGLISH | ENGLISH | ||
|'''<big>İNGİLİZCE</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ÇALIŞMAK</big>''' | |||
|ESTUDAR INGLÊS | |||
|'''''ihn gih lihz jeh''''' | |'''''ihn gih lihz jeh''''' | ||
'''''chah luhsh mahk''''' | '''''chah luhsh mahk''''' | ||
|'''''ingui liz djê''''' | |'''''ingui liz djê''''' | ||
'''''tcha lâch mák''''' | '''''tcha lâch mák''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TO STUDY | |TO STUDY | ||
PHYSICS | PHYSICS | ||
|'''<big>FİZİK</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ÇALIŞMAK</big>''' | |||
|ESTUDAR A FÍSICA | |||
|'''''fih zihk''''' | |'''''fih zihk''''' | ||
'''''chah luhsh mahk''''' | '''''chah luhsh mahk''''' | ||
|'''''fizík''''' | |'''''fizík''''' | ||
'''''tcha lâch mák''''' | '''''tcha lâch mák''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE STUDY | |THE STUDY | ||
LESSON | LESSON | ||
|'''<big>DERS</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ÇALIŞMAK</big>''' | |||
|A LIÇÃO DO ESTUDO | |||
|'''''dehrs''''' | |'''''dehrs''''' | ||
'''''chah luhsh mahk''''' | '''''chah luhsh mahk''''' | ||
|'''''ders''''' | |'''''ders''''' | ||
'''''tcha lâch mák''''' | '''''tcha lâch mák''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE LESSON | |THE LESSON | ||
|'''<big>DERS</big>''' | |||
|A LIÇÃO | |||
|'''''dehrs''''' | |'''''dehrs''''' | ||
|'''''ders''''' | |'''''ders''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE LECTURE | |THE LECTURE | ||
|'''<big>DERS</big>''' | |||
|A PALESTRA | |||
|'''''dehrs''''' | |'''''dehrs''''' | ||
|'''''ders''''' | |'''''ders''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TO GIVE | |TO GIVE | ||
LECTURE | LECTURE | ||
|'''<big>DERS VERMEK</big>''' | |||
|DAR PALESTRA | |||
|'''''dehrs vehr mehk''''' | |'''''dehrs vehr mehk''''' | ||
|'''''ders vermék''''' | |'''''ders vermék''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE CONFERENCE | |THE CONFERENCE | ||
|'''<big>KONFERANS</big>''' | |||
|A CONFERÊNCIA | |||
|'''''kohn feh rahns''''' | |'''''kohn feh rahns''''' | ||
|'''''conferáns''''' | |'''''conferáns''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE TRAINING | |THE TRAINING | ||
|'''<big>EĞİTİM</big>''' | |||
|O TREINAMENTO | |||
|'''''eh ih tihm''''' | |'''''eh ih tihm''''' | ||
|'''''eeitím''''' | |'''''eeitím''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE ENTREPRENEURSHIP | |THE ENTREPRENEURSHIP | ||
|'''<big>GİRİŞİMCİLİK</big>''' | |||
|O EMPREENDEDORISMO | |||
|'''''gih rih shihm jih lihk''''' | |'''''gih rih shihm jih lihk''''' | ||
|'''''gui ri shim dji lík''''' | |'''''gui ri shim dji lík''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE INTERNSHIP | |THE INTERNSHIP | ||
|'''<big>STAJERLİK</big>''' | |||
|O ESTÁGIO | |||
|'''''stah ih vehr lihk''''' | |'''''stah ih vehr lihk''''' | ||
|'''''staj verlík''''' | |'''''staj verlík''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|INTERN | |INTERN | ||
|'''<big>STAJER</big>''' | |||
|ESTAGIÁRIO | |||
|'''''stah ih vehr''''' | |'''''stah ih vehr''''' | ||
|'''''staj vér''''' | |'''''staj vér''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE TEACHER | |THE TEACHER | ||
|'''<big>ÖĞRETMEN</big>''' | |||
|O PROFESSOR | |||
|'''''er reht mehn''''' | |'''''er reht mehn''''' | ||
|'''''êêret men''''' | |'''''êêret men''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE STUDENT | |THE STUDENT | ||
|'''<big>ÖĞRENCİ</big>''' | |||
|O ESTUDANTE | |||
|'''''er rehn jih''''' | |'''''er rehn jih''''' | ||
|'''''êêren djí''''' | |'''''êêren djí''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE INTERACTIVE | |THE INTERACTIVE | ||
BOARD | BOARD | ||
|'''<big>AKILLI TAHTA</big>''' | |||
|O CONSELHO INTERATIVO | |||
|'''''ah kuh luh''''' | |'''''ah kuh luh''''' | ||
'''''tahH tah''''' | '''''tahH tah''''' | ||
|'''''akâlâ taHta''''' | |'''''akâlâ taHta''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE GRADE 9 | |THE GRADE 9 | ||
|'''<big>9. SINIF</big>''' | |||
'''<big>(DOKUZUNCE SINIF)</big>''' | |||
|A CLASSE 9 | |||
|'''''doh kou zoun jeg''''' | |'''''doh kou zoun jeg''''' | ||
'''''suh nuhf''''' | '''''suh nuhf''''' | ||
|'''''dokuzundjé''''' | |'''''dokuzundjé''''' | ||
'''''sânâf''''' | '''''sânâf''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE GRADE 12 | |THE GRADE 12 | ||
|'''<big>12. SINIF</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ONİKİNCİ SINIF)</big>''' | |||
|A CLASSE 12 | |||
|'''''oh nih kihn jih''''' | |'''''oh nih kihn jih''''' | ||
'''''suh nuhf''''' | '''''suh nuhf''''' | ||
|'''''onikindjí''''' | |'''''onikindjí''''' | ||
'''''sânâf''''' | '''''sânâf''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE CLASS | |THE CLASS | ||
|'''<big>SINIF</big>''' | |||
|A CLASSE | |||
|'''''suh nuhf''''' | |'''''suh nuhf''''' | ||
|'''''sânâf''''' | |'''''sânâf''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE CLASSROOM | |THE CLASSROOM | ||
|'''<big>DERSLİK</big>''' | |||
|A SALA DE AULA | |||
|'''''dehrs lihk''''' | |'''''dehrs lihk''''' | ||
|'''''derslík''''' | |'''''derslík''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE LESSON | |THE LESSON | ||
|'''<big>DERS</big>''' | |||
|A LIÇÃO | |||
|'''''dehrs''''' | |'''''dehrs''''' | ||
|'''''ders''''' | |'''''ders''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE SCHOOL | |THE SCHOOL | ||
GATE | GATE | ||
|'''<big>OKUL KAPISI</big>''' | |||
|O PORTÃO DA ESCOLA | |||
|'''''oh koul kah puh suh''''' | |'''''oh koul kah puh suh''''' | ||
|'''''okuL capâsâ''''' | |'''''okuL capâsâ''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE STAIRS | |THE STAIRS | ||
|'''<big>MERDİVEN</big>''' | |||
|AS ESCADAS | |||
|'''''mehr dih vehn''''' | |'''''mehr dih vehn''''' | ||
|'''''merdivén''''' | |'''''merdivén''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE CANTEEN | |THE CANTEEN | ||
|'''<big>KANTİN</big>''' | |||
|A CANTINA | |||
|'''''kahn tihn''''' | |'''''kahn tihn''''' | ||
|'''''cantín''''' | |'''''cantín''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE STAFF | |THE STAFF | ||
|'''<big>GÖREVLİ</big>''' | |||
|OS FUNCIONÁRIOS | |||
|'''''ger rehv lih''''' | |'''''ger rehv lih''''' | ||
|'''''guêêrevlí''''' | |'''''guêêrevlí''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE PERSONNEL | |THE PERSONNEL | ||
|'''<big>PERSONEL</big>''' | |||
|O PESSOAL | |||
|'''''pehr soh nehl''''' | |'''''pehr soh nehl''''' | ||
|'''''personéL''''' | |'''''personéL''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE STUDENT | |THE STUDENT | ||
ON DUTY | ON DUTY | ||
|'''<big>NÖBETÇİ</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ÖĞRENCİ</big>''' | |||
|O ESTUDANTE | |||
AO TRABALHO | |||
|'''''ner beht chih''''' | |'''''ner beht chih''''' | ||
'''''er rehn jih''''' | '''''er rehn jih''''' | ||
|'''''nêêbet tchi''''' | |'''''nêêbet tchi''''' | ||
'''''êêrendjí''''' | '''''êêrendjí''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE BOOK | |THE BOOK | ||
|'''<big>KİTAP</big>''' | |||
|O LIVRO | |||
|'''''kih tahp''''' | |'''''kih tahp''''' | ||
|'''''kitáp''''' | |'''''kitáp''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE PENCIL | |THE PENCIL | ||
|'''<big>KURŞUN KALEM</big>''' | |||
|O LÁPIS | |||
|'''''kour shoun''''' | |'''''kour shoun''''' | ||
'''''kah lehm''''' | '''''kah lehm''''' | ||
|'''''kurchun calém''''' | |'''''kurchun calém''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE NOTEBOOK | |THE NOTEBOOK | ||
|'''<big>DEFTER</big>''' | |||
|O CADERNO | |||
|'''''dehf tehr''''' | |'''''dehf tehr''''' | ||
|'''''deftér''''' | |'''''deftér''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE BAG | |THE BAG | ||
|'''<big>ÇANTA</big>''' | |||
|A BOLSA | |||
|'''''chahn tah''''' | |'''''chahn tah''''' | ||
|'''''tchantá''''' | |'''''tchantá''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE BREAK | |THE BREAK | ||
TIME | TIME | ||
|'''<big>TENEFFÜS /</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ARA</big>''' | |||
|UMA PAUSA | |||
|'''''teh neh fews /''''' | |'''''teh neh fews /''''' | ||
'''''ah rah''''' | '''''ah rah''''' | ||
|'''''tenefyys /''''' | |'''''tenefyys /''''' | ||
'''''ará''''' | '''''ará''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE ASSIGNMENT | |THE ASSIGNMENT | ||
|'''<big>ÖDEV</big>''' | |||
|A ATRIBUIÇÃO | |||
|'''''er dehv''''' | |'''''er dehv''''' | ||
|'''''êêdev''''' | |'''''êêdev''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE EVALUATION | |THE EVALUATION | ||
|'''<big>DEĞERLENDİRME</big>''' | |||
|A AVALIAÇÃO | |||
|'''''deh ehr lehn dihr meh''''' | |'''''deh ehr lehn dihr meh''''' | ||
|'''''dee erlen dirmé''''' | |'''''dee erlen dirmé''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE ASSESSMENT | |THE ASSESSMENT | ||
|'''<big>DEĞERLENDİRME</big>''' | |||
|A AVALIAÇÃO | |||
|'''''deh ehr lehn dihr meh''''' | |'''''deh ehr lehn dihr meh''''' | ||
|'''''dee erlen dirmé''''' | |'''''dee erlen dirmé''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE PROJECT | |THE PROJECT | ||
|'''<big>PROJE</big>''' | |||
|O PROJETO | |||
|'''''proh zheh''''' | |'''''proh zheh''''' | ||
|'''''projé''''' | |'''''projé''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE TERM | |THE TERM | ||
PAPER | PAPER | ||
|'''<big>DÖNEM ÖDEVİ</big>''' | |||
|O PAPEL DO TERMO | |||
|'''''der nehm''''' | |'''''der nehm''''' | ||
'''''er deh vih''''' | '''''er deh vih''''' | ||
|'''''dêênem êêdeví''''' | |'''''dêênem êêdeví''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE FIRST | |THE FIRST | ||
TERM | TERM | ||
|'''<big>BİRİNCİ</big>''' | |||
'''<big>DÖNEM</big>''' | |||
|O PRIMEIRO TERMO | |||
|'''''bih rihn jih''''' | |'''''bih rihn jih''''' | ||
'''''der nehm''''' | '''''der nehm''''' | ||
|'''''birindjí''''' | |'''''birindjí''''' | ||
'''''dêênem''''' | '''''dêênem''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE SECOND | |THE SECOND | ||
TERM | TERM | ||
|'''<big>İKİNCİ</big>''' | |||
'''<big>DÖNEM</big>''' | |||
|O SEGUNDO TERMO | |||
|'''''ih kihn jih''''' | |'''''ih kihn jih''''' | ||
'''''der nehm''''' | '''''der nehm''''' | ||
|'''''ikindjí''''' | |'''''ikindjí''''' | ||
'''''dêênem''''' | '''''dêênem''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE INSTRUCTOR | |THE INSTRUCTOR | ||
|'''<big>OKUTMAN</big>''' | |||
|O INSTRUTOR | |||
|'''''oh kout mahn''''' | |'''''oh kout mahn''''' | ||
|'''''okutman''''' | |'''''okutman''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE TRAINER | |THE TRAINER | ||
|'''<big>EĞİTMEN</big>''' | |||
|O TREINADOR | |||
|'''''eh iht mehn''''' | |'''''eh iht mehn''''' | ||
|'''''eeit men''''' | |'''''eeit men''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE FACILITY | |THE FACILITY | ||
|'''<big>OLANAK</big>''' | |||
|A FACILIDADE | |||
|'''''oh lah nahk''''' | |'''''oh lah nahk''''' | ||
|'''''olanak''''' | |'''''olanak''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE FREE | |THE FREE | ||
TIME | TIME | ||
|'''<big>BOŞ ZAMAN</big>''' | |||
|O TEMPO LIVRE | |||
|'''''bohsh zah mahn''''' | |'''''bohsh zah mahn''''' | ||
|'''''boch zaman''''' | |'''''boch zaman''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE CLUB | |THE CLUB | ||
|'''<big>KULÜP</big>''' | |||
|O CLUBE | |||
|'''''kou lewp''''' | |'''''kou lewp''''' | ||
|'''''culyyp''''' | |'''''culyyp''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE DESCRIPTION | |THE DESCRIPTION | ||
|'''<big>AÇIKLAMA</big>''' | |||
|A DESCRIÇÃO | |||
|'''''ah chuhk lah mah''''' | |'''''ah chuhk lah mah''''' | ||
|'''''atchâk lamá''''' | |'''''atchâk lamá''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE DURATION | |THE DURATION | ||
|'''<big>SÜRE</big>''' | |||
|A DURAÇÃO | |||
|'''''sew reh''''' | |'''''sew reh''''' | ||
|'''''syyre''''' | |'''''syyre''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE DISSEMINATION | |THE DISSEMINATION | ||
|'''<big>AYAGINLAİĞŞTIRMA</big>''' | |||
|A DIVULGAÇÃO | |||
|'''''ah ih ah guhn lah eesh''''' | |'''''ah ih ah guhn lah eesh''''' | ||
'''''tuhr mah''''' | '''''tuhr mah''''' | ||
|'''''aiagân laii chi''''' | |'''''aiagân laii chi''''' | ||
'''''târma''''' | '''''târma''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE PREPARATION | |THE PREPARATION | ||
|'''<big>HAZIRLIK</big>''' | |||
|A PREPARAÇÃO | |||
|'''''hah zuhr luhk''''' | |'''''hah zuhr luhk''''' | ||
|'''''Hazâr lâk''''' | |'''''Hazâr lâk''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE IMPACT | |THE IMPACT | ||
|<big>'''ETKİ'''</big> | |||
|O IMPACTO | |||
|'''''eht kih''''' | |'''''eht kih''''' | ||
|'''''etkí''''' | |'''''etkí''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE EXCHANGE | |THE EXCHANGE | ||
|<big>'''DEĞİŞİM'''</big> | |||
|A TROCA | |||
|'''''deh ih shihm''''' | |'''''deh ih shihm''''' | ||
|'''''dee ichim''''' | |'''''dee ichim''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE STUDENT | |THE STUDENT | ||
EXCHANGE | EXCHANGE | ||
|<big>'''ÖĞRENCİ'''</big> | |||
<big>'''DEĞİŞİMİ'''</big> | |||
|A TROCA DE ESTUDANTES | |||
|'''''er rehn jih''''' | |'''''er rehn jih''''' | ||
'''''deh ih shih mih''''' | '''''deh ih shih mih''''' | ||
|'''''êêrendjí''''' | |'''''êêrendjí''''' | ||
'''''dee ichimi''''' | '''''dee ichimi''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE PAIR-WORK | |THE PAIR-WORK | ||
|<big>'''EŞLİ'''</big> | |||
<big>'''ÇALIŞMA'''</big> | |||
|O TRABALHO | |||
EM PAR | |||
|'''''ehsh lih''''' | |'''''ehsh lih''''' | ||
'''''chah luhsh mah''''' | '''''chah luhsh mah''''' | ||
|'''''ech lí''''' | |'''''ech lí''''' | ||
'''''tchalâ chimá''''' | '''''tchalâ chimá''''' | ||
|- | |||
|THE GROUP-WORK | |||
|<big>'''GRUP'''</big> | |||
<big>'''ÇALIŞMASI'''</big> | |||
|O TRABALHO | |O TRABALHO | ||
EM | EM GRUPO | ||
|'''''group''''' | |'''''group''''' | ||
'''''chah luhsh mah suh''''' | '''''chah luhsh mah suh''''' | ||
|'''''grup''''' | |'''''grup''''' | ||
'''''tchalâch masâ''''' | '''''tchalâch masâ''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE COLLABORATION | |THE COLLABORATION | ||
|<big>'''İŞBİRLİĞİ'''</big> | |||
|A COLABORAÇÃO | |||
|'''''ihsh bihr lee ih''''' | |'''''ihsh bihr lee ih''''' | ||
|'''''ich birlii í''''' | |'''''ich birlii í''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE ACTIVITY | |THE ACTIVITY | ||
|<big>'''ETKİNLİK'''</big> | |||
|A ATIVIDADE | |||
|'''''eht kihn lihk''''' | |'''''eht kihn lihk''''' | ||
|'''''et kin lík''''' | |'''''et kin lík''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE LUNCH BREAK | |THE LUNCH BREAK | ||
|<big>'''ÖĞLE'''</big> | |||
<big>'''MOLASI'''</big> | |||
|A PAUSA PARA | |||
O ALMOÇO | |||
|'''''er leh''''' | |'''''er leh''''' | ||
'''''moh lah suh''''' | '''''moh lah suh''''' | ||
|'''''êêle''''' | |'''''êêle''''' | ||
'''''molasâ''''' | '''''molasâ''''' | ||
|- internship ; staj | |- internship ; staj | ||
|mid-term exam: vize | |mid-term exam: vize | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|classmate: sınıf arkadaşı | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:26, 24 October 2020
Hello everyone!
When you look for resources or institutions in education, you need to know some vocabulary and expressions.
This lesson will teach you some education vocabulary in Turkish.
Useful Education words
ENGLISH | TURKISH | BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE SCHOLARSHIP | BURS | A BOLSA DE ESTUDOS | bours | burs |
THE MINISTRY OF
EDUCATION |
MİLLİ
EĞİTİM MÜDÜRLÜĞÜ |
O MINISTÉRIO DA EDUCAÇÃO | mih lih
eh ih tihm mew dewr lew ew |
milí
eeitím my dyr ly guy |
NATIONAL | ULUSAL | NACIONAL | ou lou sahl | ulusáL |
INTERNATIONAL | ULUSLARARASI | INTERNACIONAL | ou lous lah rah rah suh | uluslararasâ |
THE NURSERY
SCHOOL |
ANAOKULU | A CRECHE | ah nah oh kou lou | anaokulú |
THE PRIMARY
SCHOOL |
İLKOKUL | A ESCOLA PRIMÁRIA | ihl oh koul | iLk okúL |
THE SECONDARY
SCHOOL |
ORTAOKUL | A ESCOLA SECUNDÁRIA | ohr tah oh koul | ortá okúL |
THE HIGH
SCHOOL |
LİSE | O ENSINO MÉDIO | lih seh | lisé |
THE UNIVERSITY | ÜNIVERSİTE | A UNIVERSIDADE | ew nih vehr sih teh | yniversité |
THE SCHOLARSHIP | BURSLULUK | A BOLSA DE ESTUDOS | bours lou look | burslulúk |
THE GRANT | HİBE | A CONCESSÃO | hih beh | Hibé |
THE DORMITORY | YURT | O DORMITÓRIO | yourt | iurt |
THE MASTER`S
DEGREE |
YÜKSEK
LİSANS DERECESİ |
O MESTRADO | ih ewk sehk
lih sahns deh reh ceh sih |
iyksek
lisáns deredjesí |
THE DOCTORATE
(PhD) |
DOKTORA | O DOUTORADO (PhD) | dohk toh rah | doktorá |
THE DEGREE | DERECE | O GRAU | deh reh jeg | deredjé |
THE PROFESSION | UZMANLIK | A PROFISSÃO | ouz mahn luhk | uzmanlâk |
PROFESSIONALLY | UZMAN
OLARAK |
PROFISSIONALMENTE | ouz mahn
oh lah rahk |
uzman
olarák |
TO STUDY | ÇALIŞMAK | ESTUDAR | chah luhsh mahk | tchalâchmák |
TO STUDY
ABROAD |
YURTDIŞINDA
OKUMAK |
ESTUDAR FORA | yourt duh shun dah
oh kou mahk |
iurt dâ chan dá |
TO STUDY
ENGLISH |
İNGİLİZCE
ÇALIŞMAK |
ESTUDAR INGLÊS | ihn gih lihz jeh
chah luhsh mahk |
ingui liz djê
tcha lâch mák |
TO STUDY
PHYSICS |
FİZİK
ÇALIŞMAK |
ESTUDAR A FÍSICA | fih zihk
chah luhsh mahk |
fizík
tcha lâch mák |
THE STUDY
LESSON |
DERS
ÇALIŞMAK |
A LIÇÃO DO ESTUDO | dehrs
chah luhsh mahk |
ders
tcha lâch mák |
THE LESSON | DERS | A LIÇÃO | dehrs | ders |
THE LECTURE | DERS | A PALESTRA | dehrs | ders |
TO GIVE
LECTURE |
DERS VERMEK | DAR PALESTRA | dehrs vehr mehk | ders vermék |
THE CONFERENCE | KONFERANS | A CONFERÊNCIA | kohn feh rahns | conferáns |
THE TRAINING | EĞİTİM | O TREINAMENTO | eh ih tihm | eeitím |
THE ENTREPRENEURSHIP | GİRİŞİMCİLİK | O EMPREENDEDORISMO | gih rih shihm jih lihk | gui ri shim dji lík |
THE INTERNSHIP | STAJERLİK | O ESTÁGIO | stah ih vehr lihk | staj verlík |
INTERN | STAJER | ESTAGIÁRIO | stah ih vehr | staj vér |
THE TEACHER | ÖĞRETMEN | O PROFESSOR | er reht mehn | êêret men |
THE STUDENT | ÖĞRENCİ | O ESTUDANTE | er rehn jih | êêren djí |
THE INTERACTIVE
BOARD |
AKILLI TAHTA | O CONSELHO INTERATIVO | ah kuh luh
tahH tah |
akâlâ taHta |
THE GRADE 9 | 9. SINIF
(DOKUZUNCE SINIF) |
A CLASSE 9 | doh kou zoun jeg
suh nuhf |
dokuzundjé
sânâf |
THE GRADE 12 | 12. SINIF
ONİKİNCİ SINIF) |
A CLASSE 12 | oh nih kihn jih
suh nuhf |
onikindjí
sânâf |
THE CLASS | SINIF | A CLASSE | suh nuhf | sânâf |
THE CLASSROOM | DERSLİK | A SALA DE AULA | dehrs lihk | derslík |
THE LESSON | DERS | A LIÇÃO | dehrs | ders |
THE SCHOOL
GATE |
OKUL KAPISI | O PORTÃO DA ESCOLA | oh koul kah puh suh | okuL capâsâ |
THE STAIRS | MERDİVEN | AS ESCADAS | mehr dih vehn | merdivén |
THE CANTEEN | KANTİN | A CANTINA | kahn tihn | cantín |
THE STAFF | GÖREVLİ | OS FUNCIONÁRIOS | ger rehv lih | guêêrevlí |
THE PERSONNEL | PERSONEL | O PESSOAL | pehr soh nehl | personéL |
THE STUDENT
ON DUTY |
NÖBETÇİ
ÖĞRENCİ |
O ESTUDANTE
AO TRABALHO |
ner beht chih
er rehn jih |
nêêbet tchi
êêrendjí |
THE BOOK | KİTAP | O LIVRO | kih tahp | kitáp |
THE PENCIL | KURŞUN KALEM | O LÁPIS | kour shoun
kah lehm |
kurchun calém |
THE NOTEBOOK | DEFTER | O CADERNO | dehf tehr | deftér |
THE BAG | ÇANTA | A BOLSA | chahn tah | tchantá |
THE BREAK
TIME |
TENEFFÜS /
ARA |
UMA PAUSA | teh neh fews /
ah rah |
tenefyys /
ará |
THE ASSIGNMENT | ÖDEV | A ATRIBUIÇÃO | er dehv | êêdev |
THE EVALUATION | DEĞERLENDİRME | A AVALIAÇÃO | deh ehr lehn dihr meh | dee erlen dirmé |
THE ASSESSMENT | DEĞERLENDİRME | A AVALIAÇÃO | deh ehr lehn dihr meh | dee erlen dirmé |
THE PROJECT | PROJE | O PROJETO | proh zheh | projé |
THE TERM
PAPER |
DÖNEM ÖDEVİ | O PAPEL DO TERMO | der nehm
er deh vih |
dêênem êêdeví |
THE FIRST
TERM |
BİRİNCİ
DÖNEM |
O PRIMEIRO TERMO | bih rihn jih
der nehm |
birindjí
dêênem |
THE SECOND
TERM |
İKİNCİ
DÖNEM |
O SEGUNDO TERMO | ih kihn jih
der nehm |
ikindjí
dêênem |
THE INSTRUCTOR | OKUTMAN | O INSTRUTOR | oh kout mahn | okutman |
THE TRAINER | EĞİTMEN | O TREINADOR | eh iht mehn | eeit men |
THE FACILITY | OLANAK | A FACILIDADE | oh lah nahk | olanak |
THE FREE
TIME |
BOŞ ZAMAN | O TEMPO LIVRE | bohsh zah mahn | boch zaman |
THE CLUB | KULÜP | O CLUBE | kou lewp | culyyp |
THE DESCRIPTION | AÇIKLAMA | A DESCRIÇÃO | ah chuhk lah mah | atchâk lamá |
THE DURATION | SÜRE | A DURAÇÃO | sew reh | syyre |
THE DISSEMINATION | AYAGINLAİĞŞTIRMA | A DIVULGAÇÃO | ah ih ah guhn lah eesh
tuhr mah |
aiagân laii chi
târma |
THE PREPARATION | HAZIRLIK | A PREPARAÇÃO | hah zuhr luhk | Hazâr lâk |
THE IMPACT | ETKİ | O IMPACTO | eht kih | etkí |
THE EXCHANGE | DEĞİŞİM | A TROCA | deh ih shihm | dee ichim |
THE STUDENT
EXCHANGE |
ÖĞRENCİ
DEĞİŞİMİ |
A TROCA DE ESTUDANTES | er rehn jih
deh ih shih mih |
êêrendjí
dee ichimi |
THE PAIR-WORK | EŞLİ
ÇALIŞMA |
O TRABALHO
EM PAR |
ehsh lih
chah luhsh mah |
ech lí
tchalâ chimá |
THE GROUP-WORK | GRUP
ÇALIŞMASI |
O TRABALHO
EM GRUPO |
group
chah luhsh mah suh |
grup
tchalâch masâ |
THE COLLABORATION | İŞBİRLİĞİ | A COLABORAÇÃO | ihsh bihr lee ih | ich birlii í |
THE ACTIVITY | ETKİNLİK | A ATIVIDADE | eht kihn lihk | et kin lík |
THE LUNCH BREAK | ÖĞLE
MOLASI |
A PAUSA PARA
O ALMOÇO |
er leh
moh lah suh |
êêle
molasâ |
mid-term exam: vize | classmate: sınıf arkadaşı |
Some basic sentences
English | Turkish |
---|---|
Let's have a break! | Ara verelim! /Teneffüse çıkalım! |
What do you do in your free time? | Boş zamanlarında ne yaparsın?(Informal) / Boş zamanlarınızda ne yaparsınız?(Formal) |
Could I speak to the head teacher? | Okul müdürüyle görüşebilir miyim? |
What's the deadline for the assignment? | Ödevin son teslim tarihi ne zaman? |
I am applying for scholarship. | Burs için başvuruyorum./Burs başvurusunda bulunuyorum. |
I have applied for scholarship. | Burs başvurusunda bulundum. |
Which dormitory are you staying in? | Hangi yurtta kalıyorsun? |
How do you evaluate the assignments? | Ödevleri nasıl değerlendiriyorsunuz? |
Let's meet at the school gate! | Okul kapısında buluşalım! |
Is it a state/public institution or a private institution? | Devlet kurumu mu yoksa özel bir kurum mu? |
ıt is a public institution | Devlet kurumu. |
It is a private institution. | Özel bir kurum. |
I am staying in a dormitory. | Yurtta kalıyorum. |
I am staying with my friends. | Arkadaşlarımla kalıyorum. |