Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Beverages"
(Beverages in Turkish) |
(Beverages in Turkish) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE WATER | |THE WATER | ||
| | |'''''sou''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>SU</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''su''''' | ||
|A ÁGUA | |A ÁGUA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE SPARKLING | |THE SPARKLING WATER | ||
| | |'''''spahrk lah shih mah''''' | ||
| | |||
| | '''''sou you''''' | ||
|ÁGUA COM GÁS / ÁGUA NÃO GASOSA | |'''<big>SPARKLAŞMA SUYU</big>''' | ||
|'''''sparklachmá''''' | |||
'''''suiú''''' | |||
|ÁGUA COM GÁS | |||
|- | |||
|STILL WATER | |||
|'''''douhr goun sou''''' | |||
|'''<big>DURGUN SU</big>''' | |||
|'''''durgún su''''' | |||
|ÁGUA NÃO GASOSA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|THE COFFEE | |THE COFFEE | ||
| | |'''''kahH veh''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>KAHVE</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''kaHvé''''' | ||
|O CAFÉ | |O CAFÉ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE BEER | |THE BEER | ||
| | |'''''bih rah''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>BİRA</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''birá''''' | ||
|A CERVEJA | |A CERVEJA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WITH THE BEER | |WITH THE BEER | ||
| | |'''''bih rah ih leh''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>BİRA İLE</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''birá ilé''''' | ||
|COM A CERVEJA | |COM A CERVEJA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE TEA | |THE TEA | ||
| | |'''''chah ih''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>ÇAY</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''tchái''''' | ||
|O CHÁ | |O CHÁ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WITH THE TEA | |WITH THE TEA | ||
| | |'''''chah ih ih leh''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>ÇAY İLE</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''tchái ilé''''' | ||
|COM O CHÁ | |COM O CHÁ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE MILK | |THE MILK | ||
| | |'''''sewt''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>SÜT</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''syt''''' | ||
|O LEITE | |O LEITE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|COFFEE WITH MILK | |COFFEE WITH MILK | ||
| | |'''''sewt lew kahH veh''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>SÜTLÜ KAHVE</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''sytly kaHve''''' | ||
|CAFÉ COM LEITE | |CAFÉ COM LEITE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE JUICE | |THE JUICE | ||
| | |'''''may veh sou you''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>MEYVE SUYU</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''mêivé suiú''''' | ||
|O SUCO | |O SUCO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE ORANGE JUICE | |THE ORANGE JUICE | ||
| | |'''''pohr tah kahl sou you''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>PORTAKAL SUYU</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''portakáL suiú''''' | ||
|O SUCO DE LARANJA | |O SUCO DE LARANJA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE APPLE JUICE | |THE APPLE JUICE | ||
| | |'''''ehl mah sou you''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>ELMA SUYU</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''elmá suiú''''' | ||
|O SUCO DE MAÇÃ | |O SUCO DE MAÇÃ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WINE | |WINE | ||
| | |'''''chah rahp''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>ŞARAP</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''charáp''''' | ||
|O VINHO | |O VINHO | ||
|} | |} | ||
. | |||
. | |||
'''İçecek''' - Beverage - das Getränk | '''İçecek''' - Beverage - das Getränk |
Revision as of 16:50, 5 August 2019
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about DRINKS in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
THE WATER | sou | SU | su | A ÁGUA |
THE SPARKLING WATER | spahrk lah shih mah
sou you |
SPARKLAŞMA SUYU | sparklachmá
suiú |
ÁGUA COM GÁS |
STILL WATER | douhr goun sou | DURGUN SU | durgún su | ÁGUA NÃO GASOSA |
THE COFFEE | kahH veh | KAHVE | kaHvé | O CAFÉ |
THE BEER | bih rah | BİRA | birá | A CERVEJA |
WITH THE BEER | bih rah ih leh | BİRA İLE | birá ilé | COM A CERVEJA |
THE TEA | chah ih | ÇAY | tchái | O CHÁ |
WITH THE TEA | chah ih ih leh | ÇAY İLE | tchái ilé | COM O CHÁ |
THE MILK | sewt | SÜT | syt | O LEITE |
COFFEE WITH MILK | sewt lew kahH veh | SÜTLÜ KAHVE | sytly kaHve | CAFÉ COM LEITE |
THE JUICE | may veh sou you | MEYVE SUYU | mêivé suiú | O SUCO |
THE ORANGE JUICE | pohr tah kahl sou you | PORTAKAL SUYU | portakáL suiú | O SUCO DE LARANJA |
THE APPLE JUICE | ehl mah sou you | ELMA SUYU | elmá suiú | O SUCO DE MAÇÃ |
WINE | chah rahp | ŞARAP | charáp | O VINHO |
.
.
İçecek - Beverage - das Getränk
Alkolsüz içecek - Non-alcoholic beverage - das alkoholfreies Getränk
Alkollü içki - Alcoholic beverage - das alkoholisches Getränk
Sıcak içecek - Hot beverage - das Heißgetränk
Soğuk içecek - Cold beverage - das kaltes Getränk
İçmek - To drink - trinken
Çay - Tea, (in turkey often black tea) - der Tee
Yeşil çay - Green tea - der grüne Tee
Bitki çayı - Herbal tea - der Kräutertee
Buzlu çay - Iced tea - der Eistee
Siyah çay - Black tea - der schwarze Tee
Nane çayı - Mint tea - der Pfefferminztee
Papatya çayı - camomile tea - der Kamillentee
Kahve - Coffee - der Kaffee
Türk kahvesi - Turkish coffee (prepared using very finely ground coffee beans, unfiltered, don´t drink the coffee dregs/"sand", be careful) - der Türkische Kaffee
Sıcak çikolata - Hot chocolate - die heiße Schokolade
Su - Water - das Wasser
Çeşme suyu - faucet water (from tap) - das Leitungswasser
Meyve suyu - Fruit Juice - der Fruchtsaft/Saft
Portakal suyu - Orange Juice - der Orangensaft
Elma suyu - Apple juice - der Apfelsaft
Domates suyu - tomato juice - der Tomatensaft
Üzüm suyu - grape juice - der Traubensaft
Limonata - Lemonade - die Limonade
Maden suyu / Soda - Sparkling water - das Mineralwasser
Kola - Coke - das/die Cola
Portakallı gazoz - Orangeade - die Orangenlimonade
Süt - Milk - die Milch
Ayran - Ayran (yogurt based drink, with lot of salt) - der/das Ayran
Alkol - Alcohol - der Alkohol
Bira - Beer - das Bier
Şarap - Wine - der Wein
Şampanya - Champagne - der Champagner
Viski - Whisky - der Whisky
Cin - gin (çin=Chinese, be careful) - der Gin
Rakı - Raki (typical mixed with cold water. look milky) - der Raki