Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Bathroom"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Banyo''' - Bathroom '''Tuvalet''' - Toilet '''Lavabo''' - Sink '''Sabun''' - Soap '''Ayna''' - Mirror '''Havlu''' - Towel '''Musluk''' - Faucet '''Küvet''' - Bathtu...") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Visual edit |
(Bathroom in Turkish) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Bathroom in Turkish.png|alt=Bathroom in Turkish|thumb|Bathroom in Turkish]] | |||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨BATHROOM¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE BATHROOM''' | |||
|'''''bah nyoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BANYO</big>''' | |||
|'''''banío''''' | |||
|'''O BANHEIRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TOILET''' | |||
|'''''tou vah leht''''' | |||
|'''<big>TUVALET</big>''' | |||
|'''''tuvalét''''' | |||
|'''O VASO SANITÁRIO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE LAVABO''' | |||
|'''''lah vah boh''''' | |||
|'''<big>LAVABO</big>''' | |||
|'''''lavábo''''' | |||
|'''O LAVATÓRIO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE SOAP''' | |||
|'''''sah boon''''' | |||
|'''<big>SABUN</big>''' | |||
|'''''sabún''''' | |||
|'''O SABÃO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE MIRROR''' | |||
|'''''ayh nah''''' | |||
|'''<big>AYNA</big>''' | |||
|'''''ainá''''' | |||
|'''O ESPELHO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TOWEL''' | |||
|'''''Hah vloo''''' | |||
|'''<big>HAVLU</big>''' | |||
|'''''Havlú''''' | |||
|'''A TOALHA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE FAUCET''' | |||
|'''''moos louk''''' | |||
|'''<big>MUSLUK</big>''' | |||
|'''''muslúk''''' | |||
|'''A TORNEIRA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE BATHTUB''' | |||
|'''''kew veht''''' | |||
|'''<big>KÜVET</big>''' | |||
|'''''kyvét''''' | |||
|'''A BANHEIRA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE SHOWER''' | |||
|'''''doosh''''' | |||
|'''<big>DUŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''dúch''''' | |||
|'''O BANHO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE SHAMPOO''' | |||
|'''''shahm pou ahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŞAMPUAN</big>''' | |||
|'''''champuán''''' | |||
|'''O CHAMPÚ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TOILET PAPER''' | |||
|'''''tou vah leht kaa uh duh''''' | |||
|'''<big>TUVALET KAĞIDI</big>''' | |||
|'''''tuvalét kaa âdâ''''' | |||
|'''O PAPEL HIGIÊNICO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TOOTHBRUSH''' | |||
|'''''dihsh fuhr chah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>DİŞ FIRÇASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''dich fâr tcha sâ''''' | |||
|'''A ESCOVA DE DENTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TOOTHPASTE''' | |||
|'''''dihsh mah jou nou''''' | |||
|'''<big>DİŞ MACUNU</big>''' | |||
|'''''dich ma dju nú''''' | |||
|'''A PASTA DE DENTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE DENTAL FLOSS''' | |||
|'''''dihsh ih pih''''' | |||
|'''<big>DİŞ İPİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''dich ipí''''' | |||
|'''O FIO DENTAL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE BATHROBE''' | |||
|'''''bohr nohz''''' | |||
|'''<big>BORNOZ</big>''' | |||
|'''''bor nóz''''' | |||
|'''O ROUPÃO DE BANHO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE TILE''' | |||
|'''''fah yahns''''' | |||
|'''<big>FAYANS</big>''' | |||
|'''''fai áns''''' | |||
|'''O AZULEJO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE WASTEBASKET''' | |||
|'''''chohp seh peh tih''''' | |||
|'''<big>ÇÖP SEPETİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchêêp sepetí''''' | |||
|'''A LIXEIRA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE COMB''' | |||
|'''''tah rahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>TARAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''tarák''''' | |||
|'''O PENTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THE BRUSH''' | |||
|'''''fuhr chah''''' | |||
|'''<big>FIRÇA</big>''' | |||
|'''''fâr chá''''' | |||
|'''A ESCOVA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO HAVE A BATH''' | |||
|'''''bah nyoh yahp mahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>BANYO YAPMAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''banió iapmák''''' | |||
|'''TOMAR UM BANHO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO TAKE A SHOWER''' | |||
|'''''doosh ahl mahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>DUŞ ALMAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''duch aL mák''''' | |||
|'''TOMAR UMA DUCHA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO WASH''' | |||
|'''''ih uh kah mahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>YIKAMAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''iâkamák''''' | |||
|'''LAVAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO SHAVE''' | |||
|'''''tuh rahsh eht mehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>TIRAŞ ETMEK</big>''' | |||
|'''''târach etmék''''' | |||
|'''BARBEAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO PUT ON MAKE UP''' | |||
|'''''mah kih ah zhih''''' | |||
'''''yahp mahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>MAKYAJ YAPMAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''makiáj''''' | |||
'''''iapmák''''' | |||
|'''USAR MAQUIAGEM''' | |||
|} | |||
'''Banyo''' - Bathroom | '''Banyo''' - Bathroom | ||
Revision as of 09:05, 9 October 2019
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨BATHROOM¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
THE BATHROOM | bah nyoh | BANYO | banío | O BANHEIRO |
THE TOILET | tou vah leht | TUVALET | tuvalét | O VASO SANITÁRIO |
THE LAVABO | lah vah boh | LAVABO | lavábo | O LAVATÓRIO |
THE SOAP | sah boon | SABUN | sabún | O SABÃO |
THE MIRROR | ayh nah | AYNA | ainá | O ESPELHO |
THE TOWEL | Hah vloo | HAVLU | Havlú | A TOALHA |
THE FAUCET | moos louk | MUSLUK | muslúk | A TORNEIRA |
THE BATHTUB | kew veht | KÜVET | kyvét | A BANHEIRA |
THE SHOWER | doosh | DUŞ | dúch | O BANHO |
THE SHAMPOO | shahm pou ahn | ŞAMPUAN | champuán | O CHAMPÚ |
THE TOILET PAPER | tou vah leht kaa uh duh | TUVALET KAĞIDI | tuvalét kaa âdâ | O PAPEL HIGIÊNICO |
THE TOOTHBRUSH | dihsh fuhr chah suh | DİŞ FIRÇASI | dich fâr tcha sâ | A ESCOVA DE DENTE |
THE TOOTHPASTE | dihsh mah jou nou | DİŞ MACUNU | dich ma dju nú | A PASTA DE DENTE |
THE DENTAL FLOSS | dihsh ih pih | DİŞ İPİ | dich ipí | O FIO DENTAL |
THE BATHROBE | bohr nohz | BORNOZ | bor nóz | O ROUPÃO DE BANHO |
THE TILE | fah yahns | FAYANS | fai áns | O AZULEJO |
THE WASTEBASKET | chohp seh peh tih | ÇÖP SEPETİ | tchêêp sepetí | A LIXEIRA |
THE COMB | tah rahk | TARAK | tarák | O PENTE |
THE BRUSH | fuhr chah | FIRÇA | fâr chá | A ESCOVA |
TO HAVE A BATH | bah nyoh yahp mahk | BANYO YAPMAK | banió iapmák | TOMAR UM BANHO |
TO TAKE A SHOWER | doosh ahl mahk | DUŞ ALMAK | duch aL mák | TOMAR UMA DUCHA |
TO WASH | ih uh kah mahk | YIKAMAK | iâkamák | LAVAR |
TO SHAVE | tuh rahsh eht mehk | TIRAŞ ETMEK | târach etmék | BARBEAR |
TO PUT ON MAKE UP | mah kih ah zhih
yahp mahk |
MAKYAJ YAPMAK | makiáj
iapmák |
USAR MAQUIAGEM |
Banyo - Bathroom
Tuvalet - Toilet
Lavabo - Sink
Sabun - Soap
Ayna - Mirror
Havlu - Towel
Musluk - Faucet
Küvet - Bathtub
Duş - Shower
Şampuan - Shampoo
Tuvalet kağıdı - Toilet paper
Diş fırçası - Toothbrush
Diş macunu - Toothpaste
Diş ipi - Dental floss
Bornoz - Bathrobe
Fayans - Tile
Çöp sepeti - Wastebasket
Tarak - Comb
Fırça - Brush
Banyo yapmak - To have a bath
Duş almak - To take a shower
Yıkamak - To wash
Tıraş olmak - To shave
Makyaj yapmak - To put on make up