Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Architecture"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(Architectures in Turkish) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨ARCHITECTURES¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE LIBRARY | |||
|'''''kew tewp Hah neh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KÜTÜPHANE</big>''' | |||
|'''''kytyp Hané''''' | |||
|A BIBLIOTECA | |||
|- | |||
|THE HOUSE WITH | |||
GARDEN | |||
|'''''mews tah kihl''''' | |||
'''''ehv''''' | |||
|'''<big>MÜSTAKİL</big>''' | |||
'''<big>EV</big>''' | |||
|'''''mystakiL''''' | |||
'''''ev''''' | |||
|A CASA COM | |||
JARDIM | |||
|- | |||
|THE MOSQUE | |||
|'''''jah mih''''' | |||
|'''<big>CAMİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''djamí''''' | |||
|A MESQUITA | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHURCH | |||
|'''''kih lih seh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KİLİSE</big>''' | |||
|'''''kilisé''''' | |||
|A IGREJA | |||
|- | |||
|THE SYNAGOGUE | |||
|'''''sih nah goh gih''''' | |||
|'''<big>SİNAGOG</big>''' | |||
|'''''sinagógui''''' | |||
|A SINAGOGA | |||
|- | |||
|THE DOME | |||
|'''''koub beh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KUBBE</big>''' | |||
|'''''kubbé''''' | |||
|A CÚPULA / | |||
O DOMO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CLOCK TOWER | |||
|'''''saat kou leh sih''''' | |||
|'''<big>SAAT KULESİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''saat kulesí''''' | |||
|A TORRE DO RELÓGIO | |||
|- | |||
|THE APARTMENT | |||
|'''''ah pahrt mahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>APARTMAN</big>''' | |||
|'''''apartmán''''' | |||
|O APARTAMENTO | |||
|- | |||
|THE BUILDING | |||
|'''''bih nah''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİNA</big>''' | |||
|'''''biná''''' | |||
|O EDIFÍCIO | |||
|- | |||
|THE MUSEUM | |||
|'''''mew zeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>MÜZE</big>''' | |||
|'''''myzé''''' | |||
|O MUSEU | |||
|- | |||
|THE SHOPPING | |||
MALL | |||
|'''''ah luhsh veh rihsh''''' | |||
'''''mehr keh zih''''' | |||
|'''<big>ALIȘVERİȘ</big>''' | |||
'''<big>MERKEZİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''alâch ve rích''''' | |||
'''''merkezí''''' | |||
|O SHOPPING | |||
|- | |||
|THE HUT | |||
|'''''kou lew beh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KULÜBE</big>''' | |||
|'''''kulybé''''' | |||
|A CABANA | |||
|- | |||
|THE HIGH SCHOOL | |||
|'''''lih seh''''' | |||
|'''<big>LİSE</big>''' | |||
|'''''lisé''''' | |||
|O ENSINO MÉDIO | |||
|- | |||
|THE SCHOOL | |||
|'''''oh koul''''' | |||
|'''<big>OKUL</big>''' | |||
|'''''okúL''''' | |||
|A ESCOLA | |||
|- | |||
|THE NURSERY | |||
|'''''krehsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KREȘ</big>''' | |||
|'''''krech''''' | |||
|A ENFERMARIA | |||
|- | |||
|THE BARN / | |||
THE STABLE | |||
|'''''ah huhr''''' | |||
|'''<big>AHIR</big>''' | |||
|'''''aHâr''''' | |||
|O CELEIRO / | |||
|- | |||
|THE WALL | |||
|'''''dou vahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>DUVAR</big>''' | |||
|'''''duvár''''' | |||
|O ESTABULO | |||
|- | |||
|THE PALACE | |||
|'''''sah rah ih''''' | |||
|'''<big>SARAY</big>''' | |||
|'''''sarái''''' | |||
|A PAREDE | |||
|- | |||
|THE CASTLE | |||
|'''''kah leh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KALE</big>''' | |||
|'''''kalé''''' | |||
|O PALÁCIO | |||
|- | |||
|THE SKYSCRAPER | |||
|'''''gehk deh lehn''''' | |||
|'''<big>GÖKDELEN</big>''' | |||
|'''''guêêkdelén''''' | |||
|O CASTELO | |||
|- | |||
|THE MUNICIPALITY | |||
|'''''beh leh dee yeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BELEDİYE</big>''' | |||
|'''''belediie''''' | |||
|A MUNICIPALIDADE | |||
|- | |||
|THE MARKET | |||
|'''''bahk kahl /''''' | |||
'''''mahr keht''''' | |||
|'''<big>BAKKAL /</big>''' | |||
'''<big>MARKET</big>''' | |||
|'''''bakkáL /''''' | |||
'''''markét''''' | |||
|O MERCADO | |||
|- | |||
|THE BRIDGE | |||
|'''''ker prew''''' | |||
|'''<big>KÖPRÜ</big>''' | |||
|'''''kêêpryy''''' | |||
|A PONTE | |||
|- | |||
|THE LIGHTHOUSE | |||
|'''''deh nihz feh neh rih''''' | |||
|'''<big>DENİZ FENERİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''deníz fenerí''''' | |||
|O FAROL | |||
|- | |||
|THE METRO | |||
STATION | |||
|'''''meh troh''''' | |||
'''''ihs tah syoh nou''''' | |||
|'''<big>METRO</big>''' | |||
'''<big>İSTASYONU</big>''' | |||
|'''''metrô''''' | |||
'''''istasionú''''' | |||
|A ESTAÇÃO DE | |||
METRO | |||
|- | |||
|THE OBSERVATORY | |||
|'''''gerz lehm eh vih''''' | |||
|'''<big>GÖZLEM EVİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''guêêzlem eví''''' | |||
|O OBSERVATÓRIO | |||
|} | |||
In this page we will learn the building types' name we usually use in Turkey. | In this page we will learn the building types' name we usually use in Turkey. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Library || Kütüphane | |Library || Kütüphane | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 02:45, 25 August 2019
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨ARCHITECTURES¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
THE LIBRARY | kew tewp Hah neh | KÜTÜPHANE | kytyp Hané | A BIBLIOTECA |
THE HOUSE WITH
GARDEN |
mews tah kihl
ehv |
MÜSTAKİL
EV |
mystakiL
ev |
A CASA COM
JARDIM |
THE MOSQUE | jah mih | CAMİ | djamí | A MESQUITA |
THE CHURCH | kih lih seh | KİLİSE | kilisé | A IGREJA |
THE SYNAGOGUE | sih nah goh gih | SİNAGOG | sinagógui | A SINAGOGA |
THE DOME | koub beh | KUBBE | kubbé | A CÚPULA /
O DOMO |
THE CLOCK TOWER | saat kou leh sih | SAAT KULESİ | saat kulesí | A TORRE DO RELÓGIO |
THE APARTMENT | ah pahrt mahn | APARTMAN | apartmán | O APARTAMENTO |
THE BUILDING | bih nah | BİNA | biná | O EDIFÍCIO |
THE MUSEUM | mew zeh | MÜZE | myzé | O MUSEU |
THE SHOPPING
MALL |
ah luhsh veh rihsh
mehr keh zih |
ALIȘVERİȘ
MERKEZİ |
alâch ve rích
merkezí |
O SHOPPING |
THE HUT | kou lew beh | KULÜBE | kulybé | A CABANA |
THE HIGH SCHOOL | lih seh | LİSE | lisé | O ENSINO MÉDIO |
THE SCHOOL | oh koul | OKUL | okúL | A ESCOLA |
THE NURSERY | krehsh | KREȘ | krech | A ENFERMARIA |
THE BARN /
THE STABLE |
ah huhr | AHIR | aHâr | O CELEIRO / |
THE WALL | dou vahr | DUVAR | duvár | O ESTABULO |
THE PALACE | sah rah ih | SARAY | sarái | A PAREDE |
THE CASTLE | kah leh | KALE | kalé | O PALÁCIO |
THE SKYSCRAPER | gehk deh lehn | GÖKDELEN | guêêkdelén | O CASTELO |
THE MUNICIPALITY | beh leh dee yeh | BELEDİYE | belediie | A MUNICIPALIDADE |
THE MARKET | bahk kahl /
mahr keht |
BAKKAL /
MARKET |
bakkáL /
markét |
O MERCADO |
THE BRIDGE | ker prew | KÖPRÜ | kêêpryy | A PONTE |
THE LIGHTHOUSE | deh nihz feh neh rih | DENİZ FENERİ | deníz fenerí | O FAROL |
THE METRO
STATION |
meh troh
ihs tah syoh nou |
METRO
İSTASYONU |
metrô
istasionú |
A ESTAÇÃO DE
METRO |
THE OBSERVATORY | gerz lehm eh vih | GÖZLEM EVİ | guêêzlem eví | O OBSERVATÓRIO |
In this page we will learn the building types' name we usually use in Turkey.
Library | Kütüphane |
House with garden | Müstakil ev |
Mosque | Cami |
Church | Kilise |
Synagogue | Sinagog |
Dome | Kubbe |
Tower of clock | Saat kulesi |
Apartment | Apartman |
Building | Bina |
Museum | Müze |
Shopping Mall | Alışveriş merkezi |
Hut | Kulübe |
High School | Lise |
School | Okul |
Nursery | Kreş |
Barn, Stable | Ahır |
Wall | Duvar |
Palace | Saray |
Castle | Kale |
Skyscraper | Gökdelen |
Municipality | Belediye |
Market | Bakkal, market |
Bridge | Köprü |
Lighthouse | Deniz feneri |
Metro Station | Metro istasyonu |
Observatory | Gözlem evi , Rasathane |