Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-latvian/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Standard-latvian | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
==Latvian Alphabet and IPA Pronunciation== | |||
=== Alphabet === | |||
The Latvian standard alphabet has '''33 letters''': | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Letter | |||
| | |Name | ||
|IPA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A, a | |||
|a | |a | ||
|garais ā | |[ɑ] | ||
|- | |||
|Ā, ā | |||
|garais ā | |||
|[ɑː] | |||
|- | |||
|B, b | |||
|bē | |bē | ||
|[b] | |||
|- | |||
|C, c | |||
|cē | |cē | ||
|[t̪͡s̪] | |||
|- | |||
|Č, č | |||
|čē | |čē | ||
|[t͡ʃ] | |||
|- | |||
|D, d | |||
|dē | |dē | ||
|[d̪] | |||
|- | |||
|E, e | |||
|e | |e | ||
|garais ē | |[e] , [æ] | ||
|- | |||
|Ē, ē | |||
|garais ē | |||
|[eː] , [æː] | |||
|- | |||
|F, f | |||
|ef | |ef | ||
|[f] | |||
|- | |||
|G, g | |||
|gā | |gā | ||
|[ɡ] | |||
|- | |||
|Ģ, ģ | |||
|ģē | |ģē | ||
|[ɟ] | |||
|- | |||
|H, h | |||
|hā | |hā | ||
|[x] | |||
|- | |||
|I, i | |||
|i | |i | ||
|garais ī | |[i] | ||
|- | |||
|Ī, ī | |||
|garais ī | |||
|[iː] | |||
|- | |||
|J, j | |||
|jē | |jē | ||
|[j] | |||
|- | |||
|K, k | |||
|kā | |kā | ||
|[k] | |||
|- | |||
|Ķ, ķ | |||
|ķē | |ķē | ||
|[c] | |||
|- | |||
|L, l | |||
|el | |el | ||
|[l] | |||
|- | |||
|Ļ, ļ | |||
|eļ | |eļ | ||
|[ʎ] | |||
|- | |||
|M, m | |||
|em | |em | ||
|[m] | |||
|- | |||
|N, n | |||
|en | |en | ||
|[n̪], [ŋ] | |||
|- | |||
|Ņ, ņ | |||
|eņ | |eņ | ||
|[ɲ] | |||
|- | |||
|O o | |||
|o | |o | ||
|[ua̯], [o], [oː] | |||
|- | |||
|P, p | |||
|pē | |pē | ||
|[p] | |||
|- | |||
|R, r | |||
|er | |er | ||
|[r], [rʲ] | |||
|- | |||
|S, s | |||
|es | |es | ||
|[s̪] | |||
|- | |||
|Š, š | |||
|eš | |eš | ||
|[ʃ] | |||
|- | |||
|T, t | |||
|tē | |tē | ||
|[t̪] | |||
|- | |||
|U, u | |||
|u | |u | ||
| | |[u] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ū, ū | |||
|garais ū | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[uː] | |[uː] | ||
|- | |||
|V, v | |||
|vē | |||
|[v] | |[v] | ||
|- | |||
|Z, z | |||
|zē | |||
|[z̪] | |[z̪] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Vowels === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Grapheme | |||
!IPA | |||
!English approximation | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|ɑ | |||
|like f'''a'''ther, but shorter | |||
|- | |||
|ā | |||
|ɑː | |||
|c'''a'''r | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |e | |||
|e | |||
|'''e'''lephant | |||
|- | |||
|æ | |||
|m'''a'''p | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |ē | |||
|eː | |||
|similar to pl'''ay''' | |||
|- | |||
|æː | |||
|like b'''a'''d, but longer | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|i | |||
|Between '''i'''t and '''ea'''t | |||
|- | |||
|ī | |||
|iː | |||
|'''ea'''ch | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |o | |||
|[uɔ̯̯] | |||
|t'''ou'''r (some dialects) | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|n'''o'''t (some dialects) | |||
|- | |||
|oː | |||
|th'''ough'''; b'''oa'''t | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|u | |||
|between l'''oo'''k and L'''u'''ke | |||
|- | |||
|ū | |||
|uː | |||
|y'''ou''' | |||
|} | |||
==== Consonants ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Grapheme | |||
!IPA | |||
!English approximation | |||
|- | |||
|b | |||
|b | |||
|'''b'''rother | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|t̪͡s̪ | |||
|like ca'''ts''', with the tongue touching the teeth | |||
|- | |||
|č | |||
|t͡ʃ | |||
|'''ch'''air | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|d̪ | |||
|like '''d'''oor, with the tongue touching the teeth | |||
|- | |||
|dz | |||
|d̪͡z̪ | |||
|like li'''ds''', with the tongue touching the teeth | |||
|- | |||
|dž | |||
|d͡ʒ | |||
|'''j'''og | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|f | |||
|'''f'''inger | |||
|- | |||
|g | |||
|ɡ | |||
|'''g'''ap | |||
|- | |||
|ģ | |||
|ɟ | |||
|between '''d'''uty (without yod-dropping) and ar'''g'''ue | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|x | |||
|lo'''ch''' (Scottish English) | |||
|- | |||
|j | |||
|j | |||
|'''y'''awn | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|'''c'''at | |||
|- | |||
|ķ | |||
|c | |||
|similar to s'''k'''ew | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|l | |||
|'''l'''amp | |||
|- | |||
|ļ | |||
|ʎ | |||
|similar to Wi'''lli'''am | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|m | |||
|'''m'''ale | |||
|- | |||
|n | |||
|n̪, ŋ | |||
|like '''n'''ail, with the tongue touching the teeth, or si'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
|ņ | |||
|ɲ | |||
|jalape'''ñ'''o | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|p | |||
|'''p'''eace | |||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|r, [rʲ] | |||
|rolled r, like Spanish ''pe'''rr'''o'' or Scottish English cu'''r'''d | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|s̪ | |||
|like '''s'''ock, with the tongue touching the teeth | |||
|- | |||
|š | |||
|ʃ | |||
|'''sh'''adow | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|t̪ | |||
|like '''t'''able, with the tongue touching the teeth | |||
|- | |||
|v | |||
|v | |||
|'''v'''acuum | |||
|- | |||
|z | |||
|z̪ | |||
|like '''z'''ebra, with the tongue touching the teeth | |||
|- | |||
|ž | |||
|ʒ | |||
|vi'''si'''on | |||
|} | |||
==Video - Latvian Alphabet Pronunciation by a Native Speaker== | ==Video - Latvian Alphabet Pronunciation by a Native Speaker== | ||
Line 136: | Line 332: | ||
==Latvian Online Virtual Keyboard== | ==Latvian Online Virtual Keyboard== | ||
__NOCACHE__ | __NOCACHE__ | ||
<include iframe="" src="https://polyglotclub.com/keyboard.php?souscat_url=standard-latvian" height="600px" frameborder="0" scrolling="yes" /> | |||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] |
Revision as of 10:47, 13 October 2021
Latvian Alphabet, IPA Pronuncation, Video, Virtual Keyboard...
Hello Polyglots,
In today's lesson, you will learn how to write the different letters of the Latvian alphabet, how to pronounce these letters whether it is through the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), or through a video with the pronunciation of the letters by a native speaker.
You will also find at the end of this lesson a virtual keyboard to be able to type each special character of this language.
Latvian Alphabet and IPA Pronunciation
Alphabet
The Latvian standard alphabet has 33 letters:
Letter | Name | IPA |
A, a | a | [ɑ] |
Ā, ā | garais ā | [ɑː] |
B, b | bē | [b] |
C, c | cē | [t̪͡s̪] |
Č, č | čē | [t͡ʃ] |
D, d | dē | [d̪] |
E, e | e | [e] , [æ] |
Ē, ē | garais ē | [eː] , [æː] |
F, f | ef | [f] |
G, g | gā | [ɡ] |
Ģ, ģ | ģē | [ɟ] |
H, h | hā | [x] |
I, i | i | [i] |
Ī, ī | garais ī | [iː] |
J, j | jē | [j] |
K, k | kā | [k] |
Ķ, ķ | ķē | [c] |
L, l | el | [l] |
Ļ, ļ | eļ | [ʎ] |
M, m | em | [m] |
N, n | en | [n̪], [ŋ] |
Ņ, ņ | eņ | [ɲ] |
O o | o | [ua̯], [o], [oː] |
P, p | pē | [p] |
R, r | er | [r], [rʲ] |
S, s | es | [s̪] |
Š, š | eš | [ʃ] |
T, t | tē | [t̪] |
U, u | u | [u] |
Ū, ū | garais ū | [uː] |
V, v | vē | [v] |
Z, z | zē | [z̪] |
Vowels
Grapheme | IPA | English approximation |
---|---|---|
a | ɑ | like father, but shorter |
ā | ɑː | car |
e | e | elephant |
æ | map | |
ē | eː | similar to play |
æː | like bad, but longer | |
i | i | Between it and eat |
ī | iː | each |
o | [uɔ̯̯] | tour (some dialects) |
o | not (some dialects) | |
oː | though; boat | |
u | u | between look and Luke |
ū | uː | you |
Consonants
Grapheme | IPA | English approximation |
---|---|---|
b | b | brother |
c | t̪͡s̪ | like cats, with the tongue touching the teeth |
č | t͡ʃ | chair |
d | d̪ | like door, with the tongue touching the teeth |
dz | d̪͡z̪ | like lids, with the tongue touching the teeth |
dž | d͡ʒ | jog |
f | f | finger |
g | ɡ | gap |
ģ | ɟ | between duty (without yod-dropping) and argue |
h | x | loch (Scottish English) |
j | j | yawn |
k | k | cat |
ķ | c | similar to skew |
l | l | lamp |
ļ | ʎ | similar to William |
m | m | male |
n | n̪, ŋ | like nail, with the tongue touching the teeth, or sing |
ņ | ɲ | jalapeño |
p | p | peace |
r | r, [rʲ] | rolled r, like Spanish perro or Scottish English curd |
s | s̪ | like sock, with the tongue touching the teeth |
š | ʃ | shadow |
t | t̪ | like table, with the tongue touching the teeth |
v | v | vacuum |
z | z̪ | like zebra, with the tongue touching the teeth |
ž | ʒ | vision |
Video - Latvian Alphabet Pronunciation by a Native Speaker
Part 1
Part 2
Part 3