Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? informal, | |how are you? informal, âwhatâs happeningâ | ||
| | | ¿Qué pasa? | ||
|Spain [spa-cas] | |Spain [spa-cas] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? informal, "what happened" | |how are you? informal, "what happened" | ||
| | | ¿Qué pasó? | ||
|Mexico and Cuba [spa-ame] | |Mexico and Cuba [spa-ame] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
|¿Qué haces? | |¿Qué haces? | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|how are you? informal, âwhatâs newâ | |||
|¿Qué cuentas? | |||
|Mostly used in Spain | |||
|- | |||
|how are you? informal, âwhat news do you bringâ | |||
|¿Qué me cuentas? | |||
|Mostly used in Spain | |||
|- | |||
|how are you? informal, âhowâs it going?â | |||
|ÂżCĂłmo te va? | |||
|Mostly used in Spain | |||
|- | |||
|greeting spoken to a person after a long or unexpected absence, âwhat a miracle!â | |||
|ÂĄVaya sorpresa! / ÂĄMenuda sorpresa! | |||
|all | |||
|- | |||
|how are you? spoken to one person, formal | |||
|¿Qué tal estå? | |||
|Mostly used in Spain | |||
|- | |||
|how are you? spoken to one person, informal | |||
|¿Qué tal estås? | |||
|Mostly used in Spain | |||
|- | |||
|how are you? spoken to a group of people | |||
|¿Qué tal estån? | |||
|Mostly used in Spain | |||
|- | |||
|Informal greeting | |||
|¿Qué hay? | |||
|Mostly used in Spain | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:00, 16 January 2022
How to greet in Spanish Language (any Spanish speaking country)
ÂżQuĂ© tal, amigos? đ
⥠In today's lesson you will learn how to greet in Spanish.
Do you want to learn how to greet in Spanish, weither you are visiting any of the following Spanish speaking country:
- Argentina
- Bolivia
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Equatorial Guinea
- Guatemala
- Honduras
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Spain
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If youâre planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Spanish, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Letâs get started! đ€
Greetings
English | Spanish | Spanish speaking countries |
---|---|---|
morning greeting | Buenos dĂas | all |
afternoon and evening greeting | Buenas tardes | all |
nighttime greeting | Buenas noches | all |
informal greeting | Hola | all |
how are you? spoken to one person, formal | ÂżCĂłmo estĂĄ? | all |
how are you? spoken to one person, formal | ÂżCĂłmo estĂĄ usted? | all |
how are you? spoken to one person, informal | ÂżCĂłmo estĂĄs? | all |
how are you? spoken to a group of people | ÂżCĂłmo estĂĄn? | all |
how are you? spoken to a group of people | ÂżCĂłmo estĂĄn ustedes? | all |
rely to CĂłmo estĂĄ, CĂłmo estĂĄ usted, CĂłmo estĂĄs, and CĂłmo estĂĄn | Bien | all |
rely to CĂłmo estĂĄ, CĂłmo estĂĄ usted, CĂłmo estĂĄs, and CĂłmo estĂĄn | Muy bien | all |
rely to CĂłmo estĂĄ, CĂłmo estĂĄ usted, CĂłmo estĂĄs, and CĂłmo estĂĄn | Bien, gracias | all |
rely to CĂłmo estĂĄ, CĂłmo estĂĄ usted, and CĂłmo estĂĄs | Estoy bien | all |
how are you? informal | ¿Qué tal andas? | all |
how are you? informal, "what's new" | ¿Qué hay de nuevo? | all |
how are you? informal, "what's new" | ¿Qué hay? | all |
how are you? informal, "what news do you bring" | ¿Qué novedades traes? | all |
how are you? informal, "how's it going?" | ÂżCĂłmo lo llevas? | all |
how are you? informal, âwhatâs happeningâ | ÂżQuĂ© pasa? | Spain [spa-cas] |
how are you? informal, "what happened" | ¿Qué pasó? | Mexico and Cuba [spa-ame] |
morning greeting | Buen dĂa | Argentina and Costa Rica [spa-ame] |
informal greeting | Buenas | Spain [spa-cas] |
how are you? informal | ¿Qué onda? | Mexico [spa-ame] |
how are you? informal | ¿Qué hubo? | Mexico [spa-ame] |
how are you? informal | ÂżQuĂ© hĂșbole? | Mexico [spa-ame] |
how are you? very informal | Quiubo | Mexico, Central and South America [spa-ame] |
how are you? very informal | QuiĂșbolas | Mexico [spa-ame] |
how are you? very informal | Quiay | Colombia [spa-ame] |
how are you? very informal | Epa | Venezuela [spa-ame] |
how are you? very informal | Ăpale | Venezuela [spa-ame] |
how are you? very informal | Diay | Costa Rica [spa-ame] |
how are you? very informal | Idiay | Costa Rica [spa-ame] |
greeting | Buenos dĂas le dĂ© Dios | southwest United States [spa-ame] |
greeting | Buenos dĂas te dĂ© Dios | southwest United States [spa-ame] |
greeting spoken to a person after a long or unexpected absence, "what a miracle!" | ¥Qué milagro! | all |
welcome greeting spoken to a man | Bienvenido | all |
welcome greeting spoken to a woman | Bienvenida | all |
welcome greeting spoken to a group of people | Bienvenidos | all |
welcome greeting spoken to a group of men | Bienvenidos | all |
welcome greeting spoken to a group of women | Bienvenidas | all |
how are you? informal | Qué tal | Mostly used in Spain |
how are you? informal, "what's new" | ÂżQuĂ© onda? | This one is popular in Central America and sometimes concluded with gĂŒey or gĂŒero (âdudeâ). |
how are you? informal, "what's new" | ¿Qué mås? | |
how are you? informal, "what's new" | ¿Qué hay? | |
how are you? informal, "what's new" | ¿Qué hubo? | |
how are you? informal, "what's new" | ¿Qué es lo que hay? | Dominican Republic |
how are you? informal, "what's new" | ¿Qué es lo que? | Dominican Republic |
how are you? informal, "what's new" | ¿Qué lo que? | Dominican Republic |
Informal greeting | ¿Qué cuentas? | |
Informal greeting | ¿Qué me cuentas? | |
Informal greeting | ¿Qué nos cuentas? | |
Informal greeting | ¿Qué haces? |
how are you? informal, âwhatâs newâ | ÂżQuĂ© cuentas? | Mostly used in Spain |
how are you? informal, âwhat news do you bringâ | ÂżQuĂ© me cuentas? | Mostly used in Spain |
how are you? informal, âhowâs it going?â | ÂżCĂłmo te va? | Mostly used in Spain |
greeting spoken to a person after a long or unexpected absence, âwhat a miracle!â | ÂĄVaya sorpresa! / ÂĄMenuda sorpresa! | all |
how are you? spoken to one person, formal | ¿Qué tal estå? | Mostly used in Spain |
how are you? spoken to one person, informal | ¿Qué tal estås? | Mostly used in Spain |
how are you? spoken to a group of people | ¿Qué tal estån? | Mostly used in Spain |
Informal greeting | ¿Qué hay? | Mostly used in Spain |