Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Greetings"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Vincent moved page Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Language to Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Greetings) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Hello | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!SPANISH | |||
!ENGLISH | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hola.''' | |||
|''Hello.'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''¿Cómo está?'''(formal singular) | |||
|''How are you?'' | |||
|- | |||
Good morning | |'''¿Cómo están?'''(formal plural) | ||
|''How are you?'' | |||
Good afternoon | |- | ||
|'''Hola, ¿cómo está?'''(formal singular) | |||
|''Hello. How are you?'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hola, ¿cómo están?'''(formal plural) | |||
|''How are you?'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mucho gusto.''' | |||
|''It’s nice to meet you.'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gusto en verlo.'''(formal singular) | |||
|''It’s nice to see you.'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gusto en verlos.'''(formal plural) | |||
|''It’s nice to see you.'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Buenos días.''' | |||
|''Good morning.'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Buenas tardes.''' | |||
|''Good afternoon.'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Buenas noches.''' | |||
|''Good evening.'' | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:32, 14 May 2021
SPANISH | ENGLISH |
---|---|
Hola. | Hello. |
¿Cómo está?(formal singular) | How are you? |
¿Cómo están?(formal plural) | How are you? |
Hola, ¿cómo está?(formal singular) | Hello. How are you? |
Hola, ¿cómo están?(formal plural) | How are you? |
Mucho gusto. | It’s nice to meet you. |
Gusto en verlo.(formal singular) | It’s nice to see you. |
Gusto en verlos.(formal plural) | It’s nice to see you. |
Buenos días. | Good morning. |
Buenas tardes. | Good afternoon. |
Buenas noches. | Good evening. |