Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Food"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here is some vocabulary about food in Spanish: | Here is some vocabulary about food in Spanish: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|Spanish | |||
|el | |English | ||
|the | |- | ||
|el | |el agua | ||
|the | |the water | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el aguacate | ||
|the | |the avocado | ||
|el | |- | ||
|the | |el albaricoque | ||
|- | |the apricot | ||
| | |- | ||
|the | |el almuerzo | ||
| | |the lunch | ||
|the | |- | ||
|- | |el aperitivo | ||
|el | |the appetizer | ||
|the | |- | ||
|el desayuno | |el apio | ||
|the breakfast | |the celery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el azúcar | ||
|the | |the sugar | ||
| | |- | ||
|the | |el desayuno | ||
|- | |the breakfast | ||
|el | |- | ||
| | |el dulce | ||
|el | |the candy | ||
|the | |- | ||
|- | |el durazno | ||
| | |the peach | ||
|the | |- | ||
|el | |el helado | ||
|the | |ice-cream | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el hotdog | ||
|the | |the hotdog | ||
|el | |- | ||
|the | |el huevo | ||
|- | |the egg | ||
| | |- | ||
|the | |el jugo | ||
|el | |the juice | ||
|the | |- | ||
|- | |el kéchup | ||
| | |the ketchup | ||
|the | |- | ||
| | |el limón | ||
|the | |the lemon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|el | |el maní | ||
|the | |the peanut | ||
|el | |- | ||
|the | |el pavo | ||
|- | |the turkey | ||
| | |- | ||
|the | |el pescado | ||
|el | |the fish (cooked) | ||
|the | |- | ||
|- | |el plato principal | ||
| | |the main dish | ||
|the | |- | ||
| | |el pollo | ||
|the | |the chicken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el postre | ||
|the | |the dessert | ||
| | |- | ||
|the | |el puerco | ||
|- | |the pork | ||
| | |- | ||
|the | |el queso | ||
| | |the cheese | ||
|the | |- | ||
|- | |el rábano | ||
| | |the radish | ||
|the | |- | ||
| | |el sándwich | ||
|the | |the sandwich | ||
|- | |- | ||
|la | |el tomate | ||
|the | |the tomato | ||
|la | |- | ||
|the | |la banana | ||
|- | |the banana | ||
| | |- | ||
|the | |la carnederes | ||
| | |the beef | ||
|the | |- | ||
|- | |la cena | ||
|la | |the dinner | ||
|the | |- | ||
|la | |la coliflor | ||
|the | |the cauliflower | ||
|- | |- | ||
|la | |la comida | ||
|the | |the food | ||
| | |- | ||
|the | |la ensalada | ||
|- | |the salad | ||
|la | |- | ||
|the | |la hamburguesa | ||
| | |the hamburger | ||
|the | |- | ||
|- | |la harina | ||
| | |the flour | ||
|the | |- | ||
|la | |la jalea | ||
|the | |the jelly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la leche | ||
|the | |the milk | ||
| | |- | ||
|the | |la lechuga | ||
|- | |the lettuce | ||
|la | |- | ||
|the | |la lima | ||
|la | |the lime | ||
|the | |- | ||
|- | |la mantequilla | ||
|la | |the butter | ||
|the | |- | ||
| | |la mantequilla de maní | ||
|the | |the peanut butter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|la | |la mayonesa | ||
|the | |the mayonnaise | ||
| | |- | ||
|the | |la mermelada | ||
|- | |the jam | ||
|la | |- | ||
|the | |la miel | ||
| | |the honey | ||
|the | |- | ||
|- | |la mostaza | ||
| | |the mustard | ||
|the | |- | ||
| | |la nuez | ||
| | |the nut | ||
|} | |- | ||
|la pasa | |||
|the raisin | |||
|- | |||
|la pera | |||
|the pear | |||
|- | |||
|la piña | |||
|the pineapple | |||
|- | |||
|la remolacha | |||
|the beet | |||
|- | |||
|la sopa | |||
|the soup | |||
|- | |||
|la spalomitasdemaíz | |||
|the popcorn | |||
|- | |||
|la uva | |||
|the grape | |||
|- | |||
|las papas | |||
|the potatoes | |||
|- | |||
|las papas fritas | |||
|the french fries | |||
|- | |||
|los frijoles | |||
|the beans | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:59, 25 January 2017
Here is some vocabulary about food in Spanish:
Spanish | English |
el agua | the water |
el aguacate | the avocado |
el albaricoque | the apricot |
el almuerzo | the lunch |
el aperitivo | the appetizer |
el apio | the celery |
el azúcar | the sugar |
el desayuno | the breakfast |
el dulce | the candy |
el durazno | the peach |
el helado | ice-cream |
el hotdog | the hotdog |
el huevo | the egg |
el jugo | the juice |
el kéchup | the ketchup |
el limón | the lemon |
el maní | the peanut |
el pavo | the turkey |
el pescado | the fish (cooked) |
el plato principal | the main dish |
el pollo | the chicken |
el postre | the dessert |
el puerco | the pork |
el queso | the cheese |
el rábano | the radish |
el sándwich | the sandwich |
el tomate | the tomato |
la banana | the banana |
la carnederes | the beef |
la cena | the dinner |
la coliflor | the cauliflower |
la comida | the food |
la ensalada | the salad |
la hamburguesa | the hamburger |
la harina | the flour |
la jalea | the jelly |
la leche | the milk |
la lechuga | the lettuce |
la lima | the lime |
la mantequilla | the butter |
la mantequilla de maní | the peanut butter |
la mayonesa | the mayonnaise |
la mermelada | the jam |
la miel | the honey |
la mostaza | the mustard |
la nuez | the nut |
la pasa | the raisin |
la pera | the pear |
la piña | the pineapple |
la remolacha | the beet |
la sopa | the soup |
la spalomitasdemaíz | the popcorn |
la uva | the grape |
las papas | the potatoes |
las papas fritas | the french fries |
los frijoles | the beans |