Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Body-parts"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Vincent moved page Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Doctor-or-Dentist to Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Body-parts) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Hi everyone! My <span lang="en" dir="rtl">name is Oscar</span> , I'm a Med Student in Mexico. One of our daily medical practice is to communicate with anyone, specially with Non-Spanish speakers, so that's why I want to help you to communicate however is your problem or issue. | Hi everyone! My <span lang="en" dir="rtl">name is Oscar</span> , I'm a Med Student in Mexico. One of our daily medical practice is to communicate with anyone, specially with Non-Spanish speakers, so that's why I want to help you to communicate however is your problem or issue. | ||
First of all, let's talk about '''BODY PARTS:''' | First of all, let's talk about '''BODY PARTS:''' | ||
- | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|ENGLISH | |||
- | |ESPAGNOL | ||
|- | |||
|HEAD AND FACE | |||
|LA CABEZA Y LA CARA | |||
|- | |||
|the mouth | |||
|la boca | |||
|- | |||
|the hair | |||
|el cabello | |||
|- | |||
|an eyelash | |||
|un latigazo | |||
|- | |||
|corneal | |||
|la córnea | |||
|- | |||
|the neck | |||
|el cuello | |||
|- | |||
|neck | |||
|la nuca | |||
|- | |||
|a tooth | |||
|un diente | |||
|- | |||
|the teeth | |||
|los dientes | |||
|- | |||
|forehead | |||
|el frente | |||
|- | |||
|the gums | |||
|la encía | |||
|- | |||
|eyeball | |||
|un globo ocular | |||
|- | |||
|the throat | |||
|la garganta | |||
|- | |||
|iris | |||
|el iris | |||
|- | |||
|a cheek | |||
|una mejilla | |||
|- | |||
|language | |||
|la lengua | |||
|- | |||
|a lip | |||
|un labio | |||
|- | |||
|an earlobe | |||
|un lóbulo de oreja | |||
|- | |||
|jaw | |||
|el mandíbula | |||
|- | |||
|the chin | |||
|la barbilla | |||
|- | |||
|one nostril | |||
|una ventana nasal | |||
|- | |||
|the nose | |||
|la nariz | |||
|- | |||
|an ear | |||
|una oreja | |||
|- | |||
|an eye | |||
|un ojo | |||
|- | |||
|orbit | |||
|la órbita | |||
|- | |||
|an eyelid | |||
|un párpado | |||
|- | |||
|the palace | |||
|el palacio | |||
|- | |||
|Adam's apple | |||
|la nuez | |||
|- | |||
|a cheekbone | |||
|una perilla | |||
|- | |||
|the pupil | |||
|el pupilo | |||
|- | |||
|the retina | |||
|la retina | |||
|- | |||
|wrinkles | |||
|arrugas | |||
|- | |||
|eyebrow | |||
|una ceja | |||
|- | |||
|eyebrows | |||
|las cejas | |||
|- | |||
|temples | |||
|las sienes | |||
|- | |||
|the head | |||
|la cabeza | |||
|- | |||
|eardrum | |||
|el tímpano | |||
|- | |||
|the face | |||
|la cara | |||
|- | |||
|ARMS | |||
|LOS BRAZOS | |||
|- | |||
|an armpit | |||
|una axila | |||
|- | |||
|the forearm | |||
|el antebrazo | |||
|- | |||
|an arm | |||
|un brazo | |||
|- | |||
|a biceps | |||
|un bíceps | |||
|- | |||
|the elbow | |||
|el codo | |||
|- | |||
|shoulder | |||
|el hombro | |||
|- | |||
|a fist | |||
|puño | |||
|- | |||
|wrist | |||
|la muñeca | |||
|- | |||
|triceps | |||
|un tríceps | |||
|- | |||
|THE HAND | |||
|LA MANO | |||
|- | |||
|the annular | |||
|el anular | |||
|- | |||
|auricular | |||
|el auricular | |||
|- | |||
|fingers | |||
|los dedos | |||
|- | |||
|index | |||
|el índice | |||
|- | |||
|a hand | |||
|una mano | |||
|- | |||
|the major | |||
|el mayor de edad | |||
|- | |||
|a nail | |||
|una una | |||
|- | |||
|the Palm | |||
|la palma | |||
|- | |||
|a thumb | |||
|una pulgada | |||
|- | |||
|phalanges | |||
|las falanges | |||
|- | |||
|THE TOP OF THE BODY | |||
|LA CUMBRE DEL CUERPO | |||
|- | |||
|The belly | |||
|el vientre | |||
|- | |||
|the back | |||
|la espalda | |||
|- | |||
|spine | |||
|la columna vertebral | |||
|- | |||
|the coasts | |||
|las costas | |||
|- | |||
|navel | |||
|el ombligo | |||
|- | |||
|scapular | |||
|el omóplato | |||
|- | |||
|Chest | |||
|el pecho | |||
|- | |||
|the thorax | |||
|el tórax | |||
|- | |||
|ribcage | |||
|la caja torácica | |||
|- | |||
|breasts | |||
|los senos | |||
|- | |||
|size | |||
|el tamaño | |||
|- | |||
|nipples | |||
|las entrerroscas | |||
|- | |||
|THE LOWER BODY | |||
|LA PARTE BAJA DEL CUERPO | |||
|- | |||
|ankle | |||
|la clavija | |||
|- | |||
|thigh | |||
|el muslo | |||
|- | |||
|buttocks | |||
|las nalgas | |||
|- | |||
|a knee | |||
|una rodilla | |||
|- | |||
|the big toe | |||
|el dedo gordo del pie | |||
|- | |||
|hip | |||
|la cadera | |||
|- | |||
|a leg | |||
|una pierna | |||
|- | |||
|calf | |||
|la pantorrilla | |||
|- | |||
|a toe | |||
|un dedo del pie | |||
|- | |||
|a toenail | |||
|una una de pie | |||
|- | |||
|a foot | |||
|un pie | |||
|- | |||
|soles of the feet | |||
|la planta de los pies | |||
|- | |||
|the heel | |||
|el talón | |||
|} |
Revision as of 09:56, 8 January 2020
Hi everyone! My name is Oscar , I'm a Med Student in Mexico. One of our daily medical practice is to communicate with anyone, specially with Non-Spanish speakers, so that's why I want to help you to communicate however is your problem or issue.
First of all, let's talk about BODY PARTS:
ENGLISH | ESPAGNOL |
HEAD AND FACE | LA CABEZA Y LA CARA |
the mouth | la boca |
the hair | el cabello |
an eyelash | un latigazo |
corneal | la córnea |
the neck | el cuello |
neck | la nuca |
a tooth | un diente |
the teeth | los dientes |
forehead | el frente |
the gums | la encía |
eyeball | un globo ocular |
the throat | la garganta |
iris | el iris |
a cheek | una mejilla |
language | la lengua |
a lip | un labio |
an earlobe | un lóbulo de oreja |
jaw | el mandíbula |
the chin | la barbilla |
one nostril | una ventana nasal |
the nose | la nariz |
an ear | una oreja |
an eye | un ojo |
orbit | la órbita |
an eyelid | un párpado |
the palace | el palacio |
Adam's apple | la nuez |
a cheekbone | una perilla |
the pupil | el pupilo |
the retina | la retina |
wrinkles | arrugas |
eyebrow | una ceja |
eyebrows | las cejas |
temples | las sienes |
the head | la cabeza |
eardrum | el tímpano |
the face | la cara |
ARMS | LOS BRAZOS |
an armpit | una axila |
the forearm | el antebrazo |
an arm | un brazo |
a biceps | un bíceps |
the elbow | el codo |
shoulder | el hombro |
a fist | puño |
wrist | la muñeca |
triceps | un tríceps |
THE HAND | LA MANO |
the annular | el anular |
auricular | el auricular |
fingers | los dedos |
index | el índice |
a hand | una mano |
the major | el mayor de edad |
a nail | una una |
the Palm | la palma |
a thumb | una pulgada |
phalanges | las falanges |
THE TOP OF THE BODY | LA CUMBRE DEL CUERPO |
The belly | el vientre |
the back | la espalda |
spine | la columna vertebral |
the coasts | las costas |
navel | el ombligo |
scapular | el omóplato |
Chest | el pecho |
the thorax | el tórax |
ribcage | la caja torácica |
breasts | los senos |
size | el tamaño |
nipples | las entrerroscas |
THE LOWER BODY | LA PARTE BAJA DEL CUERPO |
ankle | la clavija |
thigh | el muslo |
buttocks | las nalgas |
a knee | una rodilla |
the big toe | el dedo gordo del pie |
hip | la cadera |
a leg | una pierna |
calf | la pantorrilla |
a toe | un dedo del pie |
a toenail | una una de pie |
a foot | un pie |
soles of the feet | la planta de los pies |
the heel | el talón |