Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Body-parts"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Visual edit |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Hi everyone! | Hi everyone! | ||
My name is Oscar. | |||
I'm a Med Student in Mexico. | |||
- | One of our daily medical practices is to communicate with anyone, specially with Non-Spanish speakers, so that's why I want to help you to communicate however is your problem or issue. | ||
So, Let's talk about '''BODY PARTS:''' | |||
==HEAD AND FACE / LA CABEZA Y LA CARA== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!ENGLISH | |||
!ESPAGNOL | |||
|- | |||
|the mouth | |||
|la boca | |||
|- | |||
|the hair | |||
|el cabello/los cabellos | |||
|- | |||
|an eyelash | |||
|una pestaña | |||
|- | |||
|cornea | |||
|la córnea | |||
|- | |||
|the neck | |||
|el cuello | |||
|- | |||
|a tooth | |||
|un diente | |||
|- | |||
|the teeth | |||
|los dientes | |||
|- | |||
|forehead | |||
|La frente | |||
|- | |||
|the gums | |||
|la encía | |||
|- | |||
|eyeball | |||
|un globo ocular | |||
|- | |||
|the throat | |||
|la garganta | |||
|- | |||
|iris | |||
|el iris | |||
|- | |||
|a cheek | |||
|una mejilla | |||
|- | |||
|tongue | |||
|la lengua | |||
|- | |||
|a lip | |||
|un labio | |||
|- | |||
|an earlobe | |||
|un lóbulo de oreja | |||
|- | |||
|jaw | |||
|la mandíbula | |||
|- | |||
|the chin | |||
|la barbilla | |||
|- | |||
|one nostril | |||
|una narina | |||
|- | |||
|the nose | |||
|el naso | |||
|- | |||
|an ear | |||
|una oreja | |||
|- | |||
|an eye | |||
|un ojo | |||
|- | |||
|orbit | |||
|la órbita | |||
|- | |||
|an eyelid | |||
|un párpado | |||
|- | |||
|the palate | |||
|el palacio | |||
|- | |||
|Adam's apple | |||
|Nuez de Adán | |||
|- | |||
|a cheekbone | |||
|un pómulo | |||
|- | |||
|the pupil | |||
|la pupila | |||
|- | |||
|the retina | |||
|la retina | |||
|- | |||
|wrinkles | |||
|arrugas | |||
|- | |||
|eyebrow | |||
|una ceja | |||
|- | |||
|temples | |||
|las sienes | |||
|- | |||
|the head | |||
|la cabeza | |||
|- | |||
|eardrum | |||
|el tímpano | |||
|- | |||
|the face | |||
|la cara | |||
|} | |||
==ARMS / LOS BRAZOS== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!ENGLISH | |||
!ESPAGNOL | |||
|- | |||
|an armpit | |||
|una axila | |||
|- | |||
|the forearm | |||
|el antebrazo | |||
|- | |||
|an arm | |||
|un brazo | |||
|- | |||
|biceps | |||
|un bíceps | |||
|- | |||
|the elbow | |||
|el codo | |||
|- | |||
|shoulder | |||
|el hombro | |||
|- | |||
|a fist | |||
|puño | |||
|- | |||
|wrist | |||
|la muñeca | |||
|- | |||
|triceps | |||
|un tríceps | |||
|} | |||
==THE HAND / LA MANO== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!ENGLISH | |||
!ESPAñOL | |||
|- | |||
|the auricular | |||
|el auricular | |||
|- | |||
|fingers | |||
|los dedos | |||
|- | |||
|index | |||
|el índice | |||
|- | |||
|a hand | |||
|una mano | |||
|- | |||
|a nail | |||
|una uña | |||
|- | |||
|the palm | |||
|el palmo | |||
|- | |||
|a thumb | |||
|una pulgada | |||
|- | |||
|fingers | |||
|los dedos | |||
|} | |||
==THE TOP OF THE BODY / LA CUMBRE DEL CUERPO== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!ENGLISH | |||
!ESPAGNOL | |||
|- | |||
|The belly | |||
|el vientre | |||
|- | |||
|the back | |||
|la esquina | |||
|- | |||
|spinal column | |||
|la columna vertebral | |||
|- | |||
|the coasts | |||
|las costas | |||
|- | |||
|navel | |||
|el ombligo | |||
|- | |||
|scapula | |||
|el omóplato | |||
|- | |||
|Chest | |||
|el pecho | |||
|- | |||
|the thorax | |||
|el tórax | |||
|- | |||
|ribcage | |||
|la caja torácica | |||
|- | |||
|breasts | |||
|los senos | |||
|- | |||
|size | |||
|el tamaño | |||
|- | |||
|nipples | |||
|las entrerroscas | |||
|} | |||
==THE LOWER BODY / LA PARTE BAJA DEL CUERPO== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!ENGLISH | |||
!ESPAñOL | |||
|- | |||
|ankle | |||
|el tobillo | |||
|- | |||
|thigh | |||
|el muslo | |||
|- | |||
|buttocks | |||
|las nalgas | |||
|- | |||
|a knee | |||
|una rodilla | |||
|- | |||
|the big toe | |||
|el dedo gordo del pie | |||
|- | |||
|hip | |||
|la cadera | |||
|- | |||
|a leg | |||
|na piernau | |||
|- | |||
|calf | |||
|la pantorrilla | |||
|- | |||
|a toe | |||
|un dedo del pie | |||
|- | |||
|a toenail | |||
|una uña de pie | |||
|- | |||
|a foot | |||
|un pie | |||
|- | |||
|soles of the feet | |||
|la planta de los pies | |||
|- | |||
|the heel | |||
|el talón | |||
|} | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Car|Car]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Religion|Religion]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Airport|Airport]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Cinema-|Cinema ]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Ordinal-Numbers|Ordinal Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Seasons|Seasons]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Razones-para-Visitar-Cali-Colombia|Razones para Visitar Cali Colombia]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/City|City]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Costarican-Slang|Costarican Slang]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Bar|Bar]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:29, 26 March 2023
Hi everyone!
My name is Oscar.
I'm a Med Student in Mexico.
One of our daily medical practices is to communicate with anyone, specially with Non-Spanish speakers, so that's why I want to help you to communicate however is your problem or issue.
So, Let's talk about BODY PARTS:
HEAD AND FACE / LA CABEZA Y LA CARA[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | ESPAGNOL |
---|---|
the mouth | la boca |
the hair | el cabello/los cabellos |
an eyelash | una pestaña |
cornea | la córnea |
the neck | el cuello |
a tooth | un diente |
the teeth | los dientes |
forehead | La frente |
the gums | la encía |
eyeball | un globo ocular |
the throat | la garganta |
iris | el iris |
a cheek | una mejilla |
tongue | la lengua |
a lip | un labio |
an earlobe | un lóbulo de oreja |
jaw | la mandíbula |
the chin | la barbilla |
one nostril | una narina |
the nose | el naso |
an ear | una oreja |
an eye | un ojo |
orbit | la órbita |
an eyelid | un párpado |
the palate | el palacio |
Adam's apple | Nuez de Adán |
a cheekbone | un pómulo |
the pupil | la pupila |
the retina | la retina |
wrinkles | arrugas |
eyebrow | una ceja |
temples | las sienes |
the head | la cabeza |
eardrum | el tímpano |
the face | la cara |
ARMS / LOS BRAZOS[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | ESPAGNOL |
---|---|
an armpit | una axila |
the forearm | el antebrazo |
an arm | un brazo |
biceps | un bíceps |
the elbow | el codo |
shoulder | el hombro |
a fist | puño |
wrist | la muñeca |
triceps | un tríceps |
THE HAND / LA MANO[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | ESPAñOL |
---|---|
the auricular | el auricular |
fingers | los dedos |
index | el índice |
a hand | una mano |
a nail | una uña |
the palm | el palmo |
a thumb | una pulgada |
fingers | los dedos |
THE TOP OF THE BODY / LA CUMBRE DEL CUERPO[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | ESPAGNOL |
---|---|
The belly | el vientre |
the back | la esquina |
spinal column | la columna vertebral |
the coasts | las costas |
navel | el ombligo |
scapula | el omóplato |
Chest | el pecho |
the thorax | el tórax |
ribcage | la caja torácica |
breasts | los senos |
size | el tamaño |
nipples | las entrerroscas |
THE LOWER BODY / LA PARTE BAJA DEL CUERPO[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | ESPAñOL |
---|---|
ankle | el tobillo |
thigh | el muslo |
buttocks | las nalgas |
a knee | una rodilla |
the big toe | el dedo gordo del pie |
hip | la cadera |
a leg | na piernau |
calf | la pantorrilla |
a toe | un dedo del pie |
a toenail | una uña de pie |
a foot | un pie |
soles of the feet | la planta de los pies |
the heel | el talón |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Car
- Religion
- Airport
- Cinema
- Ordinal Numbers
- Seasons
- Razones para Visitar Cali Colombia
- City
- Costarican Slang
- Bar