Difference between revisions of "Language/Russian/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Russian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
[[File:Russian-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:Russian-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
Привет! Russian learners 😃 | Привет! Russian learners 😃 | ||
Do you want to learn how to say "Hello" in '''Russian'''? | Do you want to learn how to say "Hello" in '''Russian'''? | ||
Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Russian, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings. | If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Russian, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings. | ||
Let’s get started! 🤗 | Let’s get started! 🤗 | ||
<span link>Consider broadening your understanding by checking out these related lessons:</span> [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Music|Music]], [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Food-and-Drink|Russian Vocabulary: Drinks and Food]], [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/At-the-Post-Office|At the Post Office]] & [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Beach|Beach]]. | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Greetings== | ==Greetings== | ||
Line 21: | Line 20: | ||
!'''Meaning''' | !'''Meaning''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Добро́ пожа́ловать | ||
|dobro | |dobro pazhalovat' | ||
|welcome greeting | |welcome greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |До́брое | ||
|dobroye | |dobroye | ||
| | |greeting (informal) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |До́брое у́тро | ||
|dobroye utro | |dobroye utro | ||
|morning greeting | |morning greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |До́брый ве́чер | ||
|dobry vecher | |dobry vecher | ||
|evening greeting | |evening greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |До́брый день | ||
|dobry den' | |||
|dobry den | |||
|general daytime greeting | |general daytime greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здоро́во! | ||
| | |zdarova! | ||
|very informal greeting (mostly used by men) | |very informal greeting (mostly used by men) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здоро́вы будете | ||
|zdorovy budete | |zdorovy budete | ||
|general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | |general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здраве́йте | ||
|zdravyeite | |zdravyeite | ||
|more informal greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. | |more informal greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здра́вствуй | ||
| | |zdrastvui | ||
|general greeting. To a single person you are informally | |general greeting. To a single person you are informally speaking with. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здра́вствуй | ||
| | |zdrastvui | ||
|general greeting. A single person you are informal with. | |general greeting. A single person you are informal with. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здра́вствуйте | ||
| | |zdrastvuite | ||
|general greeting. To someone you are formal with or to | |general greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здра́сьте | ||
|zdraste | |zdraste | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как ва́ши дела́? | ||
|kak vashi dyela | |kak vashi dyela | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как вы пожива́ете? | ||
|kak vy | |kak vy pazhivayete | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как вы? | ||
|kak vy | |kak vy | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как дела́? | ||
|kak dyela | |kak dyela | ||
|how | |how do you do? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как живёте? | |Как живёте? | ||
|kak zhivyote | |kak zhivyote | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как живёшь? | |Как живёшь? | ||
|kak | |kak zhivyesh | ||
|how are you?, informal | |how are you?, informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 113: | Line 96: | ||
|how are you?, "how's life?" | |how are you?, "how's life?" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как оно́? | ||
|kak ono | |kak ono | ||
|how are you?, very informal | |how are you?, very informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как пожива́ете? | ||
|kak | |kak pazhivayete | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как ты | |Как ты пожива́ешь? | ||
|kak ty | |kak ty pazhivayesh | ||
|how are you?, informal | |how are you?, informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 137: | Line 112: | ||
|how are you?, informal | |how are you?, informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как у | |Как у вас дела́? | ||
|kak y vas dyela | |kak y vas dyela | ||
|how | |how do you do?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |||
|Норма́льно | |||
|normal'na | |||
|reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? | |||
|- | |||
|Хорошо́ | |||
|horosho | |||
|reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? | |||
|- | |||
|Что но́вого? | |||
|chto novogo | |||
|what's new? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ничего́ | ||
|nichevo | |nichevo | ||
|reply to Что нового | |reply to Что нового? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ничего́ но́вого | ||
| | |nichevo novavo | ||
|reply | |reply to Что нового? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Па | |Па | ||
Line 157: | Line 140: | ||
|general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | |general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приве́т! | ||
|privyet | |privyet | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приве́тик | ||
|privyetik | |privyetik | ||
|very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | |very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приве́тики | ||
|privyetiki | |privyetiki | ||
|very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | |very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приве́тище! | ||
|privyetischye | |privyetischye | ||
|informal greeting | |very informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приве́тствую вас | ||
|privyetstvuyu vas | |privyetstvuyu vas | ||
|formal greeting | |formal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|С | |С до́брым у́тром | ||
|s dobrym utrom | |s dobrym utrom | ||
|morning greeting | |morning greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Салю́т! | ||
|salyut | |salyut | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Хозя́ва | ||
|hozyava | |hozyava | ||
|general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | |general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 250: | Line 217: | ||
[[Category:Say-Hello]] | [[Category:Say-Hello]] | ||
[[Category:Jennifers]] | [[Category:Jennifers]] | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Adjectives|Adjectives]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Sports|Sports]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Kitchen|Kitchen]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Verbs-related-to-speaking|Verbs related to speaking]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Toys|Toys]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Bird|Bird]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/12-Months-of-the-Year|12 Months of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Car|Car]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Countries-and-Continents|Countries and Continents]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 12:27, 27 March 2023
🤗 Russian Greetings for Everyday Life
Привет! Russian learners 😃
Do you want to learn how to say "Hello" in Russian?
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Russian, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Consider broadening your understanding by checking out these related lessons: Music, Russian Vocabulary: Drinks and Food, At the Post Office & Beach.
Greetings[edit | edit source]
Russian | Transliteration | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Добро́ пожа́ловать | dobro pazhalovat' | welcome greeting |
До́брое | dobroye | greeting (informal) |
До́брое у́тро | dobroye utro | morning greeting |
До́брый ве́чер | dobry vecher | evening greeting |
До́брый день | dobry den' | general daytime greeting |
Здоро́во! | zdarova! | very informal greeting (mostly used by men) |
Здоро́вы будете | zdorovy budete | general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] |
Здраве́йте | zdravyeite | more informal greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. |
Здра́вствуй | zdrastvui | general greeting. To a single person you are informally speaking with. |
Здра́вствуй | zdrastvui | general greeting. A single person you are informal with. |
Здра́вствуйте | zdrastvuite | general greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. |
Здра́сьте | zdraste | informal greeting |
Как ва́ши дела́? | kak vashi dyela | how are you?, formal or plural |
Как вы пожива́ете? | kak vy pazhivayete | how are you?, formal or plural |
Как вы? | kak vy | how are you?, formal or plural |
Как дела́? | kak dyela | how do you do? |
Как живёте? | kak zhivyote | how are you?, formal or plural |
Как живёшь? | kak zhivyesh | how are you?, informal |
Как жизнь? | kak zhizn | how are you?, "how's life?" |
Как оно́? | kak ono | how are you?, very informal |
Как пожива́ете? | kak pazhivayete | how are you?, formal or plural |
Как ты пожива́ешь? | kak ty pazhivayesh | how are you?, informal |
Как ты? | kak ty | how are you?, informal |
Как у вас дела́? | kak y vas dyela | how do you do?, formal or plural |
Норма́льно | normal'na | reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? |
Хорошо́ | horosho | reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? |
Что но́вого? | chto novogo | what's new? |
Ничего́ | nichevo | reply to Что нового? |
Ничего́ но́вого | nichevo novavo | reply to Что нового? |
Па | pa | general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] |
Приве́т! | privyet | informal greeting |
Приве́тик | privyetik | very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) |
Приве́тики | privyetiki | very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) |
Приве́тище! | privyetischye | very informal greeting |
Приве́тствую вас | privyetstvuyu vas | formal greeting |
С до́брым у́тром | s dobrym utrom | morning greeting |
Салю́т! | salyut | informal greeting |
Хозя́ва | hozyava | general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] |
Videos[edit | edit source]
Learn Russian - How to Greet People in Russian[edit | edit source]
Best Greetings in Russian[edit | edit source]
How to Say "Hello" in Russian[edit | edit source]
How to say HELLO in Russian[edit | edit source]
Sources[edit | edit source]
- https://polyglotclub.com/language.php?question_id=36362
- http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SJ18HC9EyEE
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K0fjXhvyEig
Free Russian Lessons[edit | edit source]
Language Exchange[edit | edit source]
Forum[edit | edit source]
Tools[edit | edit source]
Marketplace[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Adjectives
- Sports
- Kitchen
- Verbs related to speaking
- Toys
- Bird
- 12 Months of the Year
- Education
- Car
- Countries and Continents