Difference between revisions of "Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Colors"
< Language | Portuguese | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | ==Names of some simple colors (Portuguese to English)== | ||
==The main colors== | |||
Les principales couleurs | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|scope="col" style="width: 30%;'' |Branco | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#fff; width: 30%;'' | | |||
|scope="col" style="width: 30%;'' |White | |||
|- | |||
|Preto | |||
| scope="col" style="background:#000000;" | | |||
| Black | |||
|- | |||
|Rosa | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#ff1493;" | | |||
|Pink | |||
|- | |||
|Amarelo | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#fc3;" | | |||
|Yellow | |||
|- | |||
|Azul | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#0000ff;" | | |||
|Blue | |||
|- | |||
|Azul escuro | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#2a4b8d;" | | |||
|Dark blue | |||
|- | |||
|Azul claro | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#d0e5f5;" | | |||
| Light blue | |||
|- | |||
|Ciano | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#008b8b;" | | |||
|Cyan | |||
|- | |||
|Verde | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#008000;" | | |||
| Green | |||
|- | |||
|Cinza | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#808080;" | | |||
|Gray | |||
|- | |||
|Roxo | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#800080;" | | |||
|Purple | |||
|- | |||
|Laranja | |||
|scope="col" style="background:#ff8c00;" | | |||
|Orange | |||
|} | |||
==simple phrases using the colors (portuguese to english)== | ==simple phrases using the colors (portuguese to english)== |
Revision as of 20:22, 1 March 2019
Names of some simple colors (Portuguese to English)
The main colors
Les principales couleurs
Branco | White | |
Preto | Black | |
Rosa | Pink | |
Amarelo | Yellow | |
Azul | Blue | |
Azul escuro | Dark blue | |
Azul claro | Light blue | |
Ciano | Cyan | |
Verde | Green | |
Cinza | Gray | |
Roxo | Purple | |
Laranja | Orange |
simple phrases using the colors (portuguese to english)
- Qual é a cor do céu? O céu é azul!
What is the sky's color ? the sky is blue!
- Eu amo verde porque me lembra a natureza.
I love green because it reminds me of nature
- Vermelho é a cor do amor.
Red is the love's color.
- Eu adoro cores frias, principalmente a cor cinza.
I love cold colors, mainly grey one.
- O tabuleiro de xadrez é preto e branco.
The chessboard is black and white.
- A maioria das meninas gostam da cor rosa.
The most of girls like pink color.
- O sol é amarelo.
The sun is yellow.
- No verão muitas pessoas usam roupas laranja.
On summer many people wear orange clothes.
- Vinho tinto é roxo.
Red wine is purple.