Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Sightseeing"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Sightseeing in Polish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Sightseeing in Polish.png|alt=Sightseeing in Polish|thumb|'''Sightseeing in Polish''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”SIGHTSEEING”''' in Polish | |||
== | Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | ||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Sightseeing (Architecture) in Polish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|museum | |||
|'''<big>Muzeum</big>''' | |||
|'''''mou zeh oom''''' | |||
|museu | |||
|- | |||
|castle | |||
|'''<big>Zamek</big>''' | |||
|'''''zah mehk''''' | |||
|castelo | |||
|- | |||
|palace | |||
|'''<big>Pałac</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah ou ahts''''' | |||
|palácio | |||
|- | |||
|open-air museum, usually | |||
showing the daily life of peasants | |||
and folk culter products | |||
|'''<big>Skansen</big>''' | |||
|'''''skahn sehn''''' | |||
|Escanssen: museu ao ar livre, | |||
geralmente mostrando o cotidiano dos | |||
camponeses e produtos folclóricos | |||
|- | |||
|tower | |||
|'''<big>Wieża</big>''' | |||
|'''''vyeh zhah''''' | |||
|torre | |||
|- | |||
|town hall | |||
|'''<big>Ratusz</big>''' | |||
|'''''rah toos''''' | |||
|prefeitura | |||
|- | |||
|main square (this word | |||
also means market hall) | |||
|'''<big>Rynek</big>''' | |||
|'''''reh nehk''''' | |||
|praça principal (esta palavra | |||
também significa mercado) | |||
|- | |||
|fountain | |||
|'''<big>Fontanna</big>''' | |||
|'''''fon tahn nah''''' | |||
|fonte | |||
|- | |||
|place | |||
|'''<big>Plac</big>''' | |||
|'''''plahts''''' | |||
|lugar | |||
|- | |||
|tenement house | |||
|'''<big>Kamienica</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah myeh nih tsah''''' | |||
|casa de cortiço | |||
|- | |||
|viewpoint | |||
|'''<big>Punkt widokowy</big>''' | |||
|'''''poon kiht vih doh koh veh''''' | |||
|vista aberta | |||
|- | |||
|lighthouse | |||
|'''<big>Latarnia porska</big>''' | |||
|'''''lah tahr nyah pohr skah''''' | |||
|farol | |||
|- | |||
|monument | |||
|'''<big>Pomnik</big>''' | |||
|'''''pohm nihk''''' | |||
|monumento | |||
|- | |||
|graveyard | |||
|'''<big>Cmentarz</big>''' | |||
|'''''tseh mehn tahsh''''' | |||
|cemitério | |||
|- | |||
|church | |||
|'''<big>Kościół</big>''' | |||
|'''''kohsh chih oh ou''''' | |||
|igreja | |||
|- | |||
|cathedral | |||
|'''<big>Katedra</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah teh drah''''' | |||
|catedral | |||
|- | |||
|basilica | |||
|'''<big>Bazylika</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah zeh lih kah''''' | |||
|basílica | |||
|- | |||
|sanctuary | |||
|'''<big>Sanktuarium</big>''' | |||
|'''''sahnk tou ah rih oom''''' | |||
|santuário | |||
|- | |||
|spa | |||
|'''<big>Uzdrowisko</big>''' | |||
|'''''ohs droh vihs koh''''' | |||
|spa | |||
|- | |||
|promenade | |||
|'''<big>Promenada</big>''' | |||
|'''''proh meh nah dah''''' | |||
|passeio | |||
|- | |||
|street | |||
|'''<big>Ulica</big>''' | |||
|'''''ou lih tsah''''' | |||
|rua | |||
|- | |||
|road | |||
|'''<big>Droga</big>''' | |||
|'''''droh gah''''' | |||
|estrada | |||
|- | |||
|bicycle | |||
path | |||
|'''<big>Ścieżka</big>''' | |||
'''<big>rowerowa</big>''' | |||
|'''''shchih eh zhih kah''''' | |||
'''''roh veh roh vah''''' | |||
|ciclovia | |||
|- | |||
|crossroad | |||
|'''<big>Skrzyżowanie</big>''' | |||
|'''''skrih zheh zhoh vah nyeh''''' | |||
|cruzamento | |||
|- | |||
|bridge | |||
|'''<big>Most</big>''' | |||
|'''''mohst''''' | |||
|ponte | |||
|} | |||
. | |||
== '''<big>Sightseeing (Landscape) in Polish</big>''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mountains | |||
|'''<big>Gór</big>''' | |||
|'''''goor''''' | |||
|mountains | |||
|- | |||
|beach | |||
|'''<big>Plaża</big>''' | |||
|'''''plah zhah''''' | |||
|beach | |||
|- | |||
|see | |||
|'''<big>Morze</big>''' | |||
|'''''mohr zheh''''' | |||
|see | |||
|- | |||
|bay | |||
|'''<big>Zatoka</big>''' | |||
|'''''zah toh kah''''' | |||
|bay | |||
|- | |||
|field | |||
|'''<big>Pole</big>''' | |||
|'''''poh leh''''' | |||
|field | |||
|- | |||
|forest | |||
|'''<big>Las</big>''' | |||
|'''''lahs''''' | |||
|forest | |||
|- | |||
|lake | |||
|'''<big>Jezioro</big>''' | |||
|'''''yeh zyoh roh''''' | |||
|lake | |||
|- | |||
|river | |||
|'''<big>Rzeka</big>''' | |||
|'''''zheh kah''''' | |||
|river | |||
|- | |||
|hill | |||
|'''<big>Wzgórze</big>''' | |||
|'''''vihs goo zheh''''' | |||
|hill | |||
|- | |||
|cliff | |||
|'''<big>Klif</big>''' | |||
|'''''kleef''''' | |||
|cliff | |||
|- | |||
|dunes | |||
|'''<big>Wydmy</big>''' | |||
|'''''vehd meh''''' | |||
|dunes | |||
|- | |||
|stone | |||
|'''<big>Kamień, skała</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah myeh nih, skah ou ah''''' | |||
|stone | |||
|- | |||
|tree | |||
|'''<big>Drzewo</big>''' | |||
|'''''dih zheh voh''''' | |||
|tree | |||
|- | |||
|sky | |||
|'''<big>Niebo</big>''' | |||
|'''''nyeh boh''''' | |||
|sky | |||
|- | |||
|sun | |||
|'''<big>Słońce</big>''' | |||
|'''''sou ohn tseh''''' | |||
|sun | |||
|- | |||
|cloud | |||
|'''<big>Chmura</big>''' | |||
|'''''hih mou rah''''' | |||
|cloud | |||
|- | |||
|flower | |||
|'''<big>Kwiat</big>''' | |||
|'''''kvyaht''''' | |||
|flower | |||
|- | |||
|village | |||
|'''<big>Wieś</big>''' | |||
|'''''vyehs''''' | |||
|village | |||
|- | |||
|town | |||
|'''<big>Miasteczko</big>''' | |||
|'''''myahs teh chih koh''''' | |||
|town | |||
|- | |||
|city | |||
|'''<big>Miasto</big>''' | |||
|'''''myahs toh''''' | |||
|city | |||
|- | |||
|boondocks | |||
|'''<big>Odludzie</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh dlou jeh''''' | |||
|boondocks | |||
|- | |||
|wilderness | |||
|'''<big>Puszcza</big>''' | |||
|'''''poosh chah''''' | |||
|wilderness | |||
|- | |||
|coast | |||
|'''<big>Wybrzeże</big>''' | |||
|'''''vehb zheh zheh''''' | |||
|coast | |||
|- | |||
|stream | |||
|'''<big>Strumień, potok</big>''' | |||
|'''''strou myeh nih, poh tohk''''' | |||
|stream | |||
|- | |||
|plants | |||
|'''<big>Rośliny</big>''' | |||
|'''''rohsh lih neh''''' | |||
|plants | |||
|} |
Revision as of 18:30, 2 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”SIGHTSEEING” in Polish
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Sightseeing (Architecture) in Polish
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
museum | Muzeum | mou zeh oom | museu |
castle | Zamek | zah mehk | castelo |
palace | Pałac | pah ou ahts | palácio |
open-air museum, usually
showing the daily life of peasants and folk culter products |
Skansen | skahn sehn | Escanssen: museu ao ar livre,
geralmente mostrando o cotidiano dos camponeses e produtos folclóricos |
tower | Wieża | vyeh zhah | torre |
town hall | Ratusz | rah toos | prefeitura |
main square (this word
also means market hall) |
Rynek | reh nehk | praça principal (esta palavra
também significa mercado) |
fountain | Fontanna | fon tahn nah | fonte |
place | Plac | plahts | lugar |
tenement house | Kamienica | kah myeh nih tsah | casa de cortiço |
viewpoint | Punkt widokowy | poon kiht vih doh koh veh | vista aberta |
lighthouse | Latarnia porska | lah tahr nyah pohr skah | farol |
monument | Pomnik | pohm nihk | monumento |
graveyard | Cmentarz | tseh mehn tahsh | cemitério |
church | Kościół | kohsh chih oh ou | igreja |
cathedral | Katedra | kah teh drah | catedral |
basilica | Bazylika | bah zeh lih kah | basílica |
sanctuary | Sanktuarium | sahnk tou ah rih oom | santuário |
spa | Uzdrowisko | ohs droh vihs koh | spa |
promenade | Promenada | proh meh nah dah | passeio |
street | Ulica | ou lih tsah | rua |
road | Droga | droh gah | estrada |
bicycle
path |
Ścieżka
rowerowa |
shchih eh zhih kah
roh veh roh vah |
ciclovia |
crossroad | Skrzyżowanie | skrih zheh zhoh vah nyeh | cruzamento |
bridge | Most | mohst | ponte |
.
Sightseeing (Landscape) in Polish
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
mountains | Gór | goor | mountains |
beach | Plaża | plah zhah | beach |
see | Morze | mohr zheh | see |
bay | Zatoka | zah toh kah | bay |
field | Pole | poh leh | field |
forest | Las | lahs | forest |
lake | Jezioro | yeh zyoh roh | lake |
river | Rzeka | zheh kah | river |
hill | Wzgórze | vihs goo zheh | hill |
cliff | Klif | kleef | cliff |
dunes | Wydmy | vehd meh | dunes |
stone | Kamień, skała | kah myeh nih, skah ou ah | stone |
tree | Drzewo | dih zheh voh | tree |
sky | Niebo | nyeh boh | sky |
sun | Słońce | sou ohn tseh | sun |
cloud | Chmura | hih mou rah | cloud |
flower | Kwiat | kvyaht | flower |
village | Wieś | vyehs | village |
town | Miasteczko | myahs teh chih koh | town |
city | Miasto | myahs toh | city |
boondocks | Odludzie | oh dlou jeh | boondocks |
wilderness | Puszcza | poosh chah | wilderness |
coast | Wybrzeże | vehb zheh zheh | coast |
stream | Strumień, potok | strou myeh nih, poh tohk | stream |
plants | Rośliny | rohsh lih neh | plants |