Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(a) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Parts of the body in Polish.png|alt=Parts of the body in Polish|thumb|'''Parts of the body in Polish''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”PARTS OF THE BODY”''' in Polish | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Parts of the body in Polish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The hairs | |||
|'''<big>Włosy</big>''' | |||
|'''''vou oh seh''''' | |||
|Os cabelos | |||
|- | |||
|The head | |||
|'''<big>Głowa</big>''' | |||
|'''''gou oh vah''''' | |||
|A cabeça | |||
|- | |||
|The ear | |||
|'''<big>Ucho</big>''' | |||
|'''''ou hoh''''' | |||
|A orelha | |||
|- | |||
|The eye | |||
|'''<big>Oko</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh koh''''' | |||
|O olho | |||
|- | |||
|The nose | |||
|'''<big>Nos</big>''' | |||
|'''''noos''''' | |||
|O nariz | |||
|- | |||
|The mouth | |||
|'''<big>Usta</big>''' | |||
|'''''oos tah''''' | |||
|A boca | |||
|- | |||
|The tooth | |||
|'''<big>Ząb</big>''' | |||
|'''''zohnb''''' | |||
|O dente | |||
|- | |||
|The tongue | |||
|'''<big>Usta</big>''' | |||
|'''''oos tah''''' | |||
|A língua | |||
(órgão) | |||
|- | |||
|The fingernail | |||
|'''<big>Paznokieć</big>''' | |||
|'''''pahs noh kyeh chih''''' | |||
|A unha | |||
|- | |||
|The foot | |||
|'''<big>Stopa</big>''' | |||
|'''''stoh pah''''' | |||
|O pé | |||
|- | |||
|The leg | |||
|'''<big>Noga</big>''' | |||
|'''''noh gah''''' | |||
|A perna | |||
|- | |||
|The knee | |||
|'''<big>Kolano</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh lah noh''''' | |||
|O joelho | |||
|- | |||
|The hand | |||
|'''<big>Ręka</big>''' | |||
|'''''rehn kah''''' | |||
|A mão | |||
|- | |||
|The neck | |||
|'''<big>Szyja</big>''' | |||
|'''''shee ah''''' | |||
|O pescoço | |||
|- | |||
|The back | |||
|'''<big>Powrót</big>''' | |||
|'''''pohv root''''' | |||
|As costas | |||
|- | |||
|The heart | |||
|'''<big>Serce</big>''' | |||
|'''''sehr tseh''''' | |||
|O coração | |||
|- | |||
|The forehead | |||
|'''<big>Czoło</big>''' | |||
|'''''choh ou oh''''' | |||
|A testa | |||
|} | |||
[[File:body-parts-in-polish.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:body-parts-in-polish.jpg|thumb]] | ||
In this article, you will learn the parts of the body in Polish. Good learning! | In this article, you will learn the parts of the body in Polish. Good learning! | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!|Polish | !|Polish |
Revision as of 13:20, 16 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”PARTS OF THE BODY” in Polish
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Parts of the body in Polish
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
The hairs | Włosy | vou oh seh | Os cabelos |
The head | Głowa | gou oh vah | A cabeça |
The ear | Ucho | ou hoh | A orelha |
The eye | Oko | oh koh | O olho |
The nose | Nos | noos | O nariz |
The mouth | Usta | oos tah | A boca |
The tooth | Ząb | zohnb | O dente |
The tongue | Usta | oos tah | A língua
(órgão) |
The fingernail | Paznokieć | pahs noh kyeh chih | A unha |
The foot | Stopa | stoh pah | O pé |
The leg | Noga | noh gah | A perna |
The knee | Kolano | koh lah noh | O joelho |
The hand | Ręka | rehn kah | A mão |
The neck | Szyja | shee ah | O pescoço |
The back | Powrót | pohv root | As costas |
The heart | Serce | sehr tseh | O coração |
The forehead | Czoło | choh ou oh | A testa |
In this article, you will learn the parts of the body in Polish. Good learning!
Polish | English | Spanish |
---|---|---|
bark | shoulder | hombro |
biodro | hip | cadera |
brew | brow | frente |
broda | chin | barbilla |
broda | beard | barba |
brzuch | abdomen | abdomen |
czoło | forehead | frente |
głowa | head | cabeza |
kark | nape | nuca |
klatka piersiowa/pierś | chest/breast | tórax |
kolano | knee | rodilla |
kostka | ankle | tobillo |
łokieć | elbow | codo |
łopatka | shoulder blade | omoplato |
nadgarstek | wrist | muñeca |
noga | leg | pierna |
nos | nose | nariz |
oko/oczy | eye/eyes | ojo/ojos |
pacha | armpit | axila |
palec | finger | dedo |
pępek | navel | ombligo |
pięta | heel | talón |
plecy | back | espalda |
podbródek | chin | barbilla |
policzek | cheek | mejilla |
pośladek | buttock | nalga/trasero |
ramię | arm | brazo |
ramię/ramiona | arm/arms | brazo/brazos |
ręka | hand | mano |
stopa | foot | pie |
szyja | neck | cuello |
tułów | trunk | tronco |
twarz | face | cara |
ucho/uszy | ear/ears | oreja/orejas |
udo | thigh | muslo |
usta | mouth | boca |
wąsy | mustache | bigote |
włosy | hair | cabello/pelo |
Expressions involving body parts in Polish
- "Time heals all wounds" - Czas leczy rany
- "An eye for an eye, and a tooth for a tooth" - Oko za oko , ząb za ząb
- "Blood is thicker than water" - Krew jest gęstsza od wody. (Krew nie woda, krewny bliższy niż bliźni)
- "A sound mind in a sound body" - W zdrowym ciele zdrowy duch (zdrowy duch w zdrowym ciele)