Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Family in Polish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
. | |||
Hello | [[File:Family in Polish.png|alt=Family in Polish|thumb|'''Family in Polish''']] | ||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In | In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”FAMILY”''' in Polish | ||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | Good learning! | ||
==Main family members | .<div style="font-size:300%;">. | ||
. | |||
</div> | |||
=='''Family in Polish (Main family members)'''== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! '''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | man | ||
|'''<big>mężczyzna</big>''' | |||
|'''''mehn zhih chihz nah''''' | |||
|homem | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | husband | ||
|'''<big>mąż</big>''' | |||
|'''''mohn zhih''''' | |||
|esposo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |father | ||
|'''<big>ojciec</big>''' | |||
|'''''oy chehts''''' | |||
|pai | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dad | ||
|'''<big>tata</big>''' | |||
|'''''tah tah''''' | |||
|papai | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |father in law | ||
|'''<big>teść</big>''' | |||
|'''''tehsh chih''''' | |||
|sogro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | uncle | ||
|'''<big>vujek</big>''' | |||
|'''''vou ih ehk''''' | |||
|tio | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |grandfather | ||
|'''<big>dziadek</big>''' | |||
|'''''jah dehk''''' | |||
|avô | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |woman | ||
|'''<big>kobieta</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh byeh tah''''' | |||
|mulher | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wife | ||
|'''<big>żona</big>''' | |||
|'''''zoh nah''''' | |||
|esposa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mum | ||
|'''<big>mama</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah mah''''' | |||
|mãe | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | stepmother | ||
|'''<big>macocha</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah tsoh hah''''' | |||
|madrasta | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mother in law | ||
|'''<big>teściowa</big>''' | |||
|'''''tehsh choh vah''''' | |||
|sogra | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |aunt | ||
|'''<big>ciocia</big>''' | |||
|'''''choh chah''''' | |||
|tia | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | grandmother | ||
|'''<big>babcia</big>''' | |||
|'''''bahb chah''''' | |||
|avó | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |daughter | ||
|'''<big>córka</big>''' | |||
|'''''tsoor kah''''' | |||
|filha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sister | ||
|'''<big>siostra</big>''' | |||
|'''''syoh strah''''' | |||
|irmã | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | cousin | ||
|'''<big>kuzynka</big>''' | |||
|'''''kou zehn kah''''' | |||
|prima | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | son | ||
|'''<big>syn</big>''' | |||
|'''''sehn''''' | |||
|filho | |||
|- | |||
| brother | |||
|'''<big>brat</big>''' | |||
|'''''braht''''' | |||
|irmão | |||
|- | |||
|cousin | |||
|'''<big>kuzyn</big>''' | |||
|'''''kou zehn''''' | |||
|prima | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Family | == '''Family in Polish (Advanced vocabulary)''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | !'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
! | !'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|brother’s wife | |brother’s wife | ||
|'''bratowa''' | |||
|'''''brah toh vah''''' | |||
|esposa do irmão | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sister’s husband | |sister’s husband | ||
|'''szwagier''' | |||
|'''''shvah gih ehr''''' | |||
|marido da irmã | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wife’s brother | |wife’s brother | ||
|'''szwagier''' | |||
|'''''shvah gih ehr''''' | |||
|irmão da esposa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wife’s sister | |wife’s sister | ||
|'''szwagierka''' | |||
|'''''shvah gih ehr kah''''' | |||
|irmã da esposa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|husband’s sister | |husband’s sister | ||
|'''szwagierka''' | |||
|'''''shvah gih ehr kah''''' | |||
|irmã do marido | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sister’s daughter | |sister’s daughter | ||
|'''siostrzenica''' | |||
|'''''shohst zheh nih tsah''''' | |||
|filha da irmã | |||
|- | |- | ||
|brother’s daughter | |brother’s daughter | ||
|'''bratanica''' | |||
|'''''brah tah nih tsah''''' | |||
|irmão da filha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sister’s son | |sister’s son | ||
|'''siostrzeniec''' | |||
|'''''shohst zheh nih ehts''''' | |||
|filho da irmã | |||
|- | |- | ||
|brother’s son | |brother’s son | ||
|'''bratanek''' | |||
|'''''brah tah nehk''''' | |||
|filho do irmão | |||
|- | |- | ||
|daughter’s husband | |daughter’s husband | ||
|'''zięć''' | |||
|'''''zhih ehn chih''''' | |||
|marido da filha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|son’s wife | |son’s wife | ||
|'''synowa''' | |||
|'''''seh noh vah''''' | |||
|esposa do filho | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wife’s (or husband’s) father | |wife’s (or husband’s) father | ||
|'''teść''' | |||
|'''''tehsh chih''''' | |||
|pai da esposa (ou marido) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wife’s (or husband’s) mother | |wife’s (or husband’s) mother | ||
|'''teściowa''' | |||
|'''''tehsh choh vah''''' | |||
|mãe da esposa (ou marido) | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Pets== | =='''Some Pets in Polish'''== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! '''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|dog | |||
|'''<big>Pies</big>''' | |||
|'''''pih ehs''''' | |||
|cachorro | |||
|- | |||
| cat | |||
|'''<big>Kot</big>''' | |||
|'''''koht''''' | |||
|gato | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Chomik || | |Hamster | ||
|'''<big>Chomik</big>''' | |||
|'''''hoh mihk''''' | |||
|criceto | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Królik || | |Rabbit | ||
|'''<big>Królik</big>''' | |||
|'''''kroo lihk''''' | |||
|coelho | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Papuga || | |Parrot | ||
|'''<big>Papuga</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah pou gah''''' | |||
|papagaio | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wąż || | | Snake | ||
|'''<big>Wąż</big>''' | |||
|'''''vohnsh''''' | |||
|cobra | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jaszczurka || | | lizard | ||
|'''<big>Jaszczurka</big>''' | |||
|'''''yahsh choor kah''''' | |||
|lagarto | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pająk || | |Spider | ||
|'''<big>Pająk</big>''' | |||
|'''''pie ohnk''''' | |||
|aranha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ptak || | |Bird | ||
|'''<big>Ptak</big>''' | |||
|'''''ptahk''''' | |||
|pássaro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|guinea pig | |guinea pig | ||
|'''<big>Świnka morska</big>''' | |||
|'''''shvihn kah mohrs kah''''' | |||
|porquinho indiano | |||
|- | |- | ||
|chinchillas | |chinchillas | ||
|'''<big>Szynszyl</big>''' | |||
|'''''shehn shel''''' | |||
|chinchilas | |||
|- | |- | ||
|aquarium fish | |aquarium fish | ||
|'''<big>Rybki akwariowe</big>''' | |||
|'''''rehb kih ahk vah rih oh veh''''' | |||
|peixes de aquário | |||
|- | |- | ||
|canary | |canary | ||
|'''<big>Kanarek</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah nah rehk''''' | |||
|canário | |||
|} | |} | ||
*Author: https://polyglotclub.com/member/_Julitka_ | *Author: https://polyglotclub.com/member/_Julitka_ |
Revision as of 18:31, 6 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”FAMILY” in Polish
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
.
Family in Polish (Main family members)
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|
man | mężczyzna | mehn zhih chihz nah | homem |
husband | mąż | mohn zhih | esposo |
father | ojciec | oy chehts | pai |
dad | tata | tah tah | papai |
father in law | teść | tehsh chih | sogro |
uncle | vujek | vou ih ehk | tio |
grandfather | dziadek | jah dehk | avô |
woman | kobieta | koh byeh tah | mulher |
wife | żona | zoh nah | esposa |
mum | mama | mah mah | mãe |
stepmother | macocha | mah tsoh hah | madrasta |
mother in law | teściowa | tehsh choh vah | sogra |
aunt | ciocia | choh chah | tia |
grandmother | babcia | bahb chah | avó |
daughter | córka | tsoor kah | filha |
sister | siostra | syoh strah | irmã |
cousin | kuzynka | kou zehn kah | prima |
son | syn | sehn | filho |
brother | brat | braht | irmão |
cousin | kuzyn | kou zehn | prima |
Family in Polish (Advanced vocabulary)
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|
brother’s wife | bratowa | brah toh vah | esposa do irmão |
sister’s husband | szwagier | shvah gih ehr | marido da irmã |
wife’s brother | szwagier | shvah gih ehr | irmão da esposa |
wife’s sister | szwagierka | shvah gih ehr kah | irmã da esposa |
husband’s sister | szwagierka | shvah gih ehr kah | irmã do marido |
sister’s daughter | siostrzenica | shohst zheh nih tsah | filha da irmã |
brother’s daughter | bratanica | brah tah nih tsah | irmão da filha |
sister’s son | siostrzeniec | shohst zheh nih ehts | filho da irmã |
brother’s son | bratanek | brah tah nehk | filho do irmão |
daughter’s husband | zięć | zhih ehn chih | marido da filha |
son’s wife | synowa | seh noh vah | esposa do filho |
wife’s (or husband’s) father | teść | tehsh chih | pai da esposa (ou marido) |
wife’s (or husband’s) mother | teściowa | tehsh choh vah | mãe da esposa (ou marido) |
Some Pets in Polish
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|
dog | Pies | pih ehs | cachorro |
cat | Kot | koht | gato |
Hamster | Chomik | hoh mihk | criceto |
Rabbit | Królik | kroo lihk | coelho |
Parrot | Papuga | pah pou gah | papagaio |
Snake | Wąż | vohnsh | cobra |
lizard | Jaszczurka | yahsh choor kah | lagarto |
Spider | Pająk | pie ohnk | aranha |
Bird | Ptak | ptahk | pássaro |
guinea pig | Świnka morska | shvihn kah mohrs kah | porquinho indiano |
chinchillas | Szynszyl | shehn shel | chinchilas |
aquarium fish | Rybki akwariowe | rehb kih ahk vah rih oh veh | peixes de aquário |
canary | Kanarek | kah nah rehk | canário |