Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Grammar/How-to-Use-Be"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Daria654321 (talk | contribs) (Added future tense) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:How to use be in Polish.png|alt=How to use be in Polish|thumb|'''How to use be in Polish''']] | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”HOW TO USE BE”''' in Polish | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Happy learning! | |||
<span link>Once you've mastered this lesson, take a look at these related pages:</span> [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Cases|Cases]], [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Gender|Gender]], [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Negation|Negation]] & [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Nouns-and-Gender|Nouns and Gender]]. | |||
== '''How to use be in Polish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''I was''' | |||
|'''Já byłem''' | |||
|'''''yah beh ou ehm''''' | |||
|'''Eu era / estava''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You were''' | |||
|'''Ty byłeś''' | |||
|'''''teh beh ou ehsh''''' | |||
|'''Você era / estava''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''He was''' | |||
|'''On był''' | |||
|'''''ohn beh ou''''' | |||
|'''Ele era / estava''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''We were''' | |||
|'''My byliśmy''' | |||
|'''''meh beh lihsh meh''''' | |||
|'''Nós éramos / estávamos''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You were''' | |||
|'''Wy byliście''' | |||
|'''''veh beh lihsh cheh''''' | |||
|'''Vocês eram / estavam''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''They were''' | |||
|'''Oni byli''' | |||
|'''''oh nih beh lih''''' | |||
|'''Eles eram / estavam''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I am''' | |||
|'''Já jestem''' | |||
|'''''yah yehs tehm''''' | |||
|'''Eu sou / estou''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You are''' | |||
|'''Ty jesteś''' | |||
|'''''teh yehs tehsh''''' | |||
|'''Você é / está''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''He is''' | |||
|'''On jest''' | |||
|'''''ohn yehst''''' | |||
|'''Ele é / está''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''We are''' | |||
|'''My jesteśmy''' | |||
|'''''meh yehs tehsh meh''''' | |||
|'''Nós somos / estamos''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You are''' | |||
|'''Wy jesteście''' | |||
|'''''veh yehs tehsh cheh''''' | |||
|'''Vocês são / estão''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''They are''' | |||
|'''Oni są''' | |||
|'''''oh sohn''''' | |||
|'''Eles são / estão''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''''' ''''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I will be''' | |||
|'''Já będę''' | |||
|'''''yah behn deh''''' | |||
|'''Eu serei / estarei''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You will be''' | |||
|'''Ty będziesz''' | |||
|'''''teh behn jih ehsh''''' | |||
|'''Você será / estará''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''He will be''' | |||
|'''On będzie''' | |||
|'''''ohn behn jih eh ih''''' | |||
|'''Ele será / estará''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''We will be''' | |||
|'''My będziemy''' | |||
|'''''meh behn jih eh meh''''' | |||
|'''Nós seremos / estaremos''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You will be''' | |||
|'''Wy będziecie''' | |||
|'''''veh behn jih eh cheh''''' | |||
|'''Vocês serão / estarão''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''They will be''' | |||
|'''Oni będą''' | |||
|'''''oh nih behn dohn''''' | |||
|'''Eles serão / estarão''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''I am not''' | |||
|'''Já nie będę''' | |||
|'''''yah nyeh behn deh''''' | |||
|'''Eu não sou / não estou''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You are not''' | |||
|'''Ty nie będziesz''' | |||
|'''''teh nyeh behn jih ehsh''''' | |||
|'''Você não é / não está''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''He is not''' | |||
|'''On nie będzie''' | |||
|'''''ohn nyeh behn jih eh ih''''' | |||
|'''Ele não é / não está''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''We are not''' | |||
|'''My nie będziemy''' | |||
|'''''meh nyeh behn jih eh meh''''' | |||
|'''Nós não somos / não estamos''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''You are not''' | |||
|'''Wy nie będziecie''' | |||
|'''''veh nyeh behn jih eh cheh''''' | |||
|'''Vocês não são / não estão''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''They are not''' | |||
|'''Oni nie będą''' | |||
|'''''oh nih nyeh behn dohn''''' | |||
|'''Eles não são / não estão''' | |||
|} | |||
=== '''Other examples:''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | | ||
!'''PRZESZŁOŚĆ (PAST TENSE)''' | !'''PRZESZŁOŚĆ (PAST TENSE)''' | ||
!'''TERAZ (PRESENT TENSE)''' | !'''TERAZ (PRESENT TENSE)''' | ||
!'''PRZYSZŁOŚĆ(FUTURE TENSE)''' | !'''PRZYSZŁOŚĆ (FUTURE TENSE)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JA (I) | |JA (I) | ||
Line 49: | Line 224: | ||
|BĘDĄ | |BĘDĄ | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Imperative-Mood|Imperative Mood]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Adverbs|Adverbs]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Perfective-and-imperfective-verbs|Perfective and imperfective verbs]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Adverbs-in-Polish|Adverbs in Polish]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Conditional-Tense|Conditional Tense]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Questions|Questions]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Pronouns|Pronouns]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Grammar/Negation|Negation]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Grammar/mieć-to-have|mieć to have]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Grammar/być-to-be|być to be]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:22, 26 March 2023
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”HOW TO USE BE” in Polish
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Happy learning!
Once you've mastered this lesson, take a look at these related pages: Cases, Gender, Negation & Nouns and Gender.
How to use be in Polish[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
I was | Já byłem | yah beh ou ehm | Eu era / estava |
You were | Ty byłeś | teh beh ou ehsh | Você era / estava |
He was | On był | ohn beh ou | Ele era / estava |
We were | My byliśmy | meh beh lihsh meh | Nós éramos / estávamos |
You were | Wy byliście | veh beh lihsh cheh | Vocês eram / estavam |
They were | Oni byli | oh nih beh lih | Eles eram / estavam |
I am | Já jestem | yah yehs tehm | Eu sou / estou |
You are | Ty jesteś | teh yehs tehsh | Você é / está |
He is | On jest | ohn yehst | Ele é / está |
We are | My jesteśmy | meh yehs tehsh meh | Nós somos / estamos |
You are | Wy jesteście | veh yehs tehsh cheh | Vocês são / estão |
They are | Oni są | oh sohn | Eles são / estão |
I will be | Já będę | yah behn deh | Eu serei / estarei |
You will be | Ty będziesz | teh behn jih ehsh | Você será / estará |
He will be | On będzie | ohn behn jih eh ih | Ele será / estará |
We will be | My będziemy | meh behn jih eh meh | Nós seremos / estaremos |
You will be | Wy będziecie | veh behn jih eh cheh | Vocês serão / estarão |
They will be | Oni będą | oh nih behn dohn | Eles serão / estarão |
I am not | Já nie będę | yah nyeh behn deh | Eu não sou / não estou |
You are not | Ty nie będziesz | teh nyeh behn jih ehsh | Você não é / não está |
He is not | On nie będzie | ohn nyeh behn jih eh ih | Ele não é / não está |
We are not | My nie będziemy | meh nyeh behn jih eh meh | Nós não somos / não estamos |
You are not | Wy nie będziecie | veh nyeh behn jih eh cheh | Vocês não são / não estão |
They are not | Oni nie będą | oh nih nyeh behn dohn | Eles não são / não estão |
Other examples:[edit | edit source]
PRZESZŁOŚĆ (PAST TENSE) | TERAZ (PRESENT TENSE) | PRZYSZŁOŚĆ (FUTURE TENSE) | |
---|---|---|---|
JA (I) | BYŁAM (WOMAN)/ BYŁEM (MAN) | JESTEM | BĘDĘ |
TY (YOU) | BYŁEŚ(Man) BYŁAŚ(Woman) | JESTEŚ | BĘDZIESZ |
ONA (SHE) | BYŁA | JEST | BĘDZIE |
ON (HE) | BYŁ | JEST | BĘDZIE |
ONO (IT) | BYŁO | JEST | BĘDZIE |
MY (WE) | BYLIŚMY(Men) BYŁYŚMY(Women) | JESTEŚMY | BĘDZIEMY |
WY (YOU) | BYLIŚCIE(Men) BYŁYŚCIE(Women) | JESTEŚCIE | BĘDZIECIE |
ONI, ONE (THEY) | BYLI(Men) BYŁY(Women) | SĄ | BĘDĄ |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Imperative Mood
- Adverbs
- Perfective and imperfective verbs
- Adverbs in Polish
- Conditional Tense
- Questions
- Pronouns
- Negation
- mieć to have
- być to be