Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Must‐Know-Words-for-Polyglots"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 448: | Line 448: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Copula_(linguistics)|copula]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Grammar|grammar]] | |[[wikipedia:Grammar|grammar]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|[[wikipedia:Predicate (grammar)|predicate]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Attributive|attributive]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Complement_(linguistics)|complement]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Typography|typography]] | |[[wikipedia:Typography|typography]] | ||
Line 535: | Line 544: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|[[wikipedia:Argument (linguistics)|argument]] | |[[wikipedia:Argument (linguistics)|argument]] | ||
|[[wikipedia:Adjunct (grammar)|adjunct]] | |[[wikipedia:Adjunct (grammar)|adjunct]] | ||
Line 661: | Line 669: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Serial verb construction|serial verb construction]] | |[[wikipedia:Serial verb construction|serial verb construction]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|[[wikipedia:Attributive|attributive]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Adverbial|adverbial]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Apposition|apposition]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Collocation|collocation]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Register_(sociolinguistics)|register]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Linguistic typology|linguistic typology]] | |[[wikipedia:Linguistic typology|linguistic typology]] | ||
Line 684: | Line 705: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Proto-language|proto-language]] | |[[wikipedia:Proto-language|proto-language]] | ||
|[[wikipedia:Constructed_language|constructed language]] | |[[wikipedia:Constructed_language|constructed language]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 20:05, 8 September 2020
Must-know words for polyglots.
[Lesson in progress]
Polyglots are really passionate about language learning and linguistics, therefore it's important for them to learn all kinds of terms. On this page, you will find the most important ones.
If you need a full GLOSSARY OF LINGUISTIC TERMS, see:
If you need a clear categorization of linguistics, see:
-- AUTHOR --