Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Collocations-with-take"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|take a break | |take a break | ||
| | |faire une pause | ||
| | |休息一下 (xiūxí yíxià)/(xiūxi yíxià) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|take a chance | |take a chance | ||
| | |tenter sa chance | ||
| | |碰運氣/碰运气 (pèng yùnqi) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|take a look | |take a look | ||
| | |jeter un coup d'oeil | ||
|瞧瞧 (qiáoqiao) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|take a rest | |||
|se reposer | |||
|休息一下 (xiūxí yíxià)/(xiūxi yíxià) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|take a | |take a risk | ||
| | | | ||
|冒險/冒险 (màoxiǎn) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|take a seat | |take a seat | ||
| | |s'assoir | ||
| | |就座 (jiù zuò) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|take a taxi | |take a taxi | ||
| | |prendre un taxi | ||
| | |打車/打车 (dǎ chē) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|take an exam | |take an exam | ||
| | |passer un examen | ||
|參加考試/参加考试 (cānjiā kǎoshì) | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|take notes | |||
|prendre des notes | |||
|記筆記/记笔记 (jì bǐjì) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|take | |take part | ||
| | | | ||
|參加/参加 (cānjiā) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|take someone's place | |take someone's place | ||
| | |prendre la place de quelqu'un | ||
| | |代替某人做事 (dàitì mǒurén zuòshÌ) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|take someone's temperature | |take someone's temperature | ||
| | |prendre la température de quelqu'un | ||
| | |測某人的體溫/测某人的体温 (cè mǒurén de tǐwēn) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 11:11, 11 September 2019
A collocation is made up of two or more words that are commonly used together in English.
Here are some important collocations with "Take" and their translations in other languages.
Good learning :)
English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | German |
---|---|---|---|---|
take a break | faire une pause | 休息一下 (xiūxí yíxià)/(xiūxi yíxià) | ||
take a chance | tenter sa chance | 碰運氣/碰运气 (pèng yùnqi) | ||
take a look | jeter un coup d'oeil | 瞧瞧 (qiáoqiao) | ||
take a rest | se reposer | 休息一下 (xiūxí yíxià)/(xiūxi yíxià) | ||
take a risk | 冒險/冒险 (màoxiǎn) | |||
take a seat | s'assoir | 就座 (jiù zuò) | ||
take a taxi | prendre un taxi | 打車/打车 (dǎ chē) | ||
take an exam | passer un examen | 參加考試/参加考试 (cānjiā kǎoshì) | ||
take notes | prendre des notes | 記筆記/记笔记 (jì bǐjì) | ||
take part | 參加/参加 (cānjiā) | |||
take someone's place | prendre la place de quelqu'un | 代替某人做事 (dàitì mǒurén zuòshÌ) | ||
take someone's temperature | prendre la température de quelqu'un | 測某人的體溫/测某人的体温 (cè mǒurén de tǐwēn) |