Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Video-Games-with-Real‐Life-Occupations"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== Main == | == Main == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!time | |||
!occupation | !occupation | ||
!game | !game | ||
! | !genre | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1997 | |||
|racer | |||
|Gran Turismo | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|1998 | |||
|rail entrepreneur | |||
|Railroad Tycoon II | |||
|business simulation | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|pilot | |||
|Microsoft Flight Simulator 2000 | |||
|flight simulation | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|racer | |||
|Gran Turismo 2 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|entrepreneur | |||
|Capitalism II | |||
|business simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|pilot | |||
|Microsoft Flight Simulator 2002 | |||
|flight simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|racer | |||
|Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|racer | |||
|World Rally Championship | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|rail entrepreneur | |||
|Railroad Tycoon 3 | |||
|business simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|pilot | |||
|Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004: A Century of Flight | |||
|flight simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|racer | |||
|Gran Turismo 4 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|racer | |||
|WRC 4 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|naval commander | |||
|Dangerous Waters | |||
|naval combat simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|racer | |||
|Forza Motorsport | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|pilot | |||
|Microsoft Flight Simulator X | |||
|flight simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|rail entrepreneur | |||
|Sid Meier's Railroads! | |||
|business simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|racer | |||
|DIRT | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|racer | |||
|Forza Motorsport 2 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|racer | |||
|iRacing | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|truck driver | |||
|Euro Truck Simulator | |||
|truck simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|racer | |||
|DIRT 2 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|racer | |||
|Forza Motorsport 3 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|soldier | |||
|Arma 2 | |||
|tactical shooter simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|racer | |||
|Gran Turismo 5 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|racer | |||
|DIRT 3 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|racer | |||
|Forza Motorsport 4 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|truck driver | |||
|Euro Truck Simulator 2 | |||
|truck simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|military driver, pilot | |||
|War Thunder | |||
|vehicular combat | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|racer | |||
|Forza Motorsport 5 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|racer | |||
|Gran Turismo 6 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|racer | |||
|Assetto Corsa | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|racer | |||
|Forza Motorsport 6 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|racer | |||
|Project CARS | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|urban planner | |||
|Cities: Skylines | |||
|city-building | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|amusement park designer | |amusement park designer | ||
| | |Planet Coaster | ||
|construction and management simulation | |||
| | |- | ||
|2016 | |||
|racer | |||
|DIRT Rally | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|truck driver | |||
|American Truck Simulator | |||
|truck simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |||
|car mechanic | |car mechanic | ||
| | |Car Mechanic Simulator | ||
|car mechanic simulation | |||
| | |- | ||
|2017 | |||
|racer | |||
|DIRT 4 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|racer | |||
|Forza Motorsport 7 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|racer | |||
|Gran Turismo Sprot | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|racer | |||
|Project CARS 2 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|entrepreneur | |2018 | ||
| | |rail entrepreneur | ||
|Railway Empire | |||
| | |business simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |||
|factory manager | |factory manager | ||
| | |Little Big Workshop | ||
|construction and management simulation | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |racer | ||
|Assetto Corsa Competizione | |||
| | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |racer | ||
|DIRT Rally 2.0 | |||
| | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2021 | ||
| | |racer | ||
|WRC 10 | |||
| | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |zoo entrepreneur | ||
|Planet Zoo | |||
| | |construction and management simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |||
|pilot | |pilot | ||
| | |Microsoft Flight Simulator | ||
|flight simulation | |||
| | |- | ||
|2020 | |||
|racer | |||
|DIRT 5 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|racer | |||
|WRC 10 | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|truck driver | |||
|SnowRunner | |||
|truck simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2021 | ||
| | |racer | ||
|WRC 10 | |||
| | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |||
|racer | |racer | ||
| | |Gran Turismo 7 | ||
|racing simulation | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2023 | ||
| | |racer | ||
|Forza Motorsport | |||
|racing simulation | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:31, 23 March 2024
Simulation is a way of experiencing the situation in a virtual way. It is useful in many fields, including entertainment, where people can find out how other people's life feel like.
Civilisations | Locations | Occupations |
Here are games with Metacritic score no less than 70 or is above or equal to 4.0 on GOG if unavailable on Metacritic. A little fictional settings are allowed. If you are interested, you can pay a visit to these sites to find more information:
information | |
map | |
speedrun | |
cheat | |
system requirement | |
benchmark | |
information | |
hidden content | |
open-source version |
A tip for taking a break while playing: drink much water.
Main
time | occupation | game | genre |
---|---|---|---|
1997 | racer | Gran Turismo | racing simulation |
1998 | rail entrepreneur | Railroad Tycoon II | business simulation |
1999 | pilot | Microsoft Flight Simulator 2000 | flight simulation |
1999 | racer | Gran Turismo 2 | racing simulation |
2001 | entrepreneur | Capitalism II | business simulation |
2001 | pilot | Microsoft Flight Simulator 2002 | flight simulation |
2001 | racer | Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec | racing simulation |
2001 | racer | World Rally Championship | racing simulation |
2003 | rail entrepreneur | Railroad Tycoon 3 | business simulation |
2004 | pilot | Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004: A Century of Flight | flight simulation |
2004 | racer | Gran Turismo 4 | racing simulation |
2004 | racer | WRC 4 | racing simulation |
2005 | naval commander | Dangerous Waters | naval combat simulation |
2005 | racer | Forza Motorsport | racing simulation |
2006 | pilot | Microsoft Flight Simulator X | flight simulation |
2006 | rail entrepreneur | Sid Meier's Railroads! | business simulation |
2007 | racer | DIRT | racing simulation |
2007 | racer | Forza Motorsport 2 | racing simulation |
2008 | racer | iRacing | racing simulation |
2008 | truck driver | Euro Truck Simulator | truck simulation |
2009 | racer | DIRT 2 | racing simulation |
2009 | racer | Forza Motorsport 3 | racing simulation |
2009 | soldier | Arma 2 | tactical shooter simulation |
2010 | racer | Gran Turismo 5 | racing simulation |
2011 | racer | DIRT 3 | racing simulation |
2011 | racer | Forza Motorsport 4 | racing simulation |
2012 | truck driver | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | truck simulation |
2013 | military driver, pilot | War Thunder | vehicular combat |
2013 | racer | Forza Motorsport 5 | racing simulation |
2013 | racer | Gran Turismo 6 | racing simulation |
2014 | racer | Assetto Corsa | racing simulation |
2015 | racer | Forza Motorsport 6 | racing simulation |
2015 | racer | Project CARS | racing simulation |
2015 | urban planner | Cities: Skylines | city-building |
2016 | amusement park designer | Planet Coaster | construction and management simulation |
2016 | racer | DIRT Rally | racing simulation |
2016 | truck driver | American Truck Simulator | truck simulation |
2017 | car mechanic | Car Mechanic Simulator | car mechanic simulation |
2017 | racer | DIRT 4 | racing simulation |
2017 | racer | Forza Motorsport 7 | racing simulation |
2017 | racer | Gran Turismo Sprot | racing simulation |
2017 | racer | Project CARS 2 | racing simulation |
2018 | rail entrepreneur | Railway Empire | business simulation |
2019 | factory manager | Little Big Workshop | construction and management simulation |
2019 | racer | Assetto Corsa Competizione | racing simulation |
2019 | racer | DIRT Rally 2.0 | racing simulation |
2021 | racer | WRC 10 | racing simulation |
2019 | zoo entrepreneur | Planet Zoo | construction and management simulation |
2020 | pilot | Microsoft Flight Simulator | flight simulation |
2020 | racer | DIRT 5 | racing simulation |
2021 | racer | WRC 10 | racing simulation |
2020 | truck driver | SnowRunner | truck simulation |
2021 | racer | WRC 10 | racing simulation |
2022 | racer | Gran Turismo 7 | racing simulation |
2023 | racer | Forza Motorsport | racing simulation |
Other Lessons
- Largest Retailing Websites around the World
- Introduction to Common Han Characters
- Find the Ideal Penpal
- Internet resources for learning specific languages
- Helpful Anki Shared Decks
- Internet Blogs
- Most Popular Forums around the World
- Important Technologies
- How to use SR and TTS on Windows