Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Video-Games-with-Real‐Life-Occupations"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Main) |
(→Main) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|rail entrepreneur | |rail entrepreneur | ||
|business simulation | |business simulation | ||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|Gran Turismo 2 | |||
|racer | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
Line 24: | Line 29: | ||
|pilot | |pilot | ||
|flight simulation | |flight simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|entrepreneur | |entrepreneur | ||
|business simulation | |business simulation | ||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec | |||
|racer | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
Line 39: | Line 44: | ||
|pilot | |pilot | ||
|flight simulation | |flight simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|rail entrepreneur | |rail entrepreneur | ||
|business simulation | |business simulation | ||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Gran Turismo 4 | |||
|racer | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
Line 59: | Line 64: | ||
|pilot | |pilot | ||
|flight simulation | |flight simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Euro Truck Simulator | |||
|truck driver | |||
|truck simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
Line 104: | Line 109: | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|truck driver | |truck driver | ||
|truck simulation | |truck simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
Line 159: | Line 154: | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|War Thunder | |||
|military driver, pilot | |||
|vehicular combat | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Cities: Skylines | |||
|urban planner | |||
|city-building | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
Line 174: | Line 179: | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
| | |American Truck Simulator | ||
| | |truck driver | ||
| | |truck simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
| | |Planet Coaster | ||
| | |amusement park designer | ||
| | |construction and management simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
|rail entrepreneur | |rail entrepreneur | ||
|business simulation | |business simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
Line 240: | Line 235: | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |Little Big Workshop | ||
| | |factory manager | ||
| | |construction and management simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
Line 249: | Line 244: | ||
|zoo entrepreneur | |zoo entrepreneur | ||
|construction and management simulation | |construction and management simulation | ||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|DIRT 5 | |||
|racer | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|WRC 9 | |||
|WRC | |||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
Line 284: | Line 279: | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:17, 23 March 2024
Simulation is a way of experiencing the situation in a virtual way. It is useful in many fields, including entertainment, where people can find out how other people's life feel like.
Civilisations | Locations | Occupations |
Here are games with Metacritic score no less than 70 or is above or equal to 4.0 on GOG if unavailable on Metacritic. A little fictional settings are allowed. If you are interested, you can pay a visit to these sites to find more information:
information | |
map | |
speedrun | |
cheat | |
system requirement | |
benchmark | |
information | |
hidden content | |
open-source version |
A tip for taking a break while playing: drink much water.
Main
time | game | occupation | genre |
---|---|---|---|
1997 | Gran Turismo | racer | racing simulation |
1998 | Railroad Tycoon II | rail entrepreneur | business simulation |
1999 | Gran Turismo 2 | racer | racing simulation |
1999 | Microsoft Flight Simulator 2000 | pilot | flight simulation |
2001 | Capitalism II | entrepreneur | business simulation |
2001 | Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec | racer | racing simulation |
2001 | Microsoft Flight Simulator 2002 | pilot | flight simulation |
2001 | World Rally Championship | racer | racing simulation |
2003 | Railroad Tycoon 3 | rail entrepreneur | business simulation |
2004 | Gran Turismo 4 | racer | racing simulation |
2004 | Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004: A Century of Flight | pilot | flight simulation |
2004 | WRC 4 | racer | racing simulation |
2005 | Dangerous Waters | naval commander | naval combat simulation |
2005 | Forza Motorsport | racer | racing simulation |
2006 | Microsoft Flight Simulator X | pilot | flight simulation |
2006 | Sid Meier's Railroads! | rail entrepreneur | business simulation |
2007 | DIRT | racer | racing simulation |
2007 | Forza Motorsport 2 | racer | racing simulation |
2008 | Euro Truck Simulator | truck driver | truck simulation |
2008 | iRacing | racer | racing simulation |
2009 | DIRT 2 | racer | racing simulation |
2009 | Forza Motorsport 3 | racer | racing simulation |
2009 | Arma 2 | soldier | tactical shooter simulation |
2010 | Gran Turismo 5 | racer | racing simulation |
2011 | DIRT 3 | racer | racing simulation |
2011 | Forza Motorsport 4 | racer | racing simulation |
2012 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | truck driver | truck simulation |
2013 | Forza Motorsport 5 | racer | racing simulation |
2013 | Gran Turismo 6 | racer | racing simulation |
2013 | War Thunder | military driver, pilot | vehicular combat |
2014 | Assetto Corsa | racer | racing simulation |
2015 | Cities: Skylines | urban planner | city-building |
2015 | Forza Motorsport 6 | racer | racing simulation |
2015 | Project CARS | racer | racing simulation |
2016 | American Truck Simulator | truck driver | truck simulation |
2016 | DIRT Rally | racer | racing simulation |
2016 | Planet Coaster | amusement park designer | construction and management simulation |
2017 | Car Mechanic Simulator | car mechanic | car mechanic simulation |
2017 | DIRT 4 | racer | racing simulation |
2017 | Forza Motorsport 7 | racer | racing simulation |
2017 | Gran Turismo Sprot | racer | racing simulation |
2017 | Project CARS 2 | racer | racing simulation |
2018 | Railway Empire | rail entrepreneur | business simulation |
2019 | Assetto Corsa Competizione | racer | racing simulation |
2019 | DIRT Rally 2.0 | racer | racing simulation |
2019 | Little Big Workshop | factory manager | construction and management simulation |
2019 | Planet Zoo | zoo entrepreneur | construction and management simulation |
2020 | DIRT 5 | racer | racing simulation |
2020 | Microsoft Flight Simulator | pilot | flight simulation |
2020 | WRC 9 | racer | racing simulation |
2020 | SnowRunner | truck driver | truck simulation |
2021 | WRC 10 | racer | racing simulation |
2022 | Gran Turismo 7 | racer | racing simulation |
2023 | Forza Motorsport | racer | racing simulation |
Other Lessons
- Largest Retailing Websites around the World
- Introduction to Common Han Characters
- Find the Ideal Penpal
- Internet resources for learning specific languages
- Helpful Anki Shared Decks
- Internet Blogs
- Most Popular Forums around the World
- Important Technologies
- How to use SR and TTS on Windows