Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Video-Games-with-Real‐Life-Occupations"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Main) |
(→Main) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!time | !time | ||
!country/region | |||
!game | !game | ||
!occupation | !occupation | ||
Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/1/1b/Flag_of_Japan_%281870%E2%80%931999%29.svg/50px-Flag_of_Japan_%281870%E2%80%931999%29.svg.png | |||
|Gran Turismo | |Gran Turismo | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 16: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Railroad Tycoon II | |Railroad Tycoon II | ||
|rail entrepreneur | |rail entrepreneur | ||
Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9e/Flag_of_Japan.svg/50px-Flag_of_Japan.svg.png | |||
|Gran Turismo 2 | |||
|racer | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Microsoft Flight Simulator 2000 | |Microsoft Flight Simulator 2000 | ||
|pilot | |pilot | ||
|flight simulation | |flight simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/5/5b/Flag_of_Hong_Kong.svg/50px-Flag_of_Hong_Kong.svg.png | |||
|Capitalism II | |Capitalism II | ||
|entrepreneur | |entrepreneur | ||
Line 36: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9e/Flag_of_Japan.svg/50px-Flag_of_Japan.svg.png | |||
|Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec | |||
|racer | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Microsoft Flight Simulator 2002 | |Microsoft Flight Simulator 2002 | ||
|pilot | |pilot | ||
Line 41: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
| | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | ||
|World Rally Championship | |World Rally Championship | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 51: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Railroad Tycoon 3 | |Railroad Tycoon 3 | ||
|rail entrepreneur | |rail entrepreneur | ||
Line 56: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9e/Flag_of_Japan.svg/50px-Flag_of_Japan.svg.png | |||
|Gran Turismo 4 | |||
|racer | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004: A Century of Flight | |Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004: A Century of Flight | ||
|pilot | |pilot | ||
Line 61: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
| | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | ||
|WRC 4 | |WRC 4 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 71: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Dangerous Waters | |Dangerous Waters | ||
|naval commander | |naval commander | ||
Line 76: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Forza Motorsport | |Forza Motorsport | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 81: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Microsoft Flight Simulator X | |Microsoft Flight Simulator X | ||
|pilot | |pilot | ||
Line 86: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Sid Meier's Railroads! | |Sid Meier's Railroads! | ||
|rail entrepreneur | |rail entrepreneur | ||
Line 91: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|DIRT | |DIRT | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 96: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Forza Motorsport 2 | |Forza Motorsport 2 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 101: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/cb/Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic.svg.png | |||
|Euro Truck Simulator | |||
|truck driver | |||
|truck simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|iRacing | |iRacing | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|DIRT 2 | |DIRT 2 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 116: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Forza Motorsport 3 | |Forza Motorsport 3 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 121: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/cb/Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic.svg.png | |||
|Arma 2 | |Arma 2 | ||
|soldier | |soldier | ||
Line 126: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9e/Flag_of_Japan.svg/50px-Flag_of_Japan.svg.png | |||
|Gran Turismo 5 | |Gran Turismo 5 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 131: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|DIRT 3 | |DIRT 3 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 136: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Forza Motorsport 4 | |Forza Motorsport 4 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 141: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/cb/Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic.svg.png | |||
|Euro Truck Simulator 2 | |Euro Truck Simulator 2 | ||
|truck driver | |truck driver | ||
Line 146: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | ||
|Forza Motorsport 5 | |Forza Motorsport 5 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 156: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9e/Flag_of_Japan.svg/50px-Flag_of_Japan.svg.png | |||
|Gran Turismo 6 | |Gran Turismo 6 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c1/Flag_of_Hungary.svg/50px-Flag_of_Hungary.svg.png | |||
|War Thunder | |||
|military driver, pilot | |||
|vehicular combat | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/0/03/Flag_of_Italy.svg/50px-Flag_of_Italy.svg.png | |||
|Assetto Corsa | |Assetto Corsa | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 166: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/b/bc/Flag_of_Finland.svg/50px-Flag_of_Finland.svg.png | |||
|Cities: Skylines | |||
|urban planner | |||
|city-building | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Forza Motorsport 6 | |Forza Motorsport 6 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 171: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Project CARS | |Project CARS | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
| | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/cb/Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic.svg.png | ||
| | |American Truck Simulator | ||
| | |truck driver | ||
|truck simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|DIRT Rally | |DIRT Rally | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 191: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
| | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | ||
| | |Planet Coaster | ||
| | |amusement park designer | ||
|construction and management simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Car Mechanic Simulator | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/12/Flag_of_Poland.svg/50px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png | ||
|Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 | |||
|car mechanic | |car mechanic | ||
|car mechanic simulation | |car mechanic simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|DIRT 4 | |DIRT 4 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 206: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Forza Motorsport 7 | |Forza Motorsport 7 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 211: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9e/Flag_of_Japan.svg/50px-Flag_of_Japan.svg.png | |||
|Gran Turismo Sprot | |Gran Turismo Sprot | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 216: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Project CARS 2 | |Project CARS 2 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 221: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/ba/Flag_of_Germany.svg/50px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png | |||
|Railway Empire | |Railway Empire | ||
|rail entrepreneur | |rail entrepreneur | ||
Line 226: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/0/03/Flag_of_Italy.svg/50px-Flag_of_Italy.svg.png | ||
|Assetto Corsa Competizione | |Assetto Corsa Competizione | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 236: | Line 276: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|DIRT Rally 2.0 | |DIRT Rally 2.0 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | ||
| | |Little Big Workshop | ||
| | |factory manager | ||
|construction and management simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Planet Zoo | |Planet Zoo | ||
|zoo entrepreneur | |zoo entrepreneur | ||
Line 251: | Line 294: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|DIRT 5 | |||
|racer | |||
|racing simulation | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Microsoft Flight Simulator | |Microsoft Flight Simulator | ||
|pilot | |pilot | ||
Line 256: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/c/c3/Flag_of_France.svg/50px-Flag_of_France.svg.png | ||
|WRC 9 | |||
|WRC | |||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|SnowRunner | |SnowRunner | ||
|truck driver | |truck driver | ||
Line 271: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/c/c3/Flag_of_France.svg/50px-Flag_of_France.svg.png | |||
|WRC 10 | |WRC 10 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 276: | Line 324: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9e/Flag_of_Japan.svg/50px-Flag_of_Japan.svg.png | |||
|Gran Turismo 7 | |Gran Turismo 7 | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
Line 281: | Line 330: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Forza Motorsport | |Forza Motorsport | ||
|racer | |racer | ||
|racing simulation | |racing simulation | ||
|} | |||
== Observed == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!time | |||
!country/region | |||
!game | |||
!occupation | |||
!genre | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 12:23, 23 April 2024
Simulation is a way of experiencing the situation in a virtual way. It is useful in many fields, including entertainment, where people can find out how other people's life feel like.
Civilisations | Locations | Occupations |
Here are games with Metacritic score no less than 70 or is above or equal to 4.0 on GOG if unavailable on Metacritic. A little fictional settings are allowed. If you are interested, you can pay a visit to these sites to find more information:
information | |
map | |
speedrun | |
cheat | |
system requirement | |
benchmark | |
information | |
hidden content | |
open-source version |
A tip for taking a break while playing: drink much water.
Main[edit | edit source]
time | country/region | game | occupation | genre |
---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Gran Turismo | racer | racing simulation | |
1998 | Railroad Tycoon II | rail entrepreneur | business simulation | |
1999 | Gran Turismo 2 | racer | racing simulation | |
1999 | Microsoft Flight Simulator 2000 | pilot | flight simulation | |
2001 | Capitalism II | entrepreneur | business simulation | |
2001 | Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec | racer | racing simulation | |
2001 | Microsoft Flight Simulator 2002 | pilot | flight simulation | |
2001 | World Rally Championship | racer | racing simulation | |
2003 | Railroad Tycoon 3 | rail entrepreneur | business simulation | |
2004 | Gran Turismo 4 | racer | racing simulation | |
2004 | Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004: A Century of Flight | pilot | flight simulation | |
2004 | WRC 4 | racer | racing simulation | |
2005 | Dangerous Waters | naval commander | naval combat simulation | |
2005 | Forza Motorsport | racer | racing simulation | |
2006 | Microsoft Flight Simulator X | pilot | flight simulation | |
2006 | Sid Meier's Railroads! | rail entrepreneur | business simulation | |
2007 | DIRT | racer | racing simulation | |
2007 | Forza Motorsport 2 | racer | racing simulation | |
2008 | Euro Truck Simulator | truck driver | truck simulation | |
2008 | iRacing | racer | racing simulation | |
2009 | DIRT 2 | racer | racing simulation | |
2009 | Forza Motorsport 3 | racer | racing simulation | |
2009 | Arma 2 | soldier | tactical shooter simulation | |
2010 | Gran Turismo 5 | racer | racing simulation | |
2011 | DIRT 3 | racer | racing simulation | |
2011 | Forza Motorsport 4 | racer | racing simulation | |
2012 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | truck driver | truck simulation | |
2013 | Forza Motorsport 5 | racer | racing simulation | |
2013 | Gran Turismo 6 | racer | racing simulation | |
2013 | War Thunder | military driver, pilot | vehicular combat | |
2014 | Assetto Corsa | racer | racing simulation | |
2015 | Cities: Skylines | urban planner | city-building | |
2015 | Forza Motorsport 6 | racer | racing simulation | |
2015 | Project CARS | racer | racing simulation | |
2016 | American Truck Simulator | truck driver | truck simulation | |
2016 | DIRT Rally | racer | racing simulation | |
2016 | Planet Coaster | amusement park designer | construction and management simulation | |
2017 | Car Mechanic Simulator 2018 | car mechanic | car mechanic simulation | |
2017 | DIRT 4 | racer | racing simulation | |
2017 | Forza Motorsport 7 | racer | racing simulation | |
2017 | Gran Turismo Sprot | racer | racing simulation | |
2017 | Project CARS 2 | racer | racing simulation | |
2018 | Railway Empire | rail entrepreneur | business simulation | |
2019 | Assetto Corsa Competizione | racer | racing simulation | |
2019 | DIRT Rally 2.0 | racer | racing simulation | |
2019 | Little Big Workshop | factory manager | construction and management simulation | |
2019 | Planet Zoo | zoo entrepreneur | construction and management simulation | |
2020 | DIRT 5 | racer | racing simulation | |
2020 | Microsoft Flight Simulator | pilot | flight simulation | |
2020 | WRC 9 | racer | racing simulation | |
2020 | SnowRunner | truck driver | truck simulation | |
2021 | WRC 10 | racer | racing simulation | |
2022 | Gran Turismo 7 | racer | racing simulation | |
2023 | Forza Motorsport | racer | racing simulation |
Observed[edit | edit source]
time | country/region | game | occupation | genre |
---|---|---|---|---|
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Largest Retailing Websites around the World
- Introduction to Common Han Characters
- Find the Ideal Penpal
- Internet resources for learning specific languages
- Helpful Anki Shared Decks
- Internet Blogs
- Most Popular Forums around the World
- Important Technologies
- How to use SR and TTS on Windows