Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Video-Games-with-Real‐Life-Civilisations"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Main) |
|||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|Anno 1701 | |Anno 1701 | ||
|strategy | |strategy | ||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Just Cause | |||
|action | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
Line 145: | Line 149: | ||
|Empire: Total War | |Empire: Total War | ||
|strategy | |strategy | ||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Just Cause 2 | |||
|action | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 |
Revision as of 17:07, 22 March 2024
Some video games feature various civilizations and their cultures of the world, and they are successful.
Games mentioned here must also reflect the cultures of the civilizations. So games like FIFA, Wargame (Eugen Systems) are not included.
Civilisations | Locations | Occupations |
Here are games with Metacritic score no less than 70 or is above or equal to 4.0 on GOG if unavailable on Metacritic. A little fictional settings are allowed. If you are interested, you can pay a visit to these sites to find more information:
information | |
map | |
speedrun | |
cheat | |
system requirement | |
benchmark | |
information | |
hidden content | |
open-source version |
A tip for taking a break while playing: drink much water.
Main
time | game | genre |
---|---|---|
1996 | Sid Meier's Civilization II | strategy |
1996 | Tomb Raider | action |
1997 | Age of Empires | strategy |
1997 | Tomb Raider II | action |
1998 | Caesar III | building |
1998 | Tomb Raider III | action |
1999 | Age of Empires II | strategy |
1999 | Pharaoh | building |
2000 | Europa Universalis | strategy |
2000 | Shogun: Total War | strategy |
2001 | Europa Universalis II | strategy |
2001 | Sid Meier's Civilization III | strategy |
2002 | Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom | building |
2002 | Medieval: Total War | strategy |
2002 | Stronghold: Crusader | strategy |
2003 | Rise of Nations | strategy |
2004 | Far Cry | shooter |
2004 | Rome: Total War | strategy |
2005 | Age of Empires III | strategy |
2005 | Hearts of Iron II | strategy |
2005 | Immortal Cities: Children of the Nile | building |
2005 | Sid Meier's Civilization IV | strategy |
2006 | Anno 1701 | strategy |
2006 | Just Cause | action |
2006 | Medieval II: Total War | strategy |
2006 | Tomb Raider: Legend | action |
2007 | Europa Universalis III | strategy |
2001 | Tomb Raider: Anniversary | acton |
2008 | Far Cry 2 | shooter |
2008 | Mount & Blade: Warband | role-playing |
2008 | Tomb Raider: Underworld | action |
2009 | Anno 1404 | strategy |
2009 | Hearts of Iron III | strategy |
2009 | Empire: Total War | strategy |
2010 | Just Cause 2 | action |
2010 | Sid Meier's Civilization V | strategy |
2010 | Napoleon: Total War | strategy |
2010 | Victoria II | strategy |
2011 | Total War: Shogun 2 | strategy |
2012 | Far Cry 3 | shooter |
2012 | Crusader Kings II | strategy |
2013 | Europa Universalis IV | strategy |
2013 | Tomb Raider | actoin |
2013 | Total War: Rome II | strategy |
2014 | Far Cry 4 | shooter |
2015 | Rise of the Tomb Raider | action |
2015 | Total War: Attila | strategy |
2016 | Hearts of Iron IV | strategy |
2016 | Sid Meier's Civilization VI | strategy |
2017 | For Honor | action |
2018 | Far Cry 5 | shooter |
2018 | Ancestors Legacy | strategy |
2018 | Shadow of the Tomb Raider | action |
2018 | Total War Saga: Thrones of Britannia | strategy |
2019 | Anno 1800 | strategy |
2019 | Total War: Three Kingdoms | strategy |
2020 | Crusader Kings III | strategy |
2020 | Total War Saga: Troy | strategy |
2021 | Age of Empires IV | strategy |
2021 | Far Cry 6 | shooter |
2021 | Old World | strategy |
2022 | Knights of Honor II: Sovereign | strategy |
2022 | Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | role-playing |
2022 | Victoria 3 | strategy |
2023 | Total War: Pharaoh | strategy |
Other Lessons
- Numeration Tutorial
- Elements of Traditional Architectures: Western Europe
- Writing Implements
- How to make a TSV file
- Internet Vocabularies
- Licensed Free Databases
- How to use SR and TTS on Windows
- Websites of Laws and Regulations
- Websites of Cuisine Recipes
- Cultural differences by country