Editing Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Video-Games-with-Real‐Life-Civilisations
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Games mentioned here must also reflect the cultures of the civilizations. So games like FIFA, Wargame (Eugen Systems) are not included. | Games mentioned here must also reflect the cultures of the civilizations. So games like FIFA, Wargame (Eugen Systems) are not included. | ||
{{Game-Info}} | {{Game-Info}} | ||
Line 11: | Line 9: | ||
== Main == | == Main == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
!time | !time | ||
!game | !game | ||
!genre | !genre | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1998 | ||
|Caesar II | |Caesar II | ||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|Sid Meier's Civilization II | |Sid Meier's Civilization II | ||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |||
|1996 | |||
|Tomb Raider | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|Age of Empires | |Age of Empires | ||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |||
|1997 | |||
|Tomb Raider II | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|Caesar III | |Caesar III | ||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |||
|1998 | |||
|Tomb Raider III | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|Age of Empires II | |Age of Empires II | ||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|Pharaoh | |Pharaoh | ||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|Europa Universalis | |Europa Universalis | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|Shogun: Total War | |Shogun: Total War | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|Europa Universalis II | |Europa Universalis II | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|Sid Meier's Civilization III | |Sid Meier's Civilization III | ||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
| | |Anno 1503: The New World | ||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom | |Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom | ||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|Medieval: Total War | |Medieval: Total War | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|Stronghold: Crusader | |Stronghold: Crusader | ||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|Rise of Nations | |Rise of Nations | ||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|Far Cry | |Far Cry | ||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|Rome: Total War | |Rome: Total War | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Age of Empires III | |Age of Empires III | ||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Hearts of Iron II | |Hearts of Iron II | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Immortal Cities: Children of the Nile | |Immortal Cities: Children of the Nile | ||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Sid Meier's Civilization IV | |Sid Meier's Civilization IV | ||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|Anno 1701 | |Anno 1701 | ||
|city-building, real-time strategy | |city-building, real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|Just Cause | |Just Cause | ||
|action-adventure | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|Medieval II: Total War | |Medieval II: Total War | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Tomb Raider: Legend | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|Europa Universalis III | |Europa Universalis III | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Tomb Raider: Anniversary | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|Far Cry 2 | |Far Cry 2 | ||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|Mount & Blade: Warband | |Mount & Blade: Warband | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Tomb Raider: Underworld | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|Anno 1404 | |Anno 1404 | ||
|city-building, real-time strategy | |city-building, real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|Hearts of Iron III | |Hearts of Iron III | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|Empire: Total War | |Empire: Total War | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Just Cause 2 | |Just Cause 2 | ||
|action-adventure | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Sid Meier's Civilization V | |Sid Meier's Civilization V | ||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Napoleon: Total War | |Napoleon: Total War | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Victoria II | |Victoria II | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|Total War: Shogun 2 | |Total War: Shogun 2 | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Far Cry 3 | |Far Cry 3 | ||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Crusader Kings II | |Crusader Kings II | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|Europa Universalis IV | |Europa Universalis IV | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| | |Tomb Raider | ||
| | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|Total War: Rome II | |Total War: Rome II | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Far Cry 4 | |Far Cry 4 | ||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
| | |Rise of the Tomb Raider | ||
|action-adventure | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Total War: Attila | |Total War: Attila | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Hearts of Iron IV | |Hearts of Iron IV | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Sid Meier's Civilization VI | |Sid Meier's Civilization VI | ||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|For Honor | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Far Cry 5 | |Far Cry 5 | ||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Ancestors Legacy | |Ancestors Legacy | ||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
| | |Shadow of the Tomb Raider | ||
|action-adventure | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Total War Saga: Thrones of Britannia | |Total War Saga: Thrones of Britannia | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Anno 1800 | |Anno 1800 | ||
|city-building, real-time strategy | |city-building, real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Total War: Three Kingdoms | |Total War: Three Kingdoms | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|Crusader Kings III | |Crusader Kings III | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|Total War Saga: Troy | |Total War Saga: Troy | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|Age of Empires IV | |Age of Empires IV | ||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|Far Cry 6 | |Far Cry 6 | ||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|Old World | |Old World | ||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|Knights of Honor II: Sovereign | |Knights of Honor II: Sovereign | ||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | |Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|Victoria 3 | |Victoria 3 | ||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|Total War: Pharaoh | |Total War: Pharaoh | ||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
|title=Video games featuring real-live civilisations | |title=Video games featuring real-live civilisations |