Difference between revisions of "Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Sports"
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | <div class="pg_page_title">Sports Vocabulary in Greek</div> | ||
== Αθλήματα -Sports == | [[File:Greek-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
Γεια! Greek Learners! 😃 | |||
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some vocabulary related to Sports in Greek. | |||
Happy learning! | |||
<span link>Consider broadening your understanding by checking out these related lessons:</span> [[Language/Modern-greek-1453|Modern-greek-1453]], [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/City|City]], [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Numbers-1-100|Numbers 1 100]] & [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Shades-of-Colors|Shades of Colors]]. | |||
== Αθλήματα - Sports == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Ελληνικά (Greek) | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|οι Ολυμπιακοί Αγώνες | |||
|Olympic Games | |||
|- | |||
|το άλμα εις ύψος | |||
το άλμα εις μήκος | |||
|high jump | |||
long jump | |||
|- | |||
|ο αθλητισμός, ο στίβος | |||
|athletics | |||
|- | |||
|ο αθλητής | |||
|athlete | |||
|- | |||
|η γυμναστική | |||
|gymnastics | |||
|- | |||
|ο γυμναστής | |||
η γυμνάστρια | |||
|gymnast | |||
[female] | |||
|- | |||
|το γυμναστήριο | |||
|gym, (gymnasium) | |||
|- | |||
|ο χορός | |||
|dancing, dance | |||
|- | |||
|ο χορευτής | |||
η χορεύτρια | |||
|dancer | |||
[female] | |||
|- | |||
|ο μαραθώνιος | |||
|marathon | |||
|- | |||
|ο δρομέας | |||
|runner | |||
|- | |||
|ο στίβος, η πίστα | |||
|race track | |||
|- | |||
|η ποδηλασία | |||
|cycling | |||
|- | |||
|ο ποδηλάτης | |||
|cyclist | |||
|- | |||
|η πάλη | |||
|wrestling | |||
|- | |||
|ο παλαιστής | |||
|wrestler | |||
|- | |||
|η πυγμαχία | |||
|boxing, fist fighting | |||
|- | |||
|ο πυγμάχος | |||
|boxer | |||
|- | |||
|οι πολεμικές τέχνες | |||
|martial arts | |||
|- | |||
|το τζούντο | |||
|judo | |||
|- | |||
|το καράτε | |||
|karate | |||
|- | |||
|η ξιφασκία | |||
|fencing | |||
|- | |||
|το ξίφος ή το σπαθί | |||
|sword | |||
|- | |||
|η τοξοβολία | |||
|archery | |||
|- | |||
|το τόξο | |||
|bow | |||
|- | |||
|το βέλος / τα βέλη | |||
|arrow(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ο στόχος | |||
|target | |||
|- | |||
|η μπάλα / οι μπάλες | |||
|ball(s) | |||
|- | |||
|μπέιζ-μπώλ | |||
|baseball | |||
|- | |||
|χάντμπολ | |||
|handball | |||
|- | |||
|το ποδόσφαιρο, το ματς | |||
|football, soccer | |||
|- | |||
|το ράγκμπι | |||
|rugby | |||
|- | |||
|το στάδιο ή το γήπεδο | |||
|stadium | |||
|- | |||
|ο διαιτητής / οι διαιτητές | |||
|referee(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ο προπονητής | |||
|coach | |||
|- | |||
|η ομάδα / οι ομάδες | |||
|team(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ο παίκτης / οι παίκτες | |||
η παίκτρια / οι παίκτριες | |||
|player(s) | |||
[female] | |||
|- | |||
|ο τενίστας | |||
|tennis player | |||
|- | |||
|το τένις, | |||
η αντισφαίριση | |||
|tennis | |||
|- | |||
|το πινγκ πονγκ | |||
|ping-pong | |||
|- | |||
|η ρακέτα | |||
|racket | |||
|- | |||
|το γκολφ | |||
|golf | |||
|- | |||
|το τελεφερίκ | |||
|cable car, cableway | |||
|- | |||
|το σκι | |||
το θαλάσσιο σκι | |||
|skiing | |||
water skiing | |||
|- | |||
|ο σκιέρ | |||
|skier | |||
|- | |||
|το πατινάζ | |||
|ice skating | |||
|- | |||
|το παγοπέδιλο | |||
|ice skate | |||
|- | |||
|το πατίνι | |||
/ τα πατίνια | |||
|push scooter | |||
/ roller skates | |||
|- | |||
|η πισίνα / οι πισίνες | |||
|swimming pool(s) | |||
|- | |||
|η κολύμβηση, το κολύμπι | |||
|swimming | |||
|- | |||
|ο κολυμβητής | |||
η κολυμβήτρια | |||
|swimmer | |||
[female] | |||
|- | |||
|ο δύτης, η δύτρια | |||
|diver | |||
|- | |||
|κατάδυση με αναπνευστήρα | |||
|snorkeling | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Ελληνικά | !Ελληνικά | ||
Line 17: | Line 202: | ||
the most played, or the sport with the most passionate fans! | the most played, or the sport with the most passionate fans! | ||
| | |- | ||
|Καλαθοσφαίριση-Μπάσκετ | |Καλαθοσφαίριση-Μπάσκετ | ||
| | |Basketball | ||
|- | |||
|Μπέιζμπολ | |Μπέιζμπολ | ||
|Baseball | |Baseball | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ποδόσφαιρο | |Ποδόσφαιρο | ||
|Football | |Football | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Η πετοσφαίριση - Βόλεϊ | |Η πετοσφαίριση - Βόλεϊ | ||
Line 52: | Line 221: | ||
|Taekwondo | |Taekwondo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Αυτοάμυνα | |||
| Wing Chun | |||
|Αυτοάμυνα | |||
|Wing Chun | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ξιφασκία | |Ξιφασκία | ||
|Fencing | |Fencing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Κολύμβηση | |Κολύμβηση | ||
|Swimming | |Swimming | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Τοξοβολία | |Τοξοβολία | ||
|Archery | |Archery | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Αντιπτέριση | |Αντιπτέριση | ||
|Badminton | |Badminton | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ιστιοπλοΐα | |Ιστιοπλοΐα | ||
|Sailing | |Sailing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Πυγμαχία | |Πυγμαχία | ||
|Boxing | |Boxing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Κατάδυση | |Κατάδυση | ||
|Diving | |Diving | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ποδηλασία | |Ποδηλασία | ||
|Cycling | |Cycling | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Κανό και καγιάκ | |Κανό και καγιάκ | ||
|Canoeing and kayaking | |Canoeing and kayaking | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Καράτε | |Καράτε | ||
|Karate | |Karate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Τζούντο | | Τζούντο | ||
| Judo | |||
|Judo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Υδατοσφαίριση | |Υδατοσφαίριση | ||
|Water polo | |Water polo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Τρίαθλο | |Τρίαθλο | ||
|Triathlon | |Triathlon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Γυμναστική | ||
| Gymnastics | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Κωπηλασία | |Κωπηλασία | ||
|Rowing | |Rowing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ο στίβος | ||
| | | Track | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Το πόλο | |Το πόλο | ||
|Polo | |Polo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Η ιππασία | | Η ιππασία | ||
| Horseback riding | |||
|Horseback riding | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | |||
===GREEK WORDS & PHRASES related to the SPORT=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oW6HMqnaj2A&vl=en</youtube> | |||
===LEARN the SPORTS in the GREEK language=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FDdYsAerZx0&vl=en</youtube> | |||
===Learn Greek with Video - Sports=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y9WKg0qzTHA</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Vegetables|Vegetables]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Count-from-1-to-10|Count from 1 to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Languages-(Glwsses-Γλώσσες)|Languages (Glwsses Γλώσσες)]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Family|Family]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Overview-of-physician-specialties|Overview of physician specialties]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Theater|Theater]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Washing-clothes---Lexicon|Washing clothes Lexicon]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Professions-–-Lexicon|Professions – Lexicon]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Art|Art]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:14, 26 March 2023
Γεια! Greek Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some vocabulary related to Sports in Greek.
Happy learning!
Consider broadening your understanding by checking out these related lessons: Modern-greek-1453, City, Numbers 1 100 & Shades of Colors.
Αθλήματα - Sports[edit | edit source]
Ελληνικά (Greek) | English |
---|---|
οι Ολυμπιακοί Αγώνες | Olympic Games |
το άλμα εις ύψος
το άλμα εις μήκος |
high jump
long jump |
ο αθλητισμός, ο στίβος | athletics |
ο αθλητής | athlete |
η γυμναστική | gymnastics |
ο γυμναστής
η γυμνάστρια |
gymnast
[female] |
το γυμναστήριο | gym, (gymnasium) |
ο χορός | dancing, dance |
ο χορευτής
η χορεύτρια |
dancer
[female] |
ο μαραθώνιος | marathon |
ο δρομέας | runner |
ο στίβος, η πίστα | race track |
η ποδηλασία | cycling |
ο ποδηλάτης | cyclist |
η πάλη | wrestling |
ο παλαιστής | wrestler |
η πυγμαχία | boxing, fist fighting |
ο πυγμάχος | boxer |
οι πολεμικές τέχνες | martial arts |
το τζούντο | judo |
το καράτε | karate |
η ξιφασκία | fencing |
το ξίφος ή το σπαθί | sword |
η τοξοβολία | archery |
το τόξο | bow |
το βέλος / τα βέλη | arrow(s) |
ο στόχος | target |
η μπάλα / οι μπάλες | ball(s) |
μπέιζ-μπώλ | baseball |
χάντμπολ | handball |
το ποδόσφαιρο, το ματς | football, soccer |
το ράγκμπι | rugby |
το στάδιο ή το γήπεδο | stadium |
ο διαιτητής / οι διαιτητές | referee(s) |
ο προπονητής | coach |
η ομάδα / οι ομάδες | team(s) |
ο παίκτης / οι παίκτες
η παίκτρια / οι παίκτριες |
player(s)
[female] |
ο τενίστας | tennis player |
το τένις,
η αντισφαίριση |
tennis |
το πινγκ πονγκ | ping-pong |
η ρακέτα | racket |
το γκολφ | golf |
το τελεφερίκ | cable car, cableway |
το σκι
το θαλάσσιο σκι |
skiing
water skiing |
ο σκιέρ | skier |
το πατινάζ | ice skating |
το παγοπέδιλο | ice skate |
το πατίνι
/ τα πατίνια |
push scooter
/ roller skates |
η πισίνα / οι πισίνες | swimming pool(s) |
η κολύμβηση, το κολύμπι | swimming |
ο κολυμβητής
η κολυμβήτρια |
swimmer
[female] |
ο δύτης, η δύτρια | diver |
κατάδυση με αναπνευστήρα | snorkeling |
Ελληνικά | English |
---|---|
Όλοι έχουμε τα αγαπημένα μας αθλήματα.
Αλλά ποια αθλήματα είναι τα πιο δημοφιλή σε όλο τον κόσμο; Το ερώτημα καθορίζεται με τη σαφή έννοια για τα δημοφιλή. Δημοφιλή θεωρούνται τα πιο παρακολουθούμενα, τα πιο παιγμένα ή τα αθλήματα με τους πιο παθιασμένους οπαδούς ! |
We all have our favorite sports, but which sports are the most popular around the world?
The problem is coming up with a clear defining meaning for popular - by popular do we mean most watched, the most played, or the sport with the most passionate fans! |
Καλαθοσφαίριση-Μπάσκετ | Basketball |
Μπέιζμπολ | Baseball |
Ποδόσφαιρο | Football |
Η πετοσφαίριση - Βόλεϊ | Volleyball |
Αντισφαίριση-Τένις | Tennis |
Τάε Κβον Ντο | Taekwondo |
Αυτοάμυνα | Wing Chun |
Ξιφασκία | Fencing |
Κολύμβηση | Swimming |
Τοξοβολία | Archery |
Αντιπτέριση | Badminton |
Ιστιοπλοΐα | Sailing |
Πυγμαχία | Boxing |
Κατάδυση | Diving |
Ποδηλασία | Cycling |
Κανό και καγιάκ | Canoeing and kayaking |
Καράτε | Karate |
Τζούντο | Judo |
Υδατοσφαίριση | Water polo |
Τρίαθλο | Triathlon |
Γυμναστική | Gymnastics |
Κωπηλασία | Rowing |
Ο στίβος | Track |
Το πόλο | Polo |
Η ιππασία | Horseback riding |
Videos[edit | edit source]
[edit | edit source]
LEARN the SPORTS in the GREEK language[edit | edit source]
Learn Greek with Video - Sports[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Vegetables
- Count from 1 to 10
- Languages (Glwsses Γλώσσες)
- Family
- Animals
- Overview of physician specialties
- Theater
- Washing clothes Lexicon
- Professions – Lexicon
- Art