Difference between revisions of "Language/Mandarin-chinese/Vocabulary/Interesting-Chinese-proverbs"
< Language | Mandarin-chinese | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Here is a list of interesting Chinese proverbs and Chinese expressions.") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here is a list of interesting Chinese proverbs and Chinese expressions. | Here is a list of interesting Chinese proverbs and Chinese expressions. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Texte en chinois | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|天下无不散之筵席 | |||
|There is no endless banquet under the sun. | |||
|- | |||
|各花入各眼 | |||
|Different flowers look good to different people | |||
|- | |||
|以毒攻毒 | |||
|We fight poison with poison | |||
|- | |||
|花开堪折直需折 | |||
|You have to pick the flower when it is ready to be picked. | |||
|- | |||
|岁月不留人 | |||
|Age and time are waiting for no one. | |||
|- | |||
|虎父虎子 | |||
|The tiger father breeds a tiger son. | |||
|- | |||
|人算不如天算 | |||
|The projects of man are inferior to those of heaven. | |||
|- | |||
|好事多磨 | |||
|A happy event does not happen without many frictions | |||
|- | |||
|盗亦有道 | |||
|(Even) thieves have "their code of behavior" (Tao) | |||
|- | |||
|大丈夫能屈能伸 | |||
|A tall man can bend and stretch. | |||
|- | |||
|不入虎穴,焉得虎子 | |||
|If you do not enter the tiger cave, how are you going to get her cub? | |||
|- | |||
|又要马儿好,又要马儿不食草 | |||
|You want horse window looks good but you also want him not to eat grass. | |||
|- | |||
|无风不起浪 | |||
|There is no wave without wind. | |||
|- | |||
|入乡随俗 | |||
|Follow the local custom when you go abroad. | |||
|- | |||
|物以类聚 | |||
|Things of the same characteristics come together. | |||
|- | |||
|醉翁之意不在酒 | |||
|The drunkard's desire is not in the wine. | |||
|- | |||
|骄兵必败 | |||
|The arrogant army will certainly lose the battle. | |||
|- | |||
|一箭双雕 | |||
|Shoot two birds with one arrow. | |||
|- | |||
|一刻被蚊咬终日怕蚊叮 | |||
|Who gets bitten by a mosquito, worries mosquitoes all day long. | |||
|- | |||
|欲速则不达 | |||
|If you are in a hurry you will never succeed. | |||
|- | |||
|打铁趁热 | |||
|You have to beat the iron when it's still hot. | |||
|- | |||
|狡兔有三窟 | |||
|The cunning rabbit has three different entrances for his lair | |||
|- | |||
|老婆是别人的靚 | |||
|Your neighbor's wife looks nicer to yours. | |||
|- | |||
|女人心海底针 | |||
|The heart of a woman is like a needle at the bottom of the ocean. | |||
|- | |||
|以攻為守 | |||
|Use the attack as a defense tactic. | |||
|- | |||
|英雄所见略同 | |||
|The views of the heroes are roughly identical. | |||
|- | |||
|以身作则 | |||
|Be yourself a model. | |||
|- | |||
|婚姻是恋爱的坟墓 | |||
|Marriage is the tomb of romance. | |||
|- | |||
|将军难免阵上亡 | |||
|It is not uncommon for a general to die in battle. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 17:01, 13 September 2018
Here is a list of interesting Chinese proverbs and Chinese expressions.
Texte en chinois | Translation |
天下无不散之筵席 | There is no endless banquet under the sun. |
各花入各眼 | Different flowers look good to different people |
以毒攻毒 | We fight poison with poison |
花开堪折直需折 | You have to pick the flower when it is ready to be picked. |
岁月不留人 | Age and time are waiting for no one. |
虎父虎子 | The tiger father breeds a tiger son. |
人算不如天算 | The projects of man are inferior to those of heaven. |
好事多磨 | A happy event does not happen without many frictions |
盗亦有道 | (Even) thieves have "their code of behavior" (Tao) |
大丈夫能屈能伸 | A tall man can bend and stretch. |
不入虎穴,焉得虎子 | If you do not enter the tiger cave, how are you going to get her cub? |
又要马儿好,又要马儿不食草 | You want horse window looks good but you also want him not to eat grass. |
无风不起浪 | There is no wave without wind. |
入乡随俗 | Follow the local custom when you go abroad. |
物以类聚 | Things of the same characteristics come together. |
醉翁之意不在酒 | The drunkard's desire is not in the wine. |
骄兵必败 | The arrogant army will certainly lose the battle. |
一箭双雕 | Shoot two birds with one arrow. |
一刻被蚊咬终日怕蚊叮 | Who gets bitten by a mosquito, worries mosquitoes all day long. |
欲速则不达 | If you are in a hurry you will never succeed. |
打铁趁热 | You have to beat the iron when it's still hot. |
狡兔有三窟 | The cunning rabbit has three different entrances for his lair |
老婆是别人的靚 | Your neighbor's wife looks nicer to yours. |
女人心海底针 | The heart of a woman is like a needle at the bottom of the ocean. |
以攻為守 | Use the attack as a defense tactic. |
英雄所见略同 | The views of the heroes are roughly identical. |
以身作则 | Be yourself a model. |
婚姻是恋爱的坟墓 | Marriage is the tomb of romance. |
将军难免阵上亡 | It is not uncommon for a general to die in battle. |