Difference between revisions of "Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Tongue-twisters"
< Language | Iranian-persian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (add diacritics and also one row) |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|semsar to semsarish | |semsar to semsarish pooste soosmar dasht | ||
| | |سِمسار تو سِمساریش پوستِ سوسمار داشت | ||
|The seller of second-hand goods in his shop has lizard skin | |The seller of second-hand goods in his shop has lizard skin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |angoor anbe azgil urangootan | ||
| | |اَنگور اَنبه اَزگیل اُورانگوتان | ||
|Grape Mango Medlar Orangutan | |Grape Mango Medlar Orangutan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ghoolaru ba ghand gool mizanim | ||
|غولارو با | |غولارو با قَند گول میزَنیم | ||
|We fool the giants with sugar | |We fool the giants with sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kuktel kutlet,kutlet kuktel | |kuktel kutlet,kutlet kuktel | ||
| | |کُوکتِل کُتلِت،کُتلِت کوکتِل | ||
|Cocktail Cutlet,Cutlet Cocktail | |Cocktail Cutlet,Cutlet Cocktail | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rish shiri sibil shiri,sibil shiri rish shiri | |rish shiri sibil shiri,sibil shiri rish shiri | ||
| | |ریشِ شیری سیبیلِ شیری،سیبیلِ شیری ریشِ شیری | ||
|Milky Beard Milk mustache,Milk mustache Milky Beard | |Milky Beard Milk mustache,Milk mustache Milky Beard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|shust,seshuvar kard | |shust,seshuvar kard | ||
| | |شُست،سِشوار کَرد | ||
|Washing, drying | |Washing, drying | ||
|- | |||
|in bad che bad bade badi bood ke man bad be bad badie in bad degar bad nadidam | |||
|این باد چه بَد بادِ بَدی بود که مَن باد به بَد بادی این باد دِگَر باد نَدیدَم | |||
|what is this wind, that I have never seen worst that it. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rali lari | |rali lari |
Revision as of 16:44, 11 July 2022
Tongue Twisters in Iranian Persian
Pronunciation | Persian | English |
---|---|---|
semsar to semsarish pooste soosmar dasht | سِمسار تو سِمساریش پوستِ سوسمار داشت | The seller of second-hand goods in his shop has lizard skin |
angoor anbe azgil urangootan | اَنگور اَنبه اَزگیل اُورانگوتان | Grape Mango Medlar Orangutan |
ghoolaru ba ghand gool mizanim | غولارو با قَند گول میزَنیم | We fool the giants with sugar |
kuktel kutlet,kutlet kuktel | کُوکتِل کُتلِت،کُتلِت کوکتِل | Cocktail Cutlet,Cutlet Cocktail |
rish shiri sibil shiri,sibil shiri rish shiri | ریشِ شیری سیبیلِ شیری،سیبیلِ شیری ریشِ شیری | Milky Beard Milk mustache,Milk mustache Milky Beard |
shust,seshuvar kard | شُست،سِشوار کَرد | Washing, drying |
in bad che bad bade badi bood ke man bad be bad badie in bad degar bad nadidam | این باد چه بَد بادِ بَدی بود که مَن باد به بَد بادی این باد دِگَر باد نَدیدَم | what is this wind, that I have never seen worst that it. |
rali lari | رالی لاری | Rally Larry |