Difference between revisions of "Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Kitchen"
< Language | Iranian-persian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mostafa2220 (talk | contribs) (نام چند وسیله اضافه شد) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="pg_page_title">Persian Vocabulary ➡ The Kitchen</div> | |||
{{Iranian-persian-flag}} | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
I want to teach some new words about things we find in the kitchen! | |||
{| class="wikitable" | so let's do it :) | ||
!word in English | |||
!pronunciation in Persian | <span link>Take a moment to explore these relevant pages as you conclude this lesson:</span> [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Bathroom|Bathroom]], [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]], [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Count-from-1-to-Billion|Count from 1 to Billion]] & [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Soccer|Soccer]]. | ||
!meaning in Persian | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!word in English | |||
!pronunciation in Persian | |||
!meaning in Persian | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Apron | |||
|pish band | |||
|پیش بند | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Balance | |||
|tarazoo | |||
|ترازو | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Barbecue | |||
|kabab paz | |||
|کباب پز | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Blender | |||
|hamzan | |||
|همزن | |||
|- | |||
|Bottle opener | |||
|dar baz kon | |||
|در بازکن | |||
|- | |||
|Brazier | |||
|manghal | |||
|منقل | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Broiler | |||
|kabab paze toory | |||
|کباب پز توری | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Broom | |||
|jaroo | |||
|جارو | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bucket | |||
|satl | |||
|سطل | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cabinet | |||
|cabinet | |||
|کابینت | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Can opener | |||
|ghoty baz kon | |||
|قوطی باز کن | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Can puncher | ||
| | |ghoty sorakh kon | ||
| | |قوطی سوراخ کن | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Canister set | ||
| | |sery ghotyhae ashpaz khane | ||
| | |سری قوطی های آشپزخانه | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Catch | ||
| | |dastgire | ||
| | |دستگیره | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Charcoal | ||
| | |zoghale choob | ||
| | |زغال چوب | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cleaver | ||
| | |satoor | ||
| | |ساطور | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Coffee boiler | ||
| | |ghahve josh | ||
| | |قهوه جوش | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |coffee maker | ||
| | |ghahve saz | ||
| | |قهوه ساز | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cooking pot | ||
| | |dig | ||
| | |دیگ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dipper | ||
| | |shir joosh | ||
| | |شیر جوش | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dish drainer | ||
| | |ja zarfe | ||
| | |جا ظرفی | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dish towel | ||
| | |dastmale zarf khoshk kon | ||
| | |دستمال ظرف خشک کن | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dishwasher | ||
| | |mashine zarf shooe | ||
| | |ماشین ظرفشویی | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Electric cooker | ||
| | |ojagh gaaz | ||
| | |اجاق برقی | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Faucet | ||
| | |shire ab | ||
| | |شیر آب | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |food maker | ||
| | |ghaza saz | ||
| | |غذا ساز | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fork | ||
| | |changaal | ||
| | |چنگال | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Freezer | |Freezer | ||
Line 115: | Line 126: | ||
|فریزر | |فریزر | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fridge | ||
| | |yakhchal | ||
| | |یخچال | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fruit juicer | ||
| | |ab mive giry | ||
| | |آبمیوه گیری | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Frying pan | ||
| | |mahee tabe | ||
| | |ماهی تابه | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Funnel | ||
| | |ghif | ||
| | |قیف | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gas cylinder | ||
| | |kapsole gaz | ||
| | |کپسول گاز | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |glass | ||
| | |livan | ||
| | |لیوان | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Grater | ||
| | |rande | ||
| | |رنده | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kettle | |Kettle | ||
Line 147: | Line 158: | ||
|کتری | |کتری | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |knife | ||
| | |chaghoo | ||
| | |چاقو | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Knife sharpener | ||
| | |chaghoo tiz kon | ||
| | |چاقو تیزکن | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lighter | ||
| | |fandak | ||
| | |فندک | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Matches | ||
| | |kebrit | ||
| | |کبریت | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Meat grinder | ||
| | |charkhe goosht | ||
| | |چرخ گوشت | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mixer | ||
| | |makhloot kon | ||
| | |مخلوط کن | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mortar | ||
| | |havan | ||
| | |هاون | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oven | |Oven | ||
|fer | |fer | ||
|فر | |فر | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pastle | |Pastle | ||
Line 191: | Line 194: | ||
|دسته هاون | |دسته هاون | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Peeler | ||
| | |poost kan | ||
| | |پوست کن | ||
|- | |||
|plate | |||
|boshghab | |||
|بشقاب | |||
|- | |||
|Pressurized cooker | |||
|dige zod paz | |||
|دیگ زود پز | |||
|- | |||
|Rice cooker | |||
|polo paz | |||
|پلو پز | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Riddle | |Riddle | ||
Line 199: | Line 214: | ||
|الک | |الک | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Samovar | ||
| | |samavar | ||
| | |سماور | ||
|- | |||
|Sauce pan | |||
|ghablame | |||
|قابلمه | |||
|- | |||
|Shovel | |||
|khak andaz | |||
|خاک انداز | |||
|- | |||
|sinks | |||
|sinke zarf shooe | |||
|سینک ظرفشویی | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Skewer | ||
| | |sikhe kabab | ||
| | |سیخ کباب | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Slicer | |Slicer | ||
|ghach kon | |ghach kon | ||
|قاچ کن | |قاچ کن | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Slicing board | |Slicing board | ||
Line 227: | Line 242: | ||
|تخته آشپزخانه | |تخته آشپزخانه | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Slow cooker | ||
| | |aram paz | ||
| | |آرام پز | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spoon | ||
| | |ghashogh | ||
| | |قاشق | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Steam cooker | ||
| | |bokhar paz | ||
| | |بخار پز | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Steel wool | ||
| | |sime zarfshooee | ||
| | |سیم ظرفشویی | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |stove | ||
| | |ojagh gaaz | ||
| | |اجاق گاز | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Strainer | ||
| | |ab kesh | ||
| | |آبکش | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sweeper | ||
| | |jaroo nepton | ||
| | |جارو نپتون | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tea pot | ||
| | |ghoory | ||
| | |قوری | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tea strainer | ||
| | |chai saf kon | ||
| | |چای صاف کن | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Toaster | ||
| | |nan bereshte kon | ||
| | |نان برشته کن | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tongs | |Tongs | ||
Line 271: | Line 286: | ||
|انبر | |انبر | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tray | ||
| | |sinee | ||
| | |سینی | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vacuum cleaner | |vacuum cleaner | ||
Line 283: | Line 294: | ||
|جارو برقی | |جارو برقی | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |washing machine | ||
| | |mashine lebas shooe | ||
| | |ماشین لباسشویی | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Shapes|Shapes]] | |||
* [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Synonyms-and-Antonyms-8|Synonyms and Antonyms 8]] | |||
* [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Astronomy|Astronomy]] | |||
* [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] | |||
* [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|Count to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Top-Job-Interview-Questions|Top Job Interview Questions]] | |||
* [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Farm|Farm]] | |||
* [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Bar|Bar]] | |||
* [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Synonyms-and-Antonyms-3|Synonyms and Antonyms 3]] | |||
* [[Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Transportation|Transportation]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:17, 26 March 2023
Persian Vocabulary ➡ The Kitchen
Hello everybody,
I want to teach some new words about things we find in the kitchen!
so let's do it :)
Take a moment to explore these relevant pages as you conclude this lesson: Bathroom, Months of the Year, Count from 1 to Billion & Soccer.
word in English | pronunciation in Persian | meaning in Persian |
---|---|---|
Apron | pish band | پیش بند |
Balance | tarazoo | ترازو |
Barbecue | kabab paz | کباب پز |
Blender | hamzan | همزن |
Bottle opener | dar baz kon | در بازکن |
Brazier | manghal | منقل |
Broiler | kabab paze toory | کباب پز توری |
Broom | jaroo | جارو |
Bucket | satl | سطل |
cabinet | cabinet | کابینت |
Can opener | ghoty baz kon | قوطی باز کن |
Can puncher | ghoty sorakh kon | قوطی سوراخ کن |
Canister set | sery ghotyhae ashpaz khane | سری قوطی های آشپزخانه |
Catch | dastgire | دستگیره |
Charcoal | zoghale choob | زغال چوب |
Cleaver | satoor | ساطور |
Coffee boiler | ghahve josh | قهوه جوش |
coffee maker | ghahve saz | قهوه ساز |
Cooking pot | dig | دیگ |
Dipper | shir joosh | شیر جوش |
Dish drainer | ja zarfe | جا ظرفی |
Dish towel | dastmale zarf khoshk kon | دستمال ظرف خشک کن |
dishwasher | mashine zarf shooe | ماشین ظرفشویی |
Electric cooker | ojagh gaaz | اجاق برقی |
Faucet | shire ab | شیر آب |
food maker | ghaza saz | غذا ساز |
fork | changaal | چنگال |
Freezer | fereizer | فریزر |
fridge | yakhchal | یخچال |
Fruit juicer | ab mive giry | آبمیوه گیری |
Frying pan | mahee tabe | ماهی تابه |
Funnel | ghif | قیف |
Gas cylinder | kapsole gaz | کپسول گاز |
glass | livan | لیوان |
Grater | rande | رنده |
Kettle | ketry | کتری |
knife | chaghoo | چاقو |
Knife sharpener | chaghoo tiz kon | چاقو تیزکن |
Lighter | fandak | فندک |
Matches | kebrit | کبریت |
Meat grinder | charkhe goosht | چرخ گوشت |
Mixer | makhloot kon | مخلوط کن |
mortar | havan | هاون |
Oven | fer | فر |
Pastle | daste havan | دسته هاون |
Peeler | poost kan | پوست کن |
plate | boshghab | بشقاب |
Pressurized cooker | dige zod paz | دیگ زود پز |
Rice cooker | polo paz | پلو پز |
Riddle | alak | الک |
Samovar | samavar | سماور |
Sauce pan | ghablame | قابلمه |
Shovel | khak andaz | خاک انداز |
sinks | sinke zarf shooe | سینک ظرفشویی |
Skewer | sikhe kabab | سیخ کباب |
Slicer | ghach kon | قاچ کن |
Slicing board | takhte ashpaz khane | تخته آشپزخانه |
Slow cooker | aram paz | آرام پز |
spoon | ghashogh | قاشق |
Steam cooker | bokhar paz | بخار پز |
Steel wool | sime zarfshooee | سیم ظرفشویی |
stove | ojagh gaaz | اجاق گاز |
Strainer | ab kesh | آبکش |
Sweeper | jaroo nepton | جارو نپتون |
Tea pot | ghoory | قوری |
Tea strainer | chai saf kon | چای صاف کن |
Toaster | nan bereshte kon | نان برشته کن |
Tongs | anbor | انبر |
Tray | sinee | سینی |
vacuum cleaner | jaroo barghee | جارو برقی |
washing machine | mashine lebas shooe | ماشین لباسشویی |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Shapes
- Synonyms and Antonyms 8
- Astronomy
- Geography
- Count to 10
- Top Job Interview Questions
- Farm
- Bar
- Synonyms and Antonyms 3
- Transportation