Difference between revisions of "Language/Indonesian/Grammar/Adjectives"
< Language | Indonesian | Grammar
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Adjectives in Indonesian) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Adjectives in Indonesian.png|alt=Adjectives in Indonesian|thumb|'''Adjectives in Indonesian''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨ADJECTIVES¨''' in Indonesian | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning ! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Adjectives in Indonesian''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>INDONESIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''big (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>besar (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh sahr''''' | |||
|'''grande / ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''big (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>besar (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh sahr''''' | |||
|'''grande (fem)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''other (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>lainnya (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''lah ihn nyah''''' | |||
|'''outro /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''other (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>lainnya (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''lah ihn nyah''''' | |||
|'''outra''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''large (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>besar (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh sahr''''' | |||
|'''largo /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''large (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>besar (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh sahr''''' | |||
|'''larga''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''heavy (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>berat (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh raht''''' | |||
|'''pesado /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''heavy (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>berat (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh raht''''' | |||
|'''pesada''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''small (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>kecil (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''keh chihl''''' | |||
|'''pequeno /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''small (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>kecil (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''keh chihl''''' | |||
|'''pequena''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''short (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>pendek (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''pehn dehk''''' | |||
|'''curto /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''short (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>pendek (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''pehn dehk''''' | |||
|'''curta''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''thin (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>tipis (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''tih pihs''''' | |||
|'''magro /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''thin (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>tipis (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''tih pihs''''' | |||
|'''magra''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''good (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>baik (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah ihk''''' | |||
|'''bom /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''good (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>baik (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah ihk''''' | |||
|'''boa''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''dry (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>kering (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''keh rihn''''' | |||
|'''seco /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''dry (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>kering (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''keh rihn''''' | |||
|'''seca''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''dirty (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>kotor (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh tohr''''' | |||
|'''sujo /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''dirty (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>kotor (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh tohr''''' | |||
|'''suja''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''wet (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>basah (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah sahH''''' | |||
|'''úmido /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''wet (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>basah (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah sahH''''' | |||
|'''úmida''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''correct (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>benar (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh nahr''''' | |||
|'''correto /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''correct (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>benar (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh nahr''''' | |||
|'''correta''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''old (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>tua (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''tou ah''''' | |||
|'''velho /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''old (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>tua (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''tou ah''''' | |||
|'''velha''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''new (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>baru (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah rou''''' | |||
|'''novo /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''new (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>baru (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah rou''''' | |||
|'''nova''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''full (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>penuh (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''peh nooH''''' | |||
|'''cheio /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''full (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>penuh (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''peh nooH''''' | |||
|'''cheia''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''cold (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>dingin (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''dihn gihn''''' | |||
|'''frio /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''cold (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>dingin (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''dihn gihn''''' | |||
|'''fria''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''warm (m) /''' | |||
|'''<big>hangat (m) /</big>''' | |||
|'''''hahn gaht''''' | |||
|'''quente /''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''warm (f)''' | |||
|'''<big>hangat (f)</big>''' | |||
|'''''hahn gaht''''' | |||
|'''quente (fem)''' | |||
|} | |||
Today you will learn how to use adjective in Indonesian. Good learning :)! | Today you will learn how to use adjective in Indonesian. Good learning :)! | ||
Revision as of 22:34, 20 April 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨ADJECTIVES¨ in Indonesian
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Adjectives in Indonesian
ENGLISH | INDONESIAN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
big (m) / | besar (m) / | beh sahr | grande / |
big (f) | besar (f) | beh sahr | grande (fem) |
other (m) / | lainnya (m) / | lah ihn nyah | outro / |
other (f) | lainnya (f) | lah ihn nyah | outra |
large (m) / | besar (m) / | beh sahr | largo / |
large (f) | besar (f) | beh sahr | larga |
heavy (m) / | berat (m) / | beh raht | pesado / |
heavy (f) | berat (f) | beh raht | pesada |
small (m) / | kecil (m) / | keh chihl | pequeno / |
small (f) | kecil (f) | keh chihl | pequena |
short (m) / | pendek (m) / | pehn dehk | curto / |
short (f) | pendek (f) | pehn dehk | curta |
thin (m) / | tipis (m) / | tih pihs | magro / |
thin (f) | tipis (f) | tih pihs | magra |
good (m) / | baik (m) / | bah ihk | bom / |
good (f) | baik (f) | bah ihk | boa |
dry (m) / | kering (m) / | keh rihn | seco / |
dry (f) | kering (f) | keh rihn | seca |
dirty (m) / | kotor (m) / | koh tohr | sujo / |
dirty (f) | kotor (f) | koh tohr | suja |
wet (m) / | basah (m) / | bah sahH | úmido / |
wet (f) | basah (f) | bah sahH | úmida |
correct (m) / | benar (m) / | beh nahr | correto / |
correct (f) | benar (f) | beh nahr | correta |
old (m) / | tua (m) / | tou ah | velho / |
old (f) | tua (f) | tou ah | velha |
new (m) / | baru (m) / | bah rou | novo / |
new (f) | baru (f) | bah rou | nova |
full (m) / | penuh (m) / | peh nooH | cheio / |
full (f) | penuh (f) | peh nooH | cheia |
cold (m) / | dingin (m) / | dihn gihn | frio / |
cold (f) | dingin (f) | dihn gihn | fria |
warm (m) / | hangat (m) / | hahn gaht | quente / |
warm (f) | hangat (f) | hahn gaht | quente (fem) |
Today you will learn how to use adjective in Indonesian. Good learning :)!
Adjectives in Indonesian
The way to say your feeling about something is easy when we use adjective.
In Indonesian, there is a common way in order to express it.
The pattern is Subject + Adjective
for positive statement, and for the negative one is Subject + tidak + Adjective
like as English.
Examples
For example:
- Kamu cantik.
You are beautiful.
- Rumah itu besar.
That house is big.
- Kucingnya putih dan lucu.
Her cat is white and funny.
- Dia tidak bodoh.
He is not fool.
- Buku-buku itu tidak berat.
That books are not heavy.
Adjectives
Here is some adjectives :
English | Indonesian |
---|---|
Angry | Marah |
Beautiful | Cantik |
Big | Besar |
Difficult | Sulit |
Easy | Mudah |
Far | Jauh |
Fat | Gemuk |
Fool/stupid | Bodoh |
Funny | Lucu |
Good (for things) | Bagus |
Handsome | Tampan |
Happy | Senang |
Heavy | Berat |
Kind/Good (for person) | Baik |
Light in weight | Ringan |
Lose out | Rugi |
Lucky | Beruntung |
Narrow | Sempit |
Near | Dekat |
Sad | Sedih |
Short (for person, building) | Rendah |
Short in size | Pendek |
Slim (usually for woman) | Langsing |
Slim/thin/emaciated | Kurus |
Small | Kecil |
Smart | Pintar |
Tall | Tinggi |
Thick | Tebal |
Thin (for things eg. Paper, book) | Tipis |
Tired | Capek |
Ugly | Jelek |
Wide/spacious | Luas |