Difference between revisions of "Language/German/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body"
< Language | German | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Here is some vocabulary about body parts in German. Good learning! :) | Here is some vocabulary about body parts in German. Good learning! :) | ||
==Vocabulary== | ==Vocabulary== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!German | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|Das Haar || Hair | |||
|- | |||
|Das Auge || Eye | |||
|- | |||
|Die Augenbraue || Eyebrow | |||
|- | |||
|Die Stirn || Forehead | |||
|- | |||
|Das Ohr || Ear | |||
|- | |||
|Die Nase || Nose | |||
|- | |||
|Das Nasenloch || Nostril | |||
|- | |||
|Der Zahn || Tooth | |||
|- | |||
|Der Kiefer || Jaw | |||
|- | |||
|Der Mund || Mouth | |||
|- | |||
|Die Lippe || Lip | |||
|- | |||
|Das Kinn || Chin | |||
|- | |||
|Die Wange || Cheek | |||
|- | |||
|Die Wimper || Eyelash | |||
|- | |||
|Der Bart || Beard | |||
|- | |||
|Der Schnurrbart || Mustache | |||
|- | |||
|Der Hals || Neck | |||
|- | |||
|Die Schulter || Shoulder | |||
|- | |||
|Der Arm || Arm | |||
|- | |||
|Der Ellbogen || Elbow | |||
|- | |||
|Die Hand || Hand | |||
|- | |||
|Der Finger || Finger | |||
|- | |||
|Die Achsel || Armpit | |||
|- | |||
|Der Nagel || Nail | |||
|- | |||
|Der Daumen || Thumb | |||
|- | |||
|Der Zeigefinger || Index finger | |||
|- | |||
|Der Mittelfinger || Middle finger | |||
|- | |||
|Der Ringfinger || Ring finger | |||
|- | |||
|Der Kleinefinger || Little finger/pinky | |||
|- | |||
|Der Bauch || Stomach | |||
|- | |||
|Die Brust || Chest | |||
|- | |||
|Der Rüken || Back | |||
|- | |||
|Die Hüfte || Hip | |||
|- | |||
|Das Bein || Leg | |||
|- | |||
|Das Knie || Knee | |||
|- | |||
|Der Fuss || Foot | |||
|- | |||
|Das Gelenk || Joint | |||
|- | |||
|Die Haut || Skin | |||
|- | |||
|Das Herz || Heart | |||
|- | |||
|Das Blutgefäss || Blood vessel | |||
|- | |||
|Die Arterie || Arteria | |||
|- | |||
|Die Vene || Vein | |||
|- | |||
|Die Kapillare || Capillary | |||
|- | |||
|Der Zeh || Toe | |||
|- | |||
|Das Gehirn || Brain | |||
|- | |||
|Die Lunge || Lung | |||
|- | |||
|Die Leber || Liver | |||
|- | |||
|Die Niere || Kidney | |||
|- | |||
|Die Milz || Spleen | |||
|- | |||
|Das Zwerchfell || Diaphragm | |||
|- | |||
|Der Lymphknoten || Lymphnode | |||
|- | |||
|Der Körper || Body | |||
|- | |||
|Der Kopf || Head | |||
|- | |||
|Das Gesicht || Face | |||
|} | |||
==Expressions using body parts== | ==Expressions using body parts== |
Revision as of 21:17, 25 February 2019
Here is some vocabulary about body parts in German. Good learning! :)
Vocabulary
German | English |
---|---|
Das Haar | Hair |
Das Auge | Eye |
Die Augenbraue | Eyebrow |
Die Stirn | Forehead |
Das Ohr | Ear |
Die Nase | Nose |
Das Nasenloch | Nostril |
Der Zahn | Tooth |
Der Kiefer | Jaw |
Der Mund | Mouth |
Die Lippe | Lip |
Das Kinn | Chin |
Die Wange | Cheek |
Die Wimper | Eyelash |
Der Bart | Beard |
Der Schnurrbart | Mustache |
Der Hals | Neck |
Die Schulter | Shoulder |
Der Arm | Arm |
Der Ellbogen | Elbow |
Die Hand | Hand |
Der Finger | Finger |
Die Achsel | Armpit |
Der Nagel | Nail |
Der Daumen | Thumb |
Der Zeigefinger | Index finger |
Der Mittelfinger | Middle finger |
Der Ringfinger | Ring finger |
Der Kleinefinger | Little finger/pinky |
Der Bauch | Stomach |
Die Brust | Chest |
Der Rüken | Back |
Die Hüfte | Hip |
Das Bein | Leg |
Das Knie | Knee |
Der Fuss | Foot |
Das Gelenk | Joint |
Die Haut | Skin |
Das Herz | Heart |
Das Blutgefäss | Blood vessel |
Die Arterie | Arteria |
Die Vene | Vein |
Die Kapillare | Capillary |
Der Zeh | Toe |
Das Gehirn | Brain |
Die Lunge | Lung |
Die Leber | Liver |
Die Niere | Kidney |
Die Milz | Spleen |
Das Zwerchfell | Diaphragm |
Der Lymphknoten | Lymphnode |
Der Körper | Body |
Der Kopf | Head |
Das Gesicht | Face |
Expressions using body parts
Please, edit this part...