Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Useful-Sentenses"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(40 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:learn_french_useful_phrases.jpg|thumb]] | |||
Bonjour à toutes et à tous, | |||
In the following list, you will find some of the most common French phrases. | |||
Knowing a few useful expressions can make you feel more comfortable when you travel to France... | |||
==Common Sentences== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
![[File:french.png|50px]]'''French phrase''' | |||
| | !'''English Translation''' | ||
'''French phrase''' | |- | ||
|À bientôt ! | |||
|See you soon! | |||
'''Translation''' | |- | ||
|À côté | |||
|By / close to / near | |||
|- | |||
|À plus tard ! | |||
|See you later! | |||
|- | |||
|Allons-y ! | |||
|Let’s go! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Au feu ! | ||
|Fire! | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Au revoir | ||
Au | |Goodbye | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Au secours ! | ||
Au | |Help! | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Avez-vous… ? | ||
|Do you have...? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bon appétit ! | ||
|Enjoy your meal! | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bonjour ! | ||
|Hello/Good day! | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ça va ? | ||
|How are you? (informal) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ce n'est pas grave | ||
|No problem | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Combien cela coûte ? | ||
|How much is it? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Combien coûte… ? | ||
|How much does . . . cost? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Comment allez-vous ? | ||
|How are you? | |||
| | |||
How | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Comment vous appelez-vous ? | ||
Comment | |What’s your name? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Continuez tout droit | ||
|Go always straight / Go straight ahead | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |D'accord | ||
D'accord | |Alright | ||
| | |||
Alright | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |De rien | ||
De rien | |You are welcome | ||
| | |||
You | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |En face de | ||
|In front of | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Enchanté(e) | ||
|Nice to meet you / How do you do | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Une autre bière, s’il vous plaît. | ||
|Another beer please. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Est-ce que vous parlez anglais ? | ||
|Do you speak English? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Excusez-moi | ||
Je m'appelle... | |Excuse me / sorry | ||
|- | |||
|J'ai faim | |||
My name is... | |I am hungry | ||
|- | |||
|J'ai soif | |||
|I am thirsty | |||
|- | |||
|Je m'appelle... | |||
|My name is... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je ne comprends pas. | ||
Je ne comprends pas. | |I don't understand. | ||
| | |||
I don't understand. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je ne sais pas. | ||
Je ne sais pas. | |I don't know. | ||
| | |||
I don't know. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je suis de... / je viens de... | ||
Je suis de... | |I am from... | ||
| | |||
I am from... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je suis malade. | ||
Je suis malade. | |I am sick. | ||
| | |||
I am sick. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je t'aime / je vous aime. | ||
Je t'aime. | |I love you. (informal and formal) | ||
| | |||
I love you. (informal) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je vais bien. | ||
Je vais bien. | |I’m fine. | ||
| | |||
I’m fine. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je voudrais... | ||
Je voudrais... | |I would like... | ||
| | |||
I would like... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je vous en prie / De rien | ||
Je vous en prie | |You’re welcome | ||
| | |||
You’re welcome | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |L’addition, s’il vous plaît. | ||
L’addition, s’il vous plaît. | |The check, please. | ||
| | |||
The check, please. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |À droite | ||
|To the right | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |À gauche | ||
|To the left | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Le menu, s’il vous plaît. | ||
|The menu, please. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Le restaurant ... (nom) | ||
|The restaurant ... (name) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |L'office de tourisme | ||
|The tourism information office | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Merci. | ||
|Thank you. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ne t'en fais pas. | ||
|Don't worry. (informal) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Non. | ||
|No. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Où est…? | ||
|Where is... ? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Où sommes-nous ? | ||
|Where are we? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Où est la salle de bains ? | ||
|Where is the bathroom? (Not the W.C) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Où sont les toilettes ? | ||
|Where are the toilets? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Où trouve-t-on le/un ... / Où trouve-t-on les ... | ||
|Where is .../Where are ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Parlez lentement, s'il vous plaît. | ||
|Please, speak slowly. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Parlez-vous anglais ? | ||
|Do you speak English? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pourriez-vous m’aider ? | ||
|Could you help me, please? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pourriez-vous parler plus lentement ? | ||
|Could you please speak slower? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pourriez-vous répéter, s’il vous plaît ? | ||
S'il vous plaît. | |Could you repeat that, please? | ||
|- | |||
| | |Pouvez-vous m'aider ? | ||
|Can you help me? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |Proche de | ||
|Near from | |||
|- | |||
|Qu’est-ce que vous recommandez ? | |||
|What do you recommend? | |||
|- | |||
|Quel est le prix de ... ? | |||
|What is the price of ... ? | |||
|- | |||
|Quel temps fait-il ? | |||
|What is the weather like? | |||
|- | |||
|Quelle heure est-il ? | |||
|What time is it? | |||
|- | |||
|Qu'est-ce que vous avez dit ? | |||
|What did you say? | |||
|- | |||
|S'il vous plaît. | |||
|Please. | |||
|- | |||
|Tourner | |||
|To turn | |||
|- | |||
|Un restaurant | |||
|A restaurant | |||
|} | |||
==VIDEOS== | ==VIDEOS== | ||
<youtube>jBic8GFJ-Rk</youtube> | |||
<youtube>jBic8GFJ-Rk</youtube> | |||
{{#seo: | |||
|title=The most useful sentences in French language | |||
|keywords=common, phrases, sentences, expressions, french | |||
|description=It is important to know the most common sentences when you travel to France. Enjoy learning! | |||
|og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/7/72/Learn_french_useful_phrases.jpg | |||
}} | |||
[[Category:French/Beginner]] |
Revision as of 12:06, 25 April 2020
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,
In the following list, you will find some of the most common French phrases.
Knowing a few useful expressions can make you feel more comfortable when you travel to France...
Common Sentences
VIDEOS