Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Plants"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here is vocabulary about flowers in French. Read the text and look at the pictures. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|Un liseron | |||
|A morning glory | |||
|- | |||
|un roseau | |||
|a reed | |||
|- | |||
|un tournesol | |||
|a sunflower | |||
|- | |||
|une feuille d'érable | |||
|a maple leaf | |||
|- | |||
|une feuille de ginkgo | |||
|a ginkgo leaf | |||
|- | |||
|une pomme de pin | |||
|a pine cone | |||
|- | |||
|des glands | |||
|acorns | |||
|- | |||
|une châtaigne | |||
|a chestnut | |||
|- | |||
|des fleurs de cerisier | |||
|cherry blossom | |||
|- | |||
|une tulipe | |||
|a tulip | |||
|- | |||
|une rose | |||
|a rose | |||
|- | |||
|un hortensia | |||
|a hydrangea | |||
|- | |||
|un œillet | |||
|a carnation | |||
|- | |||
|un pissenlit | |||
|a dandelion | |||
|- | |||
|une prêle | |||
|horsetail | |||
|- | |||
|des trèfles | |||
|clover | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Learn french plants2.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:Learn french plants2.jpg|thumb]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|Un liseron | |||
|A morning glory | |||
|- | |||
|un roseau | |||
|a reed | |||
|- | |||
|un tournesol | |||
|a sunflower | |||
|- | |||
|une feuille d'érable | |||
|a maple leaf | |||
|- | |||
|une feuille de ginkgo | |||
|a ginkgo leaf | |||
|- | |||
|une pomme de pin | |||
|a pine cone | |||
|- | |||
|des glands | |||
|acorns | |||
|- | |||
|une châtaigne | |||
|a chestnut | |||
|- | |||
|des fleurs de cerisier | |||
|cherry blossom | |||
|- | |||
|une tulipe | |||
|a tulip | |||
|- | |||
|une rose | |||
|a rose | |||
|- | |||
|un hortensia | |||
|a hydrangea | |||
|- | |||
|un œillet | |||
|a carnation | |||
|- | |||
|un pissenlit | |||
|a dandelion | |||
|- | |||
|une prêle | |||
|horsetail | |||
|- | |||
|des trèfles | |||
|clover | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|Un liseron | |||
|A morning glory | |||
|- | |||
|un roseau | |||
|a reed | |||
|- | |||
|un tournesol | |||
|a sunflower | |||
|- | |||
|une feuille d'érable | |||
|a maple leaf | |||
|- | |||
|une feuille de ginkgo | |||
|a ginkgo leaf | |||
|- | |||
|une pomme de pin | |||
|a pine cone | |||
|- | |||
|des glands | |||
|acorns | |||
|- | |||
|une châtaigne | |||
|a chestnut | |||
|- | |||
|des fleurs de cerisier | |||
|cherry blossom | |||
|- | |||
|une tulipe | |||
|a tulip | |||
|- | |||
|une rose | |||
|a rose | |||
|- | |||
|un hortensia | |||
|a hydrangea | |||
|- | |||
|un œillet | |||
|a carnation | |||
|- | |||
|un pissenlit | |||
|a dandelion | |||
|- | |||
|une prêle | |||
|horsetail | |||
|- | |||
|des trèfles | |||
|clover | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Learn french plants.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:Learn french plants.jpg|thumb]] |
Revision as of 18:38, 20 September 2018
Here is vocabulary about flowers in French. Read the text and look at the pictures.
French | English |
Un liseron | A morning glory |
un roseau | a reed |
un tournesol | a sunflower |
une feuille d'érable | a maple leaf |
une feuille de ginkgo | a ginkgo leaf |
une pomme de pin | a pine cone |
des glands | acorns |
une châtaigne | a chestnut |
des fleurs de cerisier | cherry blossom |
une tulipe | a tulip |
une rose | a rose |
un hortensia | a hydrangea |
un œillet | a carnation |
un pissenlit | a dandelion |
une prêle | horsetail |
des trèfles | clover |
French | English |
Un liseron | A morning glory |
un roseau | a reed |
un tournesol | a sunflower |
une feuille d'érable | a maple leaf |
une feuille de ginkgo | a ginkgo leaf |
une pomme de pin | a pine cone |
des glands | acorns |
une châtaigne | a chestnut |
des fleurs de cerisier | cherry blossom |
une tulipe | a tulip |
une rose | a rose |
un hortensia | a hydrangea |
un œillet | a carnation |
un pissenlit | a dandelion |
une prêle | horsetail |
des trèfles | clover |
French | English |
Un liseron | A morning glory |
un roseau | a reed |
un tournesol | a sunflower |
une feuille d'érable | a maple leaf |
une feuille de ginkgo | a ginkgo leaf |
une pomme de pin | a pine cone |
des glands | acorns |
une châtaigne | a chestnut |
des fleurs de cerisier | cherry blossom |
une tulipe | a tulip |
une rose | a rose |
un hortensia | a hydrangea |
un œillet | a carnation |
un pissenlit | a dandelion |
une prêle | horsetail |
des trèfles | clover |