Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Math"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This lesson will give you French math vocabulary. | This lesson will give you French math vocabulary. | ||
== Operations == | == Operations == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
Line 58: | Line 56: | ||
==Terms== | ==Terms== | ||
{| | |||
|English | |||
|French | |||
|- | |||
|to count | |||
|compter | |||
|- | |||
|curved | |||
|courbe | |||
|- | |||
|algebra | |||
|l’algèbre | |||
|- | |||
|angle | |||
|l’angle | |||
|- | |||
|arithmetic | |||
|l’arithmétique | |||
|- | |||
|equation | |||
|l’équation | |||
|- | |||
|hypotenuse | |||
|l’hypoténuse | |||
|- | |||
|calculator | |||
|la calculatrice | |||
|- | |||
|circumference | |||
|la circomférence | |||
|- | |||
|geometry | |||
|la géométrie | |||
|- | |||
|height | |||
|la hauteur | |||
|- | |||
|width | |||
|la largeur | |||
|- | |||
|depth | |||
|la profondeur | |||
|- | |||
|sphere | |||
|la sphère | |||
|- | |||
|center | |||
|le centre | |||
|- | |||
|circle | |||
|le cercle | |||
|- | |||
|side | |||
|le côté | |||
|- | |||
|cube | |||
|le cube | |||
|- | |||
|cylinder | |||
|le cylindre | |||
|- | |||
|denominator | |||
|le dénominateur | |||
|- | |||
|diameter | |||
|le diamètre | |||
|- | |||
|numerator | |||
|le numérateur | |||
|- | |||
|percentage | |||
|le pourcentage | |||
|- | |||
|radius | |||
|le rayon | |||
|- | |||
|rectangle | |||
|le rectangle | |||
|- | |||
|apex | |||
|le sommet | |||
|- | |||
|trapezium | |||
|le trapèze | |||
|- | |||
|triangle | |||
|le triangle | |||
|- | |||
|volume | |||
|le volume | |||
|- | |||
|dimensions | |||
|les dimentions | |||
|- | |||
|math | |||
|les mathématiques | |||
|- | |||
|parallel | |||
|parallèle | |||
|- | |||
|perpendicular | |||
|perpendiculaire | |||
|} |
Revision as of 01:01, 19 January 2017
This lesson will give you French math vocabulary.
Operations
Operation | Sign | Result | ||
l'addition | + | plus | la somme | sum |
la soustraction | - | moins | la différence | difference |
la multiplication | × | multiplié par, fois | le produit | product |
la division | ÷ or / | divisé, sur | le quotient,
le rapport |
quotient |
Examples
More formal | familiar | |
---|---|---|
1+1=2 | 1 plus 1 égale 2 | 1 et 1, ça fait 2 |
1-1=0 | 1 moins 1 égale 0 | 1 moins 1, ça fait 0 |
3×3=9 | 3 multiplié par 3 égale 9 | 3 fois 3, ça fait 9 |
5÷5=1 | 5 divisé par 5 égale 1 | 5 sur 5, ça fait 1 |
Terms
English | French |
to count | compter |
curved | courbe |
algebra | l’algèbre |
angle | l’angle |
arithmetic | l’arithmétique |
equation | l’équation |
hypotenuse | l’hypoténuse |
calculator | la calculatrice |
circumference | la circomférence |
geometry | la géométrie |
height | la hauteur |
width | la largeur |
depth | la profondeur |
sphere | la sphère |
center | le centre |
circle | le cercle |
side | le côté |
cube | le cube |
cylinder | le cylindre |
denominator | le dénominateur |
diameter | le diamètre |
numerator | le numérateur |
percentage | le pourcentage |
radius | le rayon |
rectangle | le rectangle |
apex | le sommet |
trapezium | le trapèze |
triangle | le triangle |
volume | le volume |
dimensions | les dimentions |
math | les mathématiques |
parallel | parallèle |
perpendicular | perpendiculaire |