Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Farm"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Words== | ==Words== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Français | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|des moutons | |||
|sheep | |||
|- | |||
|du lait | |||
|milk | |||
|- | |||
|élever | |||
|to breed | |||
|- | |||
|faire cocorico | |||
|to crow | |||
|- | |||
|la crème | |||
|cream | |||
|- | |||
|la mare | |||
|the pond | |||
|- | |||
|la paille | |||
|straw | |||
|- | |||
|l'agriculture | |||
|farming | |||
|- | |||
|le bétail | |||
|cattle | |||
|- | |||
|le beurre | |||
|butter | |||
|- | |||
|le cheptel | |||
|livestock | |||
|- | |||
|le fromage | |||
|cheese | |||
|- | |||
|l'étable | |||
|the cowshed | |||
|- | |||
|meugler | |||
|to moo | |||
|- | |||
|traire une vache | |||
|to milk a cow | |||
|- | |||
|un agneau | |||
|a lamb | |||
|- | |||
|un berger | |||
|a shepherd | |||
|- | |||
|un boeuf (des boeufs) | |||
|an ox (pl. oxen) | |||
|- | |||
|un bouc | |||
|a billy-goat | |||
|- | |||
|un canard | |||
|a drake | |||
|- | |||
|un cheval | |||
|a horse | |||
|- | |||
|un cochon | |||
|a pig | |||
|- | |||
|un dindon | |||
|a turkey | |||
|- | |||
|un fermier | |||
|a farmer | |||
|- | |||
|un pigeon | |||
|a pigeon | |||
|- | |||
|un poulet | |||
|a chicken | |||
|- | |||
|un taureau | |||
|a bull | |||
|- | |||
|un veau | |||
|calf (pl. calves) | |||
|- | |||
|une cane | |||
|a duck | |||
|- | |||
|une chèvre | |||
|a goat | |||
|- | |||
|une oie | |||
|a goose (pl. geese) | |||
|- | |||
|une race | |||
|a breed | |||
|- | |||
|une vache | |||
|a cow | |||
|} | |||
==Expression== | ==Expression== | ||
===Etre fier comme un coq sur son tas de fumier=== | ===Etre fier comme un coq sur son tas de fumier=== | ||
*Litteraly: Be as proud as a rooster on your dung heap | *Litteraly: Be as proud as a rooster on your dung heap | ||
*Meaning: It shows the ridiculous side of being too proud | *Meaning: It shows the ridiculous side of being too proud |
Revision as of 17:23, 21 November 2020
Words
Français | English |
des moutons | sheep |
du lait | milk |
élever | to breed |
faire cocorico | to crow |
la crème | cream |
la mare | the pond |
la paille | straw |
l'agriculture | farming |
le bétail | cattle |
le beurre | butter |
le cheptel | livestock |
le fromage | cheese |
l'étable | the cowshed |
meugler | to moo |
traire une vache | to milk a cow |
un agneau | a lamb |
un berger | a shepherd |
un boeuf (des boeufs) | an ox (pl. oxen) |
un bouc | a billy-goat |
un canard | a drake |
un cheval | a horse |
un cochon | a pig |
un dindon | a turkey |
un fermier | a farmer |
un pigeon | a pigeon |
un poulet | a chicken |
un taureau | a bull |
un veau | calf (pl. calves) |
une cane | a duck |
une chèvre | a goat |
une oie | a goose (pl. geese) |
une race | a breed |
une vache | a cow |
Expression
Etre fier comme un coq sur son tas de fumier
- Litteraly: Be as proud as a rooster on your dung heap
- Meaning: It shows the ridiculous side of being too proud