Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Election"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:les-élections-vocabulaire-français.jpg|thumb|none]] | [[File:les-élections-vocabulaire-français.jpg|thumb|none]] | ||
Hi French learners, | |||
In this lesson, you will learn French vocabulary about elections and politics. | In this lesson, you will learn French vocabulary about elections and politics. | ||
The French president is elected for five-year | The French president is elected for a five-year term ("un quinquennat" or "un mandat de cinq ans") and can only serve 2 consecutive terms ("2 mandats consécutifs"). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!|French | !|'''French''' | ||
! |English | ! |'''English''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|de droite | |de droite | ||
Line 14: | Line 18: | ||
|de gauche | |de gauche | ||
|left wing | |left wing | ||
|- | |||
|débattre | |modéré | ||
|to debate | |moderate | ||
|- | |||
|apolitique | |||
|apolitical | |||
|- | |||
|débattre d'un sujet | |||
|to debate on a subject / to discuss a subject | |||
|- | |- | ||
|décréter | |décréter | ||
|to decree | |to decree | ||
|- | |- | ||
|défaite écrasante | |une défaite écrasante | ||
|crushing defeat | |a crushing defeat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|démissionner | |démissionner | ||
|to resign | |to resign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |une victoire éclatante | ||
| | |a stunning victory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|élection | |une élection | ||
|election | |an election | ||
|- | |- | ||
|élire | |élire | ||
Line 45: | Line 55: | ||
|affiliation | |affiliation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|la | |la Constitution | ||
| | |the French Constitution | ||
|- | |- | ||
|la majorité | |la majorité | ||
Line 54: | Line 64: | ||
|politics | |politics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|l' | |l'Assemblée Nationale | ||
|French National Assembly | |French National Assembly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le débat | |le débat | ||
|debate | |the debate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le dépouillement | |le dépouillement | ||
|counting | |vote counting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le mode de scrutin | |le mode de scrutin | ||
|electoral system | |the electoral system | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le Parlement | |le Parlement | ||
Line 73: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le scrutin majoritaire | |le scrutin majoritaire | ||
| | |majority voting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le | |le Sénat | ||
| | |the French Senate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le/la candidat/e | |le/la candidat/e | ||
|candidate | |the candidate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|le/la sortant/e | |le/la sortant/e | ||
|incumbent | |the incumbent / outgoing candidate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|les dirigeants | |les dirigeants | ||
|leaders | |the leaders | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une loi votée | |||
|an act | |||
|- | |||
|un projet de loi | |||
|a bill | |||
|- | |||
|se présenter aux élections | |se présenter aux élections | ||
|to stand for election | |to stand for election / run for office | ||
|- | |- | ||
|se rendre aux urnes | |se rendre aux urnes | ||
Line 99: | Line 112: | ||
|totalitarian | |totalitarian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un adversaire | |un adversaire / un rival | ||
|opponent | |an opponent / adversary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un bulletin de vote | |un bulletin de vote | ||
Line 106: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un conseiller | |un conseiller | ||
|adviser | |an adviser | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un électeur | |un électeur | ||
Line 112: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un état | |un état | ||
|state | |a state | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un homme politique | |un homme politique | ||
|politician | |a politician | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un isoloir | |un isoloir | ||
|a voting booth | |a voting booth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un | |un maire | ||
| | |a mayor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un mouvement populaire | |un mouvement populaire | ||
| | |a grassroots movement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un parti politique | |un parti politique | ||
|political party | |a political party | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un porte-parole | |un porte-parole | ||
|spokesperson | |a spokesperson | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un quinquennat | |un quinquennat | ||
|five-year mandate | |five-year mandate / term | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un révolutionnaire | |un révolutionnaire | ||
|revolutionary | |a revolutionary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un | |un sénateur | ||
| | |a senator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un siège | |un siège | ||
|seat (in | |a seat (in Parliament) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un sommet | |un sommet | ||
|summit | |a summit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un sondage | |un sondage | ||
|poll | |a poll | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un soutien | |un soutien | ||
Line 157: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un syndicat | |un syndicat | ||
|labor union | |a labor union | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un tract | |un tract | ||
|political leaflet | |a political leaflet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un vote | |un vote | ||
Line 166: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|un/une perdant/e | |un/une perdant/e | ||
| | |a loser | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une abstention | |une abstention | ||
|abstention | |abstention (from voting) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une campagne | |une campagne | ||
|campaign | |a campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une campagne électorale | |une campagne électorale | ||
| | |an electoral campaign / an election campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une démocratie | |une démocratie | ||
|democracy | |a democracy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une mairie | |une mairie | ||
|city hall | |a city hall / town hall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|une urne électorale | |une urne électorale | ||
Line 190: | Line 200: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vote par procuration | |vote par procuration | ||
|absentee voting | |absentee voting / proxy voting | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:24, 4 December 2019
Hi French learners,
In this lesson, you will learn French vocabulary about elections and politics.
The French president is elected for a five-year term ("un quinquennat" or "un mandat de cinq ans") and can only serve 2 consecutive terms ("2 mandats consécutifs").
French | English |
---|---|
de droite | right wing |
de gauche | left wing |
modéré | moderate |
apolitique | apolitical |
débattre d'un sujet | to debate on a subject / to discuss a subject |
décréter | to decree |
une défaite écrasante | a crushing defeat |
démissionner | to resign |
une victoire éclatante | a stunning victory |
une élection | an election |
élire | to elect |
en tête (des sondages) | in the lead of (the polls) |
gouverner | to govern |
inscription à un parti | affiliation |
la Constitution | the French Constitution |
la majorité | majority |
la politique | politics |
l'Assemblée Nationale | French National Assembly |
le débat | the debate |
le dépouillement | vote counting |
le mode de scrutin | the electoral system |
le Parlement | Parliament |
le pouvoir | power |
le scrutin majoritaire | majority voting |
le Sénat | the French Senate |
le/la candidat/e | the candidate |
le/la sortant/e | the incumbent / outgoing candidate |
les dirigeants | the leaders |
une loi votée | an act |
un projet de loi | a bill |
se présenter aux élections | to stand for election / run for office |
se rendre aux urnes | to go to the polls |
totalitaire | totalitarian |
un adversaire / un rival | an opponent / adversary |
un bulletin de vote | a ballot |
un conseiller | an adviser |
un électeur | a voter |
un état | a state |
un homme politique | a politician |
un isoloir | a voting booth |
un maire | a mayor |
un mouvement populaire | a grassroots movement |
un parti politique | a political party |
un porte-parole | a spokesperson |
un quinquennat | five-year mandate / term |
un révolutionnaire | a revolutionary |
un sénateur | a senator |
un siège | a seat (in Parliament) |
un sommet | a summit |
un sondage | a poll |
un soutien | help, endorsement |
un syndicat | a labor union |
un tract | a political leaflet |
un vote | a vote |
un/une perdant/e | a loser |
une abstention | abstention (from voting) |
une campagne | a campaign |
une campagne électorale | an electoral campaign / an election campaign |
une démocratie | a democracy |
une mairie | a city hall / town hall |
une urne électorale | a ballot box |
vote par correspondance | absentee vote |
vote par procuration | absentee voting / proxy voting |