Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Drinks"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
== French Drinks Vocabulary == | == French Drinks Vocabulary == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!French | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|la bière | |||
|beer | |||
|- | |||
|la limonade | |||
|lemonade | |||
|- | |||
|la tisane | |||
|herbal tea | |||
|- | |||
|le café | |||
|coffee | |||
|- | |||
|le champagne | |||
|champagne | |||
|- | |||
|le jus | |||
|juice | |||
|- | |||
|le jus d'ananas | |||
|pineapple juice | |||
|- | |||
|le jus de fruit | |||
|fruit juice | |||
|- | |||
|le jus de pomme | |||
|apple juice | |||
|- | |||
|le jus de tomate | |||
|tomato juice | |||
|- | |||
|le jus d'orange | |||
|orange juice | |||
|- | |||
|le lait | |||
|milk | |||
|- | |||
|le thé | |||
|tea | |||
|- | |||
|le vin | |||
|wine | |||
|- | |||
|le vin blanc | |||
|white wine | |||
|- | |||
|le vin rouge | |||
|red wine | |||
|- | |||
|l'eau du robinet | |||
|tap water | |||
|- | |||
|l'eau gazeuse | |||
|sparkling / mineral water | |||
|- | |||
|la bière pression | |||
|draft beer | |||
|- | |||
|la bière en bouteille | |||
|bottled beer | |||
|- | |||
|le jus de raisin | |||
|grape juice | |||
|- | |||
|le soda | |||
|soda | |||
|- | |||
|le coca | |||
|coke | |||
|- | |||
|le lait de coco | |||
|coconut milk | |||
|- | |||
|le lait de soja | |||
|soy milk | |||
|- | |||
|la boisson énergisante | |||
|energy drink | |||
|- | |||
|la boisson gazeuse | |||
|carbonated drink | |||
|- | |||
|le sirop | |||
|syrup | |||
|- | |||
|le lait chocolaté | |||
|chocolate milk | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 16:58, 10 February 2023
Hello French learners!
If you want to order your favorite beverage at a bar or "Café", you need to be able to say it in French.
Here's a list of the most common drinks. À votre santé!
How to order a drink
- Je voudrais / aimerais ..., s'il vous plaît = I would like ..., please
French Drinks Vocabulary
French | English |
---|---|
la bière | beer |
la limonade | lemonade |
la tisane | herbal tea |
le café | coffee |
le champagne | champagne |
le jus | juice |
le jus d'ananas | pineapple juice |
le jus de fruit | fruit juice |
le jus de pomme | apple juice |
le jus de tomate | tomato juice |
le jus d'orange | orange juice |
le lait | milk |
le thé | tea |
le vin | wine |
le vin blanc | white wine |
le vin rouge | red wine |
l'eau du robinet | tap water |
l'eau gazeuse | sparkling / mineral water |
la bière pression | draft beer |
la bière en bouteille | bottled beer |
le jus de raisin | grape juice |
le soda | soda |
le coca | coke |
le lait de coco | coconut milk |
le lait de soja | soy milk |
la boisson énergisante | energy drink |
la boisson gazeuse | carbonated drink |
le sirop | syrup |
le lait chocolaté | chocolate milk |
Got it? Test you directly with this video :
Ways to say "Cheers" in French
À la vôtre !
- Literally: To yours (your health)!
- Formal or to several people
You use this expression formal or to several people
À la tienne !
- Literally: To yours (your health)!
- Informal. to one person
Santé
- Literally: Health!
Tchin tchin !
It imitates the sound of glasses clinking when people toast.
- Informal
MORE VIDEOS