Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Pronunciation/Liaisons"
< Language | French | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
Here are a few words starting with a « h » aspiré: | Here are a few words starting with a « h » aspiré: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hache | |hache | ||
|chopped | |chopped | ||
|- | |- | ||
|haie | |haie | ||
|hedge | |hedge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|haine | |haine | ||
|hatred | |hatred | ||
|- | |- | ||
|haïr | |haïr | ||
|hate | |hate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |haleter | ||
| | |gasp | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hall | |hall | ||
|lobby | |lobby | ||
|- | |||
|halle | |||
|hall | |||
|- | |||
|halot | |||
|halot | |||
|- | |||
|halte | |||
|halt | |||
|- | |||
|hamac | |||
|hammock | |||
|- | |||
|hameau | |||
|hamlet | |||
|- | |||
|hampe | |||
|shaft | |||
|- | |||
|hamster | |||
|hamster | |||
|- | |||
|hanche | |||
|hip | |||
|- | |||
|handicap | |||
|handicap | |||
|- | |||
|hangar | |||
|hangar | |||
|- | |||
|hanneton | |||
|cockchafer | |||
|- | |||
|hanter | |||
|haunt | |||
|- | |||
|harceler | |||
|harass | |||
|- | |||
|hardi | |||
|daring | |||
|- | |||
|harem | |||
|harem | |||
|- | |||
|hareng | |||
|herring | |||
|- | |||
|hargne | |||
|gnarl | |||
|- | |||
|haricot | |||
|bean | |||
|- | |- | ||
|harnais | |harnais | ||
|harness | |harness | ||
|- | |- | ||
|harpe | |harpe | ||
|harp | |harp | ||
|- | |- | ||
|harpon | |harpon | ||
|harpoon | |harpoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hasard | |hasard | ||
|hazard | |hazard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hâte | |hâte | ||
|haste | |haste | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hauban | |hauban | ||
|stay | |stay | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hausse | |hausse | ||
|rise | |rise | ||
|- | |- | ||
|haut | |haut | ||
|top | |top | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hautain | |hautain | ||
|haughty | |haughty | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hautbois | |hautbois | ||
|oboe | |oboe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Havane | |Havane | ||
|Havana | |Havana | ||
|- | |- | ||
|havre | |havre | ||
|haven | |haven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hère | ||
| | |wretch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hérisson | |hérisson | ||
|hedgehog | |hedgehog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |héron | ||
| | |heron | ||
|- | |||
|héros | |||
|hero | |||
|- | |||
|herse | |||
|harrow | |||
|- | |||
|hibou | |||
|owl | |||
|- | |||
|hiéroglyphe | |||
|hieroglyph | |||
|- | |||
|hochet | |||
|rattle | |||
|- | |||
|hockey | |||
|hockey | |||
|- | |||
|Hollande | |||
|Holland | |||
|- | |||
|homard | |||
|lobster | |||
|- | |||
|Hongrie | |||
|Hungary | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |honte | ||
| | |shame | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hoquet | ||
| | |hiccough | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |horde | ||
| | |horde | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |houblon | ||
| | |hop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |housse | ||
| | |slipcover | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hublot | ||
| | |porthole | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |huis clos | ||
| | |behind closed doors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |huit | ||
| | |eight | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hure | |hure | ||
|jowl | |jowl | ||
|- | |||
|hurler | |||
|to scream | |||
|- | |||
|hussard | |||
|hussar | |||
|- | |||
|hutte | |||
|hut | |||
|} | |} | ||
*In some frozen groups: "nez % à nez", "riz % au lait", "mort % ou vif" | *In some frozen groups: "nez % à nez", "riz % au lait", "mort % ou vif" |
Revision as of 17:58, 9 July 2017
Let's talk about the French Liaisons.
In French phonetics, the liaison is the pronunciation of a final consonant immediately before a following word starting with a vowel.
There are 3 types of liaisons: mandatory optional and forbidden liaisons.
Here we describe only mandatory and prohibited Liaisons.
Mandatory Liaisons
The sign _ means "pronounce the liaison"
- Between a determinant and the word it determines: "les_amis", "quels_amis", "ces_amis", "les_uns et les_autres", "de bons_amis".
- Between a verb and its subject and object pronouns: "ils_ont", "les ont-ils", "nous_en_avons".
- With adverbs, prepositions and monosyllabic conjunctions: "en_avion", "très_intéressant", "quand_elle parle".
- With the auxiliary verb to be (although this is a very frequent rather than obligatory link): "il est_ici", "ils sont_arrivés".
- Between the words constituting certain fixed expressions: "tout_à l’heure", "quand-est-ce que", "tout_à coup", "de temps_en temps", "un sous-entendu", etc.
Prohibited Liaisons
They are at the border of two important rhythmic and syntactic groups.
In this logic, the liaison is not pronounced between, for example:
the sign % means "do not pronounce the Liaison"
- A nominal group and a verbal group: "les enfants % écoutent"
- A noun and an adjective postposed: "un étudiant % américain"
- After the proper names: "Jean % est parti"
- With conjunctions "et" and "ou" : "du pain % et % un bon fromage", "du pain % ou un croissant"
- After the interrogative adverbs : "Quand % est-il arrivé?", "Combien % en as-tu?"
- After the personal pronouns subject in an inversion : "vont-ils % arriver ?"
- With the words beginning with an aspirated "h" (« h » aspiré): "un % héros", "en % haut"
Here are a few words starting with a « h » aspiré:
French | English |
hache | chopped |
haie | hedge |
haine | hatred |
haïr | hate |
haleter | gasp |
hall | lobby |
halle | hall |
halot | halot |
halte | halt |
hamac | hammock |
hameau | hamlet |
hampe | shaft |
hamster | hamster |
hanche | hip |
handicap | handicap |
hangar | hangar |
hanneton | cockchafer |
hanter | haunt |
harceler | harass |
hardi | daring |
harem | harem |
hareng | herring |
hargne | gnarl |
haricot | bean |
harnais | harness |
harpe | harp |
harpon | harpoon |
hasard | hazard |
hâte | haste |
hauban | stay |
hausse | rise |
haut | top |
hautain | haughty |
hautbois | oboe |
Havane | Havana |
havre | haven |
hère | wretch |
hérisson | hedgehog |
héron | heron |
héros | hero |
herse | harrow |
hibou | owl |
hiéroglyphe | hieroglyph |
hochet | rattle |
hockey | hockey |
Hollande | Holland |
homard | lobster |
Hongrie | Hungary |
honte | shame |
hoquet | hiccough |
horde | horde |
houblon | hop |
housse | slipcover |
hublot | porthole |
huis clos | behind closed doors |
huit | eight |
hure | jowl |
hurler | to scream |
hussard | hussar |
hutte | hut |
- In some frozen groups: "nez % à nez", "riz % au lait", "mort % ou vif"