Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/The-plural-of-compound-nouns"
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar - The plural of compound nouns</div> ==Adjective + noun compounds== In adjective +...") |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
In adjective + noun compounds (see 1.2.11), both elements become plural: | In adjective + noun compounds (see 1.2.11), both elements become plural: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un arc-boutant | |||
|des arcs-boutants | |||
|- | |||
|un bas-côté | |||
|des bas-côtés | |||
|- | |||
|une basse-cour | |||
|des basses-cours | |||
|- | |||
|une belle-fille | |||
|des belles-filles | |||
|- | |||
|un cerf-volant | |||
|des cerfs-volants | |||
|- | |||
|un coffre-fort | |||
|des coffres-forts | |||
|- | |||
|un grand-parent | |||
|des grands-parents | |||
|- | |||
|un rond-point | |||
|des ronds-points | |||
|} | |||
NB: | NB: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un grand-père | |||
|des grands-pères | |||
|- | |||
|un grand-oncle | |||
|des grands-oncles | |||
|- | |||
|une grand-mère | |||
|des grands-mères or des grand-mères | |||
|- | |||
|une grand-tante | |||
|des grands-tantes or des grand-tantes | |||
|} | |||
BUT | BUT | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|un bonjour | |||
|des bonjours | |||
|- | |||
|un bonhomme | |||
|des bonshommes | |||
|} | |||
Line 29: | Line 72: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un bateau-citerne | |||
|des bateaux-citernes | |||
|- | |||
|un bateau-mouche | |||
|des bateaux-mouches | |||
|- | |||
|un camion-citerne | |||
|des camions-citernes | |||
|- | |||
|un chou-fleur | |||
|des choux-fleurs | |||
|- | |||
|un homme-grenouille | |||
|des hommes-grenouilles | |||
|- | |||
|une idée-force | |||
|des idées-forces | |||
|- | |||
|un mot-clé | |||
|des mots-clés | |||
|- | |||
|un oiseau-mouche | |||
|des oiseaux-mouches | |||
|- | |||
|une pause-café | |||
|des pauses-cafés | |||
|- | |||
|une porte-fenêtre | |||
|des portes-fenêtres | |||
|- | |||
|une voiture-restaurant | |||
|des voitures-restaurants | |||
|- | |||
|un wagon-lit | |||
|des wagons-lits | |||
|} | |||
===Exceptions=== | ===Exceptions=== | ||
Line 41: | Line 121: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|une auto-école | |||
|des auto-écoles | |||
|- | |||
|un bain-marie | |||
|des bains-marie | |||
|- | |||
|un hôtel-Dieu | |||
|des hôtels-Dieu | |||
|- | |||
|un timbre-poste | |||
|des timbres-poste | |||
|} | |||
Line 55: | Line 147: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|une arrière-boutique | |||
|des arrière-boutiques | |||
|- | |||
|une arrière-pensée | |||
|des arrière-pensées | |||
|- | |||
|un arrière-plan | |||
|des arrière-plans | |||
|- | |||
|une contre-offensive | |||
|des contre-offensives | |||
|- | |||
|une contre-offre | |||
|des contre-offres | |||
|- | |||
|une demi-bouteille | |||
|des demi-bouteilles | |||
|- | |||
|un demi-tarif | |||
|des demi-tarifs | |||
|- | |||
|un haut-parleur | |||
|des haut-parleurs | |||
|- | |||
|un hors-bord | |||
|des hors-bords | |||
|- | |||
|une mini-jupe | |||
|des mini-jupes | |||
|- | |||
|un non-lieu | |||
|des non-lieux | |||
|- | |||
|un non-paiement | |||
|des non-paiements | |||
|} | |||
Line 64: | Line 193: | ||
In noun + prepositional phrase compounds only the first noun becomes plural: | In noun + prepositional phrase compounds only the first noun becomes plural: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French Singular | |||
|French Plural | |||
|- | |||
|un aide-de-camp | |||
|des aides-de-camp | |||
|- | |||
|un arc-en-ciel | |||
|des arcs-en-ciel | |||
|- | |||
|un chef d'oeuvre | |||
|des chefs d'oeuvre | |||
|- | |||
|un coup d'oeil | |||
|des coups d'oeil | |||
|- | |||
|un coup de pied | |||
|des coups de pied | |||
|- | |||
|un croc-en-jambe | |||
|des crocs-en-jambe | |||
|- | |||
|une langue-de-chat | |||
|des langues-de-chat | |||
|- | |||
|la main d'oeuvre | |||
|des mains d'oeuvre | |||
|- | |||
|un mont-de-piété | |||
|des monts-de-piété | |||
|- | |||
|une pomme de terre | |||
|des pommes de terre | |||
|- | |||
|un pot-de-vin | |||
|des pots-de-vin | |||
|} | |||
* But not all change: | * But not all change: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French Singular | |||
|French Plural | |||
|- | |||
|un pot-au-feu | |||
|des pot-au-feu | |||
|- | |||
|un tête-à-queue | |||
|des tête-à-queue | |||
|- | |||
|un tête-à-tête | |||
|des tête-à-tête | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 13:07, 14 October 2021
Adjective + noun compounds
In adjective + noun compounds (see 1.2.11), both elements become plural:
French | English |
un arc-boutant | des arcs-boutants |
un bas-côté | des bas-côtés |
une basse-cour | des basses-cours |
une belle-fille | des belles-filles |
un cerf-volant | des cerfs-volants |
un coffre-fort | des coffres-forts |
un grand-parent | des grands-parents |
un rond-point | des ronds-points |
NB:
French | English |
un grand-père | des grands-pères |
un grand-oncle | des grands-oncles |
une grand-mère | des grands-mères or des grand-mères |
une grand-tante | des grands-tantes or des grand-tantes |
BUT
un bonjour | des bonjours |
un bonhomme | des bonshommes |
Noun + noun compounds
In noun + noun compounds the norm is for both nouns to become plural:
French | English |
un bateau-citerne | des bateaux-citernes |
un bateau-mouche | des bateaux-mouches |
un camion-citerne | des camions-citernes |
un chou-fleur | des choux-fleurs |
un homme-grenouille | des hommes-grenouilles |
une idée-force | des idées-forces |
un mot-clé | des mots-clés |
un oiseau-mouche | des oiseaux-mouches |
une pause-café | des pauses-cafés |
une porte-fenêtre | des portes-fenêtres |
une voiture-restaurant | des voitures-restaurants |
un wagon-lit | des wagons-lits |
Exceptions
Exceptions:
French | English |
une auto-école | des auto-écoles |
un bain-marie | des bains-marie |
un hôtel-Dieu | des hôtels-Dieu |
un timbre-poste | des timbres-poste |
Adverb + noun compounds
In adverb + noun compounds, the noun alone becomes plural, (although some remain invariable):
French | English |
une arrière-boutique | des arrière-boutiques |
une arrière-pensée | des arrière-pensées |
un arrière-plan | des arrière-plans |
une contre-offensive | des contre-offensives |
une contre-offre | des contre-offres |
une demi-bouteille | des demi-bouteilles |
un demi-tarif | des demi-tarifs |
un haut-parleur | des haut-parleurs |
un hors-bord | des hors-bords |
une mini-jupe | des mini-jupes |
un non-lieu | des non-lieux |
un non-paiement | des non-paiements |
- Exception: un sans-travail, des sans-travail
Noun + prepositional phrase compounds
In noun + prepositional phrase compounds only the first noun becomes plural:
French Singular | French Plural |
un aide-de-camp | des aides-de-camp |
un arc-en-ciel | des arcs-en-ciel |
un chef d'oeuvre | des chefs d'oeuvre |
un coup d'oeil | des coups d'oeil |
un coup de pied | des coups de pied |
un croc-en-jambe | des crocs-en-jambe |
une langue-de-chat | des langues-de-chat |
la main d'oeuvre | des mains d'oeuvre |
un mont-de-piété | des monts-de-piété |
une pomme de terre | des pommes de terre |
un pot-de-vin | des pots-de-vin |
- But not all change:
French Singular | French Plural |
un pot-au-feu | des pot-au-feu |
un tête-à-queue | des tête-à-queue |
un tête-à-tête | des tête-à-tête |
Verb + noun compounds
In verb + noun compounds, there are three possibilities:
The form remains invariable whether its singular form contains a noun in
the singular or plural. This is the usual pattern:
- des abat-jour
- des essuie-mains
- des gratte-ciel
- des ouvre-boîtes
- des porte-monnaie
The second word becomes plural, normally -s or -x. This is the case with:
- des accroche-coeurs
- des tire-bouchons
- des couvre-lits
These would appear to have been assimilated to the one-word versions, such as:
- le(s) portemanteau(x) coat peg(s)
- le(s) portefeuille(s) wallet(s)
- des appuis-tête
- des soutiens-gorge
It has to be said that in the area of compound nouns not all 'authorities' agree on the rules and attempts to introduce 'logical' rules appear to have added further confusion to an already confused situation!
Verbal phrase compounds
These do not generally have a different plural form:
- des manque-à-gagner
- des on-dit
- des ouï-dire
- des m'as-tu-vu
- des qu'en dira-t-on
- des laisser-passer
- des savoir-faire