Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Plurals-of-nouns-ending-in-eu,-au,-eau"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Plurals of nouns ending in -eu, -au, -eau</div> ==Examples== ==Exceptions==") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Examples== | ==Examples== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Singular French | |||
|Plural | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un cheveu | |||
|des cheveux | |||
|hair(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un tuyau | |||
|des tuyaux | |||
|pipe(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un manteau | |||
|des manteaux | |||
|coat(s) | |||
|- | |||
|l'eau | |||
|des eaux | |||
|water(s) | |||
|} | |||
==Exceptions== | ==Exceptions== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Singular French | |||
|Plural | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un bleu | |||
|des bleus | |||
|bruise(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un pneu | |||
|des pneus | |||
|tyre(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un landau | |||
|des landaus | |||
|pram(s) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 22:11, 13 October 2021
Plurals of nouns ending in -eu, -au, -eau
Examples
Singular French | Plural | English |
un cheveu | des cheveux | hair(s) |
un tuyau | des tuyaux | pipe(s) |
un manteau | des manteaux | coat(s) |
l'eau | des eaux | water(s) |
Exceptions
Singular French | Plural | English |
un bleu | des bleus | bruise(s) |
un pneu | des pneus | tyre(s) |
un landau | des landaus | pram(s) |