Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Nouns-which-refer-both-to-males-and-to-females"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%">Nouns which refer both to males and to females</div> Some nouns can refer either to males or to fe...") |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un/une adulte | |||
|an adult | |||
|- | |||
|un/une adversaire | |||
|an adversary | |||
|- | |||
|un/une artiste | |||
|an artist | |||
|- | |||
|un/une bibliothécaire | |||
|a librarian | |||
|- | |||
|un/une camarade | |||
|a comrade | |||
|- | |||
|un/une célibataire | |||
|a bachelor/spinster (an unmarried person) | |||
|- | |||
|un/une chimiste | |||
|a chemist (scientist) | |||
|- | |||
|un/une collègue | |||
|a colleague | |||
|- | |||
|un/une compatriote | |||
|a compatriot | |||
|- | |||
|un/une complice | |||
|an accomplice | |||
|- | |||
|un/une concierge | |||
|a porter | |||
|- | |||
|un/une convive | |||
|a guest | |||
|- | |||
|un/une dentiste | |||
|a dentist | |||
|- | |||
|un/une élève | |||
|a (school) pupil | |||
|- | |||
|un/une enfant | |||
|a child | |||
|- | |||
|un/une esclave | |||
|a slave | |||
|- | |||
|un/une fonctionnaire | |||
|a civil servant | |||
|- | |||
|un/une gosse | |||
|a kid (a word for a child in informal French) | |||
|- | |||
|un/une interprète | |||
|an interpreter | |||
|- | |||
|un/une journaliste | |||
|a journalist | |||
|- | |||
|un/une libraire | |||
|a bookseller | |||
|- | |||
|un/une locataire | |||
|a tenant | |||
|- | |||
|un/une malade | |||
|a person who is ill | |||
|- | |||
|un/une partenaire | |||
|a partner | |||
|- | |||
|un/une patriote | |||
|a patriot | |||
|- | |||
|un/une pensionnaire | |||
|a boarder (as in boarding school) | |||
|- | |||
|un/une philosophe | |||
|a philosopher | |||
|- | |||
|un/une photographe | |||
|a photographer | |||
|- | |||
|un/une pianiste | |||
|a pianist | |||
|- | |||
|un/une pique-assiette | |||
|a sponger | |||
|- | |||
|un/une secrétaire | |||
|a secretary | |||
|- | |||
|un/une touriste | |||
|a tourist | |||
|} | |||
*NB: pupille meaning 'pupil of the eye' is feminine only. In set expressions such as pupille de la Nation, pupille de l'Etat the noun refers to a child whose education is paid for by the state. With this meaning pupille may be masculine or feminine according to the sex of the child. | *NB: pupille meaning 'pupil of the eye' is feminine only. In set expressions such as pupille de la Nation, pupille de l'Etat the noun refers to a child whose education is paid for by the state. With this meaning pupille may be masculine or feminine according to the sex of the child. |
Revision as of 14:34, 11 October 2021
Nouns which refer both to males and to females
Some nouns can refer either to males or to females simply by changing the determiner from masculine to feminine:
French | English |
un/une adulte | an adult |
un/une adversaire | an adversary |
un/une artiste | an artist |
un/une bibliothécaire | a librarian |
un/une camarade | a comrade |
un/une célibataire | a bachelor/spinster (an unmarried person) |
un/une chimiste | a chemist (scientist) |
un/une collègue | a colleague |
un/une compatriote | a compatriot |
un/une complice | an accomplice |
un/une concierge | a porter |
un/une convive | a guest |
un/une dentiste | a dentist |
un/une élève | a (school) pupil |
un/une enfant | a child |
un/une esclave | a slave |
un/une fonctionnaire | a civil servant |
un/une gosse | a kid (a word for a child in informal French) |
un/une interprète | an interpreter |
un/une journaliste | a journalist |
un/une libraire | a bookseller |
un/une locataire | a tenant |
un/une malade | a person who is ill |
un/une partenaire | a partner |
un/une patriote | a patriot |
un/une pensionnaire | a boarder (as in boarding school) |
un/une philosophe | a philosopher |
un/une photographe | a photographer |
un/une pianiste | a pianist |
un/une pique-assiette | a sponger |
un/une secrétaire | a secretary |
un/une touriste | a tourist |
- NB: pupille meaning 'pupil of the eye' is feminine only. In set expressions such as pupille de la Nation, pupille de l'Etat the noun refers to a child whose education is paid for by the state. With this meaning pupille may be masculine or feminine according to the sex of the child.