Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Irregular-plurals-for-nouns-ending-in-–ail"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> French Grammar - Irregular plurals for nouns ending in –ail</div> Many nouns ending in -ail ha...") |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Many nouns ending in -ail have a regular plural, e.g. des détails, des chandails, | Many nouns ending in -ail have a regular plural, e.g. des détails, des chandails, | ||
des éventails but a number of -ail nouns also make their plural with -aux: | des éventails but a number of -ail nouns also make their plural with -aux: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Singular French | |||
|Plural French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|un bail | |||
|des baux | |||
|lease(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un corail | |||
|des coraux | |||
|coral(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un émail | |||
|des émaux | |||
|enamel(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un soupirail | |||
|des soupiraux | |||
|window(s) | |||
|- | |||
|le travail | |||
|les travaux | |||
|work(s) | |||
|- | |||
|un vitrail | |||
|des vitraux | |||
|stained glass window(s) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:35, 14 October 2021
French Grammar - Irregular plurals for nouns ending in –ail
Many nouns ending in -ail have a regular plural, e.g. des détails, des chandails,
des éventails but a number of -ail nouns also make their plural with -aux:
Singular French | Plural French | English |
un bail | des baux | lease(s) |
un corail | des coraux | coral(s) |
un émail | des émaux | enamel(s) |
un soupirail | des soupiraux | window(s) |
le travail | les travaux | work(s) |
un vitrail | des vitraux | stained glass window(s) |